Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: NH9

NH – Natural Hazards

Programme Group Chairs: Janusz Wasowski, Mário Pereira, Heidi Kreibich, Antonio Parodi, Antonella Peresan, Giorgio Boni, Ira Didenkulova, Paolo Tarolli, Paolo Ciavola, Robin Crockett, Paraskevi Nomikou

NH9 – Natural Hazards & Society

Programme Group Scientific Officer: Oded Katz

NH9.1 Media

Natural hazard event analyses for risk reduction and adaptation (including Sergey Soloviev Medal Lecture)
Convener: Kai Schröter  | Co-Conveners: Michael Kunz , Heidi Kreibich , Daniela Molinari , James Daniell , Michael Szoenyi , Kristin Vogel 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH9.2

Costs of Natural Hazards
Convener: Heidi Kreibich  | Co-Conveners: Daniela Molinari , Thomas Thaler , Hans de Moel 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH9.3

Human behavioral dynamics into Risk Assessment Modelling and Risk Reduction Strategies
Convener: Giulia Roder  | Co-Conveners: Jeroen Aerts , Ted Veldkamp , Marleen de Ruiter , Giuliano Di Baldassarre , Niko Wanders , Sven Fuchs , Swenja Surminski , Felix Gross , Saverio Romeo , Mihai Ciprian Margarint , Kamshat Tussupova 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH9.4 Media

Natural hazard impacts on technological systems and infrastructures
Convener: Elena Petrova  | Co-Conveners: Faith Taylor , Elisabeth Krausmann , Maria Bostenaru Dan , Michal Bíl , Benjamin Postance , Bodo Damm , Paolo Tarolli 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH9.5/GMPV6.7/HS11.37/SM3.18/SSS13.61

Single and multi-hazard risk assessment and mitigation in developing countries: Challenges and opportunities for innovation (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Faith Taylor  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Günther , Bruce D. Malamud , Massimiliano Pittore , Silvia De Angeli , Anna Lo Jacomo , Stefano Terzi 
PICO
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00

NH9.6/GMPV6.8/HS11.38/SM3.20

Resilience and vulnerability assessments in natural hazards and risk analysis (co-organized)
Convener: Sven Fuchs  | Co-Conveners: Maria Papathoma-Koehle , Margreth Keiler , Thomas Glade 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH9.7/CL3.12/HS11.39

Urban Resilience Studies (co-organized)
Convener: Damien Serre  | Co-Conveners: Bruno Barroca , Pietro Bernardara , Vincent Becue , Michael Gonzva 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH9.9/AS5.20/GI1.9/HS11.41/SSS13.64

Monitoring and modelling of dangerous phenomena: innovative, low-cost techniques, tools and constraint of engineering-geological models for hazard evaluation and risk mitigation (co-organized)
Convener: Giulio G.R. Iovine  | Co-Conveners: Johannes Huebl , Manuel Pastor , Denis Cohen , Veronica Pazzi , Stefano Morelli , Stefano Utili , Gabriel Rodriguez Roca , Matteo Del Soldato , Roberto Tomás Jover 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH9.10/GMPV6.10/HS11.42/SM3.16/SSS13.62 Media

Global and continental scale risk assessment for natural hazards: methods and practice (including Plinius Medal Lecture) (including NH Division Outstanding ECS Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Philip Ward  | Co-Conveners: Hessel Winsemius , James Daniell , Melanie J. Duncan , Hannah Cloke 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH9.11/GMPV6.11/HS11.43/SM3.19/SSS13.63

Risk Management and risk hedging with examples from natural catastrophic events (co-organized)
Convener: Gero Michel  | Co-Conveners: James Daniell , Christopher Sampson , Slobodan Simonovic , Philip Ward 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH9.12/AS5.17/CL5.30/ESSI1.9/GI0.4/GMPV6.12/HS11.44/SM3.15/SSS13.66 ECS

Methods and Tools for Natural Risk Management and Communications – Innovative ways of delivering information to end users and sharing data among the scientific community (co-organized)
Convener: Raffaele Albano  | Co-Conveners: Valeria Cigala , Jonathan Rizzi 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS9.11/NH9.18

Urban sustainable development: resilience to environmental problems and natural hazards through eco-engineering solutions (co-organized)
Convener: Carla Ferreira  | Co-Conveners: Paulo Pereira , Zahra Kalantari , António Ferreira , Juan F. Martinez-Murillo , David C. Finger 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM6.1/NH9.19

Geomorphic processes in coupled human and natural systems: past and present effects of human activity on landscapes (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Jorge Ramirez  | Co-Conveners: Sven Fuchs , Margreth Keiler , Thomas Thaler , Andreas Paul Zischg , Aleksandra Tomczyk 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00

IE4.7/SSS13.74/BG1.43/ESSI1.10/NH9.21/SM1.10 Media

Citizen Science for Earth Systems in the Era of Big Data (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Taru Sandén  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Dörler , Florian Heigl , Steffen Fritz , Amanda Whitehurst , Joan Masó , Kevin Murphy , Sven Schade , Uta Wehn , Lucy Bastin 
PICO
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00

GI3.3/EMRP4.10/NH9.23/PS4.10 Media

Cultural Heritage resilience against climate events and other risks: modelling, remote and in-situ sensing, material characterization and ICT tools (co-sponsored by JpGU) (co-organized)
Convener: Giuseppina Padeletti  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Soldovieri , Jürgen Moßgraber , George Alexandrakis , Gianfranco Fornaro , Antonella Curulli , Gaelle Lortal , Cecilia Sciarretta , Francesco Calabro , Paraskevi Pouli 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI0.2/AS4.23/BG1.27/CL5.15/EMRP4.36/ERE1.8/G6.2/GD1.2/GM12.5/GMPV10.10/HS11.1/NH9.24/NP9.2/SM1.11/SSP1.3/SSS13.70/TS1.8

COST Actions in Geosciences: breakthrough ideas, research activities and results (co-organized)
Convener: Lara Pajewski  | Co-Conveners: Simona Fontul , Aleksandar Ristic 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00