Please select

OS – Ocean Sciences

Subprogramme groups:

Proposals are marked in red.

OS1 –  Ocean Circulation and Climate

Improved Understanding of Ocean Variability and Climate Convener: Simon Josey
Co-conveners: Levke Caesar, Léon Chafik, Yavor Kostov, Iselin Medhaug
Session detailsSession details
Coupled Data Assimilation and Observations in the Earth System Convener: Lars Nerger
Co-conveners: Philip Browne, Harrie-Jan Hendricks Franssen, Longjiang Mu, Anna Teruzzi
Session detailsSession details
The ocean surface mixed layer: multi-scale dynamics and ecosystems in a changing climate Convener: Anne Marie Tréguier
Co-conveners: Baylor Fox-Kemper, Francois Massonnet, Raquel Sommavilla
Session detailsSession details
Ocean ventilation and its consequences for ocean biogeochemistry and ecosystems: from small-scale mixing to basin scale Convener: Ilaria Stendardo
Co-conveners: Ivy Frenger, Elisa Lovecchio, Graeme MacGilchrist
Session detailsSession details
Chaotic variability and modeling uncertainties in the ocean Convener: Thierry Penduff
Co-conveners: William K. Dewar, Sally Close, Guillaume Sérazin
Session detailsSession details
Changes in the Arctic Ocean, sea ice and subarctic seas systems: Observations, Models and Perspectives Convener: Yevgeny Aksenov
Co-conveners: Céline Heuzé, Paul A. Dodd, Benjamin Rabe, Krissy Reeve
Session detailsSession details
The North Atlantic: natural variability and global change Convener: Richard Greatbatch
Co-conveners: Damien Desbruyeres, Caroline Katsman, Monika Rhein, Bablu Sinha
Session detailsSession details
Tropical Atlantic climate: Ocean processes, air-sea interactions, remote impacts, and climate change Convener: Belén Martín del Rey
Co-conveners: Peter Brandt, Noel Keenlyside, Belen Rodríguez de Fonseca
Session detailsSession details
Understanding the Indian Ocean’s past, present and future Convener: Caroline Ummenhofer
Co-conveners: Alejandra Sanchez-Franks, Yan Du, Peter Sheehan
Session detailsSession details
The Southern Ocean in a changing climate: open-ocean physical and biogeochemical processes Convener: Lavinia Patara
Co-conveners: Camille Akhoudas, Alexander Haumann, Dan Jones, Christian Turney
Session detailsSession details
Under cover: The Southern Ocean’s connection to sea ice and ice shelves Convener: Torge Martin
Co-conveners: Xylar Asay-Davis, Alice Barthel, Ralph Timmermann
Session detailsSession details
Open session on atmosphere, land and ocean monitoring Convener: Bernard Foing
Co-convener: Paola Formenti
Session detailsSession details
The Antarctic Ice Sheet: past, present and future contributions towards global sea level Convener: Taryn Noble
Co-conveners: Florence Colleoni, Chris Fogwill, Steven Phipps
Session detailsSession details
Coupled modelling in the polar regions Convener: Konstanze Haubner
Co-conveners: Rupert Gladstone, Yoshihiro Nakayama, Shuting Yang
Session detailsSession details
Artificial Intelligence and the Cryosphere: Opportunities and Challenges Convener: Thomas Chen
Co-convener: Jordi Bolibar
Session detailsSession details
Ice-sheet and climate interactions Convener: Heiko Goelzer
Co-conveners: Emily Hill, Alexander Robinson, Ricarda Winkelmann, Philippe Huybrechts
Session detailsSession details
Ice shelves and tidewater glaciers - dynamics, interactions, observations, modelling Convener: Inga Monika Koszalka
Co-conveners: Nicolas Jourdain, Adrian Jenkins, Rachel Carr, Angelika Humbert
Session detailsSession details
Observing and modelling icebergs Convener: Connor Shiggins
Co-conveners: Benjamin Davison, Anne Braakmann-Folgmann, Grant Bigg
Session detailsSession details
Challenges in climate prediction: multiple time-scales and the Earth system dimensions Convener: Andrea Alessandri
Co-conveners: Yoshimitsu Chikamoto, Tatiana Ilyina, June-Yi Lee, Xiaosong Yang
Session detailsSession details
Understanding sea level changes: global to local, from past to future Convener: Svetlana Jevrejeva
Co-conveners: Mélanie Becker, Tim Hermans, Marta Marcos
Session detailsSession details
ENSO and Tropical Basins Interactions: Dynamics, Predictability and Modelling Convener: Dietmar Dommenget
Co-conveners: Sarah Ineson, Nicola Maher, Yann Planton
Session detailsSession details
Studying the climate of the last two millennia Convener: Steven Phipps
Co-conveners: Hugo Beltrami, Georgy Falster, Nikita Kaushal, Andrea Seim
Session detailsSession details
Predictions of climate from seasonal to (multi)decadal timescales (S2D) and their applications Convener: Leonard Borchert
Co-conveners: André Düsterhus, Deborah Verfaillie, Leon Hermanson, Panos Athanasiadis
Session detailsSession details
Tipping points, domino effects and resilience in the Earth system Convener: Ricarda Winkelmann
Co-conveners: Jonathan Donges, Victor Brovkin, Sarah Cornell, Timothy Lenton
Session detailsSession details
Large Ensemble Climate Model Simulations as Tools for Exploring Natural Variability, Change Signals, and Impacts Convener: Laura Suarez-Gutierrez
Co-conveners: Andrea Dittus, Raul R. Wood, Karin van der Wiel, Flavio Lehner
Session detailsSession details
Palaeoclimate modeling: from time-slices and sensitivity experiments to transient simulations into the future Convener: Kira Rehfeld
Co-conveners: Heather Andres, Julia Hargreaves, Nils Weitzel
Session detailsSession details
Tipping Points in the Earth System Convener: Niklas Boers
Co-conveners: Peter Ditlevsen, Anna von der Heydt, Timothy Lenton , Marisa Montoya
Session detailsSession details
Energy and dynamics in the climate system Convener: Roberta D Agostino
Co-conveners: Valerio Lembo, David Ferreira, Rune Grand Graversen, Joakim Kjellsson
Session detailsSession details
Climate Variability and Prediction in High Latitudes Convener: Neven-Stjepan Fuckar
Co-conveners: Torben Koenigk, Helge Goessling, Sam Cornish
Session detailsSession details

OS2 –  Coastal Oceans, Semi-enclosed and Marginal Seas

Open session on coastal and shelf seas Convener: Alexander Osadchiev
Co-conveners: Julie D. Pietrzak, Johan van der Molen, Andreas Lehmann
Session detailsSession details
Oceanography at coastal scales. Modelling, coupling, observations and applications Convener: Agustín Sánchez-Arcilla
Co-conveners: Sandro Carniel, Joanna Staneva, Manuel Espino Infantes, Davide Bonaldo
Session detailsSession details
The recent and future climate of the North West European Shelf Seas on seasonal-to-centennial timescales Convener: J. Tinker
Co-conveners: Matthias Gröger, Moritz Mathis, S.L. Wakelin, Jian su
Session detailsSession details
Advances in understanding of the multi-scale and multi-disciplinary dynamics of the Southern European Seas (Mediterranean and Black Sea) Convener: Vanessa Cardin
Co-conveners: Arthur Capet, Alejandro Orfila, Katrin Schroeder
Session detailsSession details
Extreme Internal Wave Events: Generation, Transformation, Breaking and Interaction with the Bottom Topography Convener: Marek Stastna
Co-conveners: Kateryna Terletska, Zhenhua Xu, Tatiana Talipova
Session detailsSession details
From the source to the sea – rivers, estuaries, deltas, marshlands, and coastal seas under global change Convener: Jana Friedrich
Co-conveners: Debora Bellafiore, Andrea D'Alpaos, Michael Rode, Christian Schwarz
Session detailsSession details

OS3 –  Ocean Biogeochemistry and Biology

Response of ocean biogeochemical cycles to climate change Convener: Alessandro Tagliabue
Co-conveners: Thomas Froelicher, Ivy Frenger
Session detailsSession details
Past, present, and future of the marine nitrogen cycle Convener: Pearse Buchanan
Co-conveners: Robyn Tuerena, Christopher Somes, Francois Fripiat
Session detailsSession details
Effects of anthropogenic pressure on marine ecosystems Convener: Marco Marcelli
Co-conveners: Xiaoxia Sun, Markus Weinbauer
Session detailsSession details
Three-dimensional ecological and biogeochemical impacts of marine microplastic Convener: Camille Richon
Co-conveners: Cristina Romera Castillo, Luisa Galgani
Session detailsSession details
Turbulence and plankton Convener: François G. Schmitt
Co-conveners: Filippo De Lillo, Enrico Calzavarini, I. Tuval, Martin Bees
Session detailsSession details

OS4 –  Global ocean processes and oceanographic techniques

Tides in the past, present and future Convener: Joanne Williams
Co-conveners: Stefan Talke, Sophie-Berenice Wilmes, Michael Hart-Davis, Michael Schindelegger
Session detailsSession details
Surface Waves and Wave-Coupled Effects in Lower Atmosphere and Upper Ocean Convener: Alexander Babanin
Co-conveners: Fangli Qiao, Miguel Onorato, Francisco J. Ocampo-Torres
Session detailsSession details
Physical Processes of Ocean-Atmosphere Exchange Convener: Brian Ward
Co-conveners: Hugo Bellenger, Kyla Drushka, Ilan Koren, Thomas Spengler
Session detailsSession details
Marine Pollution Monitoring, Modeling and Risk Mapping Convener: Giovanni Coppini
Co-conveners: Sebastien Legrand, Katerina Spanoudaki, George Zodiatis, Oleg Makarynskyy
Session detailsSession details
Ocean Remote Sensing Convener: Aida Alvera-Azcárate
Co-conveners: Craig Donlon, Christine Gommenginger, Guoqi Han, Tong Lee
Session detailsSession details
Numerical modelling of the ocean: new scientific advances in ocean models to foster exchanges within NEMO community and contribute to future developments Convener: Doroteaciro Iovino
Co-convener: Claire Levy
Session detailsSession details
Data assimilation techniques and applications in coastal and open seas Convener: Marco Bajo
Co-conveners: Philip Browne, Matthew Martin, Andrea Storto, Jiping Xie
Session detailsSession details
The Copernicus Marine Service Convener: Angelique Melet
Co-conveners: Emanuela Clementi, Stefano Ciavatta, Pierre De Mey, Roshin Pappukutty Raj
Session detailsSession details
Geoscience problems related to massive release of radioactive materials by nuclear accidents and other human activities Convener: Daisuke Tsumune
Co-conveners: Yasunori Igarashi, Liudmila Kolmykova, Masatoshi Yamauchi
Session detailsSession details
Challenges and Advances Towards Exascale Computing in Earth System Modelling Convener: Daniel Caviedes-Voullième
Co-conveners: Sabine Grießbach, Denise Degen, Carol Woodward, Hui Tang
Session detailsSession details
Nonlinear Multiscale and Stochastic Dynamics of the Earth System Convener: Christian Franzke
Co-conveners: Hannah Christensen, Paul Williams, Naiming Yuan, Balasubramanya Nadiga
Session detailsSession details
Scaling, Multifractals from Urban to Climate scales, from Theories to Big Data and Simulations Convener: Arun Ramanathan
Co-conveners: Rudy Calif, Klaudia Oleshko, Jisun Lee
Session detailsSession details
Nonlinear and turbulent processes under high wind conditions. New and old physics, remote sensing Convener: Yuliya Troitskaya
Co-conveners: Victor Shrira, Vladimir Kudryavtsev, Wu-ting Tsai, Daria Gladskikh
Session detailsSession details
Turbulent cascades in geosciences 100 years after Richardson 1922 Convener: Yongxiang HUANG
Co-convener: François G. Schmitt
Session detailsSession details
Statistical mechanics approaches to earth system dynamics: invariant measures, response, and large deviations Convener: Jochen Broecker
Co-conveners: Giulia Carigi, Vera Melinda Galfi, Georgios Margazoglou, Jeroen Wouters
Session detailsSession details
From the environment of the Earth to the environment of the Solar System Convener: Gen Ito
Co-convener: Jessica Flahaut
Session detailsSession details