Union-wide
Inter- and Transdisciplinary Sessions
Disciplinary sessions AS–GM
Disciplinary sessions GMPV–TS

Session programme

MAL

MAL – Medal and Award Lectures

Programme group chair: Peter van der Beek

MAL1
Alfred Wegener Medal Lecture by Günter Blöschl
Convener: Helen Glaves
Abstract
| Tue, 24 May, 10:20–11:50 (CEST)
 
Room E1
MAL3
Arne Richter Award for Outstanding ECS Lecture by Jakob Zscheischler
Convener: Ira Didenkulova
Programme
| Tue, 24 May, 15:15–15:22 (CEST)
 
Room 1.31/32
MAL4
Arne Richter Award for Outstanding ECS Lecture by Chao Yue
Convener: Olga Malandraki
Programme
| Fri, 27 May, 13:55–14:05 (CEST)
 
Room D2
MAL7
Angela Croome Award Lecture by Robin George Andrews
Convener: Emmanuel Salmon
Abstract
| Tue, 24 May, 19:00–20:00 (CEST)
 
Room E1
MAL9
Augustus Love Medal Lecture by David Bercovici
Convener: Jeroen van Hunen
Abstract
| Tue, 24 May, 19:00–20:00 (CEST)
 
Room D3
MAL10
Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture by Yehuda Ben-Zion & SM Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Caroline M. Eakin
Convener: Philippe Jousset
Presentations
| Tue, 24 May, 19:00–20:00 (CEST)
 
Room K2
MAL11
David Bates Medal Lecture by Emma J. Bunce & PS Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Gregory J. Hunt
Convener: Stephen J. Mojzsis
Presentations
| Tue, 24 May, 19:00–20:00 (CEST)
 
Room 1.85/86
MAL12
Fridtjof Nansen Medal Lecture by Monika Rhein & OS Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Céline Heuzé
Convener: Johan van der Molen
Presentations
| Tue, 24 May, 19:00–20:00 (CEST)
 
Room F2
MAL13
Hannes Alfvén Medal Lecture by David J. McComas & ST Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Víctor M. S. Carrasco
Convener: Olga Malandraki
Presentations
| Tue, 24 May, 19:00–20:00 (CEST)
 
Room L1
MAL14
Hans Oeschger Medal Lecture by Doug Smith
Convener: Irka Hajdas
Programme
| Thu, 26 May, 15:20–15:30 (CEST)
 
Room 0.14
MAL15
Henry Darcy Medal Lecture by Wouter Buytaert & HS Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Manuela I. Brunner
Convener: Maria-Helena Ramos
Presentations
| Thu, 26 May, 19:00–20:00 (CEST)
 
Room B
MAL16
Ian McHarg Medal Lecture by Mikhail Kanevski & ESSI Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Christopher Kadow 

The EGU ESSI Ian McHarg Medal 2022 is awarded to Mikhail Kanevski and the EGU ESSI Division Outstanding ECS Award goes to Christopher Kadow. The medal and award lectures will be given in this session.

Convener: Jens Klump | Co-conveners: Jane Hart, Federico Amato, Lesley Wyborn
Presentations
| Mon, 23 May, 19:00–20:00 (CEST)
 
Room 0.31/32
MAL17
Jean Baptiste Lamarck Medal Lecture by Elisabetta Erba 

This session is entirely dedicated to the Medal Lecture by this year’s Jean Baptiste Lamarck Medalist, Elisabetta Erba. The session is convened by Marc De Batist (SSP Division President), Helmut Weissert (Chair of the Medal Committee) and Stephen Lokier (SSP Science Officer).

Convener: Marc De Batist | Co-conveners: Helmut Weissert, Stephen Lokier
Abstract
| Thu, 26 May, 19:00–20:00 (CEST)
 
Room D2
MAL18
John Dalton Medal Lecture by Martha C. Anderson & Arne Richter Award for Outstanding ECS Lecture by Niko Wanders
Convener: Maria-Helena Ramos
Presentations
| Tue, 24 May, 19:00–20:00 (CEST)
 
Room B
MAL19
Julia and Johannes Weertman Medal Lecture by Regine Hock & CR Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Romain Millan
Convener: Carleen Tijm-Reijmer
Presentations
| Mon, 23 May, 19:00–20:00 (CEST)
 
Room L3
MAL20
Lewis Fry Richardson Medal Lecture by Ulrike Feudel & NP Division Outstanding ECS Award by Tommaso Alberti
Convener: François G. Schmitt
Presentations
| Tue, 24 May, 19:00–20:00 (CEST)
 
Room 0.94/95
MAL21
Louis Néel Medal Lecture by David A. Lockner & EMRP Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Richard K. Bono
Convener: Fabio Florindo
Presentations
| Thu, 26 May, 19:00–20:00 (CEST)
 
Room G1
MAL22
Marie Tharp Medal Lecture by Francesca Funiciello
Convener: Paola Vannucchi
Programme
| Tue, 24 May, 08:45–08:55 (CEST)
 
Room D1
MAL23
Milutin Milankovic Medal Lecture by Hai Cheng
Convener: Irka Hajdas
Programme
| Tue, 24 May, 08:30–08:40 (CEST)
 
Room 0.14
MAL24
Philippe Duchaufour Medal Lecture by Mary K. Firestone & SSS Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Diana C. S. Vieira
Convener: Claudio Zaccone
Presentations
| Thu, 26 May, 19:00–20:00 (CEST)
 
Room D3
MAL25
Plinius Medal Lecture by Slobodan Nickovic
Convener: Ira Didenkulova
Abstract
| Tue, 24 May, 19:00–20:00 (CEST)
 
Room 1.61/62
MAL26
Ralph Alger Bagnold Medal Lecture by Paola Passalacqua
Convener: Daniel Parsons
Abstract
| Thu, 26 May, 19:00–20:00 (CEST)
 
Room G2
MAL27
Robert Wilhelm Bunsen Medal Lecture by Janne Blichert-Toft & Arne Richter Award Lecture for Outstanding ECS Lecture by Fabian B. Wadsworth
Convener: Marian Holness
Presentations
| Tue, 24 May, 19:00–20:00 (CEST)
 
Room D2
MAL28
Sergey Soloviev Medal Lecture by Anne Mangeney
Convener: Ira Didenkulova
Abstract
| Mon, 23 May, 19:00–20:00 (CEST)
 
Room 1.61/62
MAL29
Vening Meinesz Medal Lecture by Peter J. G. Teunissen
Convener: Annette Eicker
Abstract
| Thu, 26 May, 19:00–20:00 (CEST)
 
Room K2
MAL30
Vilhelm Bjerknes Medal Lecture by Hugh Coe & AS Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Karin van der Wiel
Convener: Athanasios Nenes
Presentations
| Mon, 23 May, 19:00–20:00 (CEST)
 
Room F1
MAL31
Vladimir Ivanovich Vernadsky Medal Lecture by Adina Paytan & BG Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Ana Bastos
Convener: Lisa Wingate
Presentations
| Mon, 23 May, 19:00–20:00 (CEST)
 
Room C
MAL34
CL Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Marlene Kretschmer
Convener: Irka Hajdas
Programme
| Mon, 23 May, 17:05–17:15 (CEST)
 
Room E2
MAL38
G Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Kristel Chanard
Convener: Annette Eicker
Programme
| Fri, 27 May, 10:20–10:30 (CEST)
 
Room -2.16
MAL39
GD Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Timothy J. Craig
Convener: Jeroen van Hunen
Programme
| Thu, 26 May, 11:17–11:24 (CEST)
 
Room -2.91
MAL40
GM Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Nicoletta Leonardi
Convener: Daniel Parsons
Programme
| Thu, 26 May, 10:41–10:56 (CEST)
 
Room G2
MAL46
SSP Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Yin Lu
Convener: Marc De Batist | Co-conveners: Helmut Weissert, Alicia FantasiaECSECS, Madeleine Vickers
Programme
| Mon, 23 May, 13:25–13:35 (CEST)
 
Room -2.32/33
MAL49
TS Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Mojtaba Rajabi
Convener: Paola Vannucchi
Programme
| Tue, 24 May, 14:35–14:45 (CEST)
 
Room K2
MAL50
GM Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture 2020 by Georgina Bennett
Convener: Daniel Parsons
Programme
| Thu, 26 May, 10:23–10:38 (CEST)
 
Room G2