Please select your preferred programme group:


ELS2014 – The Earth Living Skin 2014: Soil, Life and Climate Change

ELS01

Modelling soil processes at large scales and connecting across disciplinary boundaries.
Convener: Jessica Davies  | Co-conveners: John Quinton , Kristof Van Oost , Saskia Keesstra , Artemi Cerdà , Ronald Pöppl , Anthony Parsons 
Orals
 / Mon, 22 Sep, 13:30–17:00  / Room A
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 22 Sep, 17:00–19:00  / Display Mon, 22 Sep, 13:30–19:00  / Foyer

ELS02

Plant and soil interaction in a changing climate
Co-convener: Claudio Zaccone 
Orals
 / Tue, 23 Sep, 08:30–11:45  / Room A
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 23 Sep, 17:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 23 Sep, 08:30–19:00  / Foyer

ELS03

Sustainable orchard management to face climatic changes
Convener: Georgios Koubouris  | Co-convener: Jose A. Gómez 
Orals
 / Wed, 24 Sep, 08:30–15:00  / Room A
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 24 Sep, 17:00–19:00  / Display Wed, 24 Sep, 08:30–19:00  / Foyer

ELS04

Ecology and biogeochemistry of organic-carbon-rich soils in a changing world
Convener: Claudio Zaccone  | Co-convener: Luca Bragazza 
Orals
 / Wed, 24 Sep, 15:30–17:00  / Room A
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 24 Sep, 17:00–19:00  / Display Wed, 24 Sep, 08:30–19:00  / Foyer

ELS05

Bioindicators of soil quality
Convener: Teresa Dias 
Orals
 / Wed, 24 Sep, 13:30–14:30  / Room B
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 24 Sep, 17:00–19:00  / Display Wed, 24 Sep, 08:30–19:00  / Foyer

ELS06

Strategies to mitigate and to adapt to climate change in agriculture
Convener: Andreas Gattinger 
Orals
 / Tue, 23 Sep, 13:30–15:00  / Room B
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 23 Sep, 17:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 23 Sep, 08:30–19:00  / Foyer

ELS07

The Biochar Effect along the soil-rhizosphere-plant-atmosphere continuum
Co-convener: Claudia Kammann 
Orals
 / Tue, 23 Sep, 08:30–12:00  / Room B
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 23 Sep, 17:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 23 Sep, 08:30–19:00  / Foyer

ELS08

Permafrost-affected soils of high latitudes and high altitudes in a changing world
Convener: Sebastian Zubrzycki  | Co-conveners: Dmitry Kaverin , Marc Oliva 
Orals
 / Wed, 24 Sep, 08:30–12:00  / Room B
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 24 Sep, 17:00–19:00  / Display Wed, 24 Sep, 08:30–19:00  / Foyer

ELS09

Integrated modelling of contaminants in the vadose zone; Source, Fate, and Impact
Orals
 / Thu, 25 Sep, 08:30–12:00  / Room A
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 25 Sep, 12:00–13:30  / Display Thu, 25 Sep, 08:30–13:30  / Foyer

ELS10

Soil organic carbon dynamics in both agricultural and natural ecosystems (co-organized with the Soil Science Society of America)
Conveners: Johan Six , Jan Hopmans , Andrew Gregory 
Orals
 / Tue, 23 Sep, 13:30–17:00  / Room A
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 23 Sep, 17:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 23 Sep, 08:30–19:00  / Foyer