Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: TS7

TS – Tectonics & Structural Geology

Programme Group Chairs: Andrea Argnani, Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth, Olivier Lacombe, Claudio Rosenberg, Florian Fusseis, Rebecca Bell, Lucilla Benedetti

TS7 – Convergent Tectonic Settings

TS7.2/SSP3.27

Orogeny: unravelling key events in mountain belts and their basins (co-organized)
Convener: Emmanuel Masini  | Co-Conveners: Thierry Baudin , Mary Ford , Ritske S. Huismans , Julie Tugend 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS7.3/GD2.6/GM4.6/SM2.08/SSP2.19

Style of deformation and tectono-sedimentary evolution of fold-and-thrust belts and foreland basins : from nature to models (co-organized)
Convener: Olivier Lacombe  | Co-Conveners: Matthias Rosenau , Christoph von Hagke , Charlotte Fillon , Stefano Mazzoli , Pablo Granado 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS7.4/GD5.5

Geodynamics of Subduction and Continent Collision - comparison of ancient and modern collision orogens (co-organized)
Convener: Bernhard Grasemann  | Co-Conveners: Petr Jeřábek , Hans-Joachim Massonne , David Schneider , Antoine Triantafyllou , Carlos J. Garrido 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS7.5/GD8.5

Variscan and Altai orogens in Europe and Asia and their relative contribution to the building of Pangea supercontinent/Prototethys – Paleotethys – Neotethys: How to build the southern-central Eurasian continent (co-organized)
Convener: Franz Neubauer  | Co-Conveners: Yunpeng Dong , Karel Schulmann , Wenjiao Xiao 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS7.7/GD8.8/GMPV9.5/SM2.14

Dynamics and Structures of the Tethyan realm: Collisions and back-arcs from the Mediterranean to the Himalayas (co-organized)
Convener: Alexis Plunder  | Co-Conveners: Derya Gürer , Laurent Jolivet , Ágnes Király , Claudia Piromallo , Jonas B. Ruh , Jeroen van Hunen 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS7.8

Geodynamic evolution of the Greater Caucasus Orogen
Convener: Jon Mosar  | Co-Conveners: Talat Kangarli , Aline Saintot , Stephen Vincent 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS7.9/SSP2.13

The Arabian Plate and its surroundings – past and present (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Scharf  | Co-Conveners: Arne Grobe , Frank Mattern , Daniel Moraetis , Christoph von Hagke , Ivan Callegari , Wilfried Bauer , Kosmas Pavlopoulos 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS7.10/GMPV9.3/SM2.12/SSP2.17

Tectonics and Geodynamics of the Mediterranean (co-organized)
Convener: Carlos J. Garrido  | Co-Conveners: César R. Ranero , Rob Govers , Julie Tugend , Guillermo Booth-Rea , Armel Menant 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS7.11/GMPV9.1/SSP2.15

The evolution of the Carpathians - Dinarides - Pannonian orogenic and sedimentary basins system (co-organized)
Convener: Liviu Matenco  | Co-Conveners: Mircea Radulian , Viktor Wesztergom 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS7.12/GD8.6/SM4.13

The Alps and neigbouring mountain belts (Apennines, Dinarides, Carpathians): a multidisciplinary vision (AlpArray) (co-organized)
Convener: Anne Paul  | Co-Conveners: György Hetényi , Irene Molinari , Marco Giovanni Malusa' , Andrea Brogi , Sveva Corrado 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00