Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: OS2

OS – Ocean Sciences

Programme Group Chairs: Karen J. Heywood, Johan van der Molen, Aida Alvera-Azcárate, Daniela Turk, Boris Dewitte

OS2 – Coastal Oceans, Semi-enclosed and Marginal Seas

Programme Group Scientific Officer: Johan van der Molen

OS2.1

Open Session on Coastal and Shelf Seas
Convener: Johan van der Molen  | Co-Conveners: Huib E. de Swart , Georgy Shapiro , Andreas Lehmann , Peter Sheehan , Julie D. Pietrzak , Alexander Osadchiev 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

OS2.2

Advances in Understanding of the Multi-Disciplinary Dynamics of the Southern European Seas (Mediterranean and Black Sea)
Convener: Marilaure Grégoire  | Co-Conveners: Samuel Somot , Emil Stanev , Gianmaria Sannino , Emin Özsoy , Ananda Pascual 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

OS2.4

Oceanography at coastal scales. Modelling, coupling, observations and benefits from coastal Research Infrastructures
Convener: Agustín Sánchez-Arcilla  | Co-Conveners: Sandro Carniel , Emil Stanev , Pablo Cerralbo , Davide Bonaldo , Ingrid Puillat , Laurent Delauney , Catherine Boccadoro 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS10.2/GM11.7/OS2.6

Integrative studies of the River-Sea-Continuum (co-organized)
Convener: Jana Friedrich  | Co-Conveners: David Todd , Debora Bellafiore , Andrea D'Alpaos , Panagiotis Michalopoulos 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSP3.6/AS4.19/GM3.11/GMPV6.2/HS9.11/NH2.3/OS2.7

Bedform dynamics and morphodynamics: from pyroclastic eruptions to deep see turbidites (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Guilhem Amin Douillet  | Co-Conveners: Jim Best , Ulrich Kueppers , Arnoud Slootman , Svetlana Kostic , Miwa Yokokawa 
PICO
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00

GM11.2/BG7.8/HS9.13/OS2.8/SSP3.15

Rivers, Deltas and Their Receiving Basins: Measurements, Modelling and Management (co-organized)
Convener: Stephen Darby  | Co-Conveners: Charles Nittrouer , E. Stouthamer , Robert J. Nicholls , Hans Middelkoop , Liviu Giosan 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM11.5/HS10.11/NH8.6/OS2.9

Combination hazard in estuaries and coasts (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Tom Coulthard  | Co-Conveners: Ivan Haigh , Matt Lewis , Peter Robins , Michalis Vousdoukas , Eric Wolanski 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00

GM11.3/OS2.10

Coastal morphodynamics: nearshore, beach and dunes (co-organized)
Convener: Emilia Guisado-Pintado  | Co-Conveners: Derek Jackson , Irene Delgado-Fernandez 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH5.4/AS4.29/CL3.10/HS11.32/OS2.11 Media

Natural Hazards and climate change impacts in coastal areas (co-organized)
Convener: Renske de Winter  | Co-Conveners: Goneri Le Cozannet , R. Ranasinghe , Michael Herzog , Joern Behrens , Luke Jackson 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH5.1/OS2.12/SM3.07 Media

Tsunami (co-organized)
Convener: Hélène Hébert  | Co-Conveners: Alberto Armigliato , Stefano Lorito , Ira Didenkulova , Finn Løvholt , Stefan Vater , Elizabeth Madden , Oded Katz , Stefano Tinti , Miquel Canals , Yoshiyuki Kaneda , Nurcan Meral Ozel 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NP7.3/NH5.8/OS2.13

Wave-current interactions (co-organized)
Conveners: Julien Touboul , Konstandinos Belibassakis  | Co-Conveners: Christian Kharif , Efim Pelinovsky , Vincent Rey , Philippe Fraunie 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE2.4/NH5.7/CL4.18/GD11.7/OS2.14 Media

Sea-Level Changes from Minutes to Millennia (co-organized)
Convener: Simon Engelhart  | Co-Conveners: Benjamin Horton , Andrew Kemp , Nicole Khan 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL1.33/BG3.11/CR8.11/GM9.8/OS2.15 Media

Polar continental margins and fjords – climate, oceanography, tectonics and geohazards (co-organized)
Convener: Kelly Hogan  | Co-Conveners: Matthias Forwick , Jan Sverre Laberg , Berit Oline Hjelstuen , Michele Rebesco , H. Christian Hass (deceased), Gerhard Kuhn 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00