Session programme
GD – Geodynamics
Programme group chair: Paul Tackley
- GD1 – General Geodynamical Topics
- GD2 – Mantle Dynamics, Structure and Evolution
- GD3 – Core Dynamics
- GD4 – Crust, Lithosphere and Asthenosphere: Observations and Models
- GD5 – Convergent Zones: Subduction and Orogeny
- GD6 – Plate Tectonics: Continents and Oceans
- GD7 – Geodynamics of Specific Regions
- GD8 – Multiscale Rheology, Physical Properties and Geodynamic Processes
- GD9 – Localization, Shear Zones and Faults
- GD10 – Modelling, Data Collection and Inversion, Visualization, Machine Learning
- GD11 – Planetary Geodynamics
- GD12 – Short Courses
GD1.1
Co-organized by AS4/CL1/GMPV3/TS14, co-sponsored by
EAG
Convener:
Ria Fischer
|
Co-conveners:
Peter A. Cawood,
Nicholas Gardiner,
Antoine Rozel,
Jeroen van Hunen,
Martin Whitehouse,
Eleanor JenningsECSECS
Displays
|
Attendance
Mon, 04 May, 10:45–12:30 (CEST),
Attendance
Mon, 04 May, 14:00–15:45 (CEST)
GI1.2
Co-organized by EOS9/AS4/CL5/GD1/NH5/NP8/SM1/SSP1/SSS12
Displays
|
Attendance
Thu, 07 May, 08:30–10:15 (CEST)
GD4.2
Co-organized by SM4/TS11
Convener:
Alexey Shulgin
|
Co-conveners:
Hans Thybo,
Leni Scheck-Wenderoth,
Alex/ander Rudloff,
Lev Vinnik
Displays
|
Attendance
Tue, 05 May, 14:00–15:45 (CEST)
GD4.3
Co-organized by GMPV4, co-sponsored by
EAG
Displays
|
Attendance
Tue, 05 May, 08:30–12:30 (CEST)
GMPV9.5
Co-organized by GD4/NH2/TS13
Convener:
Valerio Acocella
|
Co-conveners:
Agust Gudmundsson,
Michael Heap,
Sigurjon Jonsson,
Virginie Pinel
Displays
|
Attendance
Fri, 08 May, 14:00–15:45 (CEST),
Attendance
Fri, 08 May, 16:15–18:00 (CEST)
GD5.2
Co-organized by GMPV2/SM6/TS7
Convener:
Jeroen van Hunen
|
Co-conveners:
Jenny Collier,
Colin Macpherson,
Andreas Rietbrock,
Jamie Wilkinson
Displays
|
Attendance
Wed, 06 May, 14:00–15:45 (CEST)
TS7.6
Co-organized by GD7/SM4
Convener:
Anne Paul
|
Co-conveners:
M. R. Handy,
György Hetényi,
Marco Giovanni Malusa',
Irene Molinari
Displays
|
Attendance
Thu, 07 May, 10:45–12:30 (CEST),
Attendance
Thu, 07 May, 14:00–15:45 (CEST)
TS7.4
Co-organized by GD7/GMPV11/SM2
Displays
|
Attendance
Fri, 08 May, 14:00–15:45 (CEST),
Attendance
Fri, 08 May, 16:15–18:00 (CEST)
SM2.11
Co-organized by GD7/TS5
Convener:
Matteo Lupi
|
Co-conveners:
Athanassios Ganas,
Eulàlia Gràcia Mont,
Marc-Andre Gutscher,
Fabio Villani
Displays
|
Attendance
Mon, 04 May, 14:00–15:45 (CEST)
GD8.1
Co-organized by EMRP1/GMPV7/TS3
Convener:
Yury Podladchikov
|
Co-conveners:
Shun-ichiro Karato,
Leni Scheck-Wenderoth,
Lucie Tajcmanova,
Leif TokleECSECS,
Ake Fagereng,
Amicia LeeECSECS,
Luca Menegon
Displays
|
Attendance
Thu, 07 May, 10:45–12:30 (CEST),
Attendance
Thu, 07 May, 14:00–15:45 (CEST)
ITS4.2/ESSI4.2
Co-organized by EOS7/CL5/GD10/GM2
Displays
|
Attendance
Tue, 05 May, 16:15–18:00 (CEST)
ITS4.8/ESSI4.1
Co-organized by GD10/GI2/PS6/ST4
Displays
|
Attendance
Fri, 08 May, 14:00–15:45 (CEST)
ITS4.1/NP4.2
Co-organized by AS5/CL5/ESSI2/G6/GD10/HS3/SM1
Displays
|
Attendance
Thu, 07 May, 08:30–12:30 (CEST),
Attendance
Thu, 07 May, 14:00–15:45 (CEST)
GD11.1
Evolutionary pathways of terrestrial planets: Interior/exterior coupling, feedbacks and interaction.
Co-organized by PS3
Convener:
Cédric Gillmann
|
Co-conveners:
Gregor Golabek,
Sandra Piazolo,
Elena SizovaECSECS,
A Alexander G Webb
Displays
|
Attendance
Wed, 06 May, 16:15–18:00 (CEST)