• Programme Streams:

OSA – Operational Systems and Applications

Programme Stream Moderators: Andrea Montani, Renate Hagedorn

OSA1 – Operational systems

OSA1.1

Numerics and physics-dynamics coupling in weather and climate models
Convener: Daniel Reinert  | Co-Convener: Guy de Morsier 
Orals
 / Wed, 05 Sep, 10:30–12:15  / Room E238
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 06 Sep, 09:30–10:30  / Display Wed, 05 Sep, 13:30–Fri, 07 Sep, 13:30  / Poster area

OSA1.2

The Weather Research and Forecasting Model (WRF): development, research and applications
Convener: Gert-Jan Steeneveld  | Co-Convener: Hugo Hartmann 
Orals
 / Wed, 05 Sep, 14:00–16:00  / Room E238
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 06 Sep, 09:30–10:30  / Display Wed, 05 Sep, 13:30–Fri, 07 Sep, 13:30  / Poster area

OSA1.4

Probabilistic and ensemble forecasting from short to seasonal time scales
Convener: Andrea Montani  | Co-Conveners: Jan Barkmeijer , Fernando Prates 
Orals
 / Fri, 07 Sep, 09:00–10:30  / 11:30–13:15  / Room E II
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 07 Sep, 10:30–11:30  / Display Wed, 05 Sep, 13:30–Fri, 07 Sep, 13:30  / Poster area

OSA1.5

Forecast verification
Convener: Marion Mittermaier  | Co-Conveners: Manfred Dorninger , Anna Ghelli 
Orals
 / Thu, 06 Sep, 16:30–18:30  / Room E II
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 07 Sep, 10:30–11:30  / Display Wed, 05 Sep, 13:30–Fri, 07 Sep, 13:30  / Poster area

OSA1.6

Meteorological observations from GNSS and Copernicus satellites
Convener: Jonathan Jones  | Co-Convener: Guergana Guerova 
Orals
 / Thu, 06 Sep, 10:30–12:15  / Room E238
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 07 Sep, 10:30–11:30  / Display Wed, 05 Sep, 13:30–Fri, 07 Sep, 13:30  / Poster area

OSA1.7

Forecasting, nowcasting and warning systems
Conveners: Timothy Hewson , Yong Wang  | Co-Conveners: Bernhard Reichert , Fulvio Stel 
Orals
 / Thu, 06 Sep, 10:30–12:30  / 14:00–16:00  / Room E II
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 07 Sep, 10:30–11:30  / Display Wed, 05 Sep, 13:30–Fri, 07 Sep, 13:30  / Poster area

OSA1.8/ES1.6

Delivery and communication of impact forecasting and impact modelling of weather and natural hazard events (co-organized)
Conveners: Adriaan Perrels , Rebecca Hemingway  | Co-Conveners: Tanja Cegnar , Haleh Kootval , Seungbum Kim 
Orals
 / Mon, 03 Sep, 16:30–19:00  / Room E IV
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 04 Sep, 09:30–10:30  / Display Mon, 03 Sep, 09:30–Wed, 05 Sep, 12:30  / Poster area

OSA1.9

Forecasters’ session
Convener: Antti Mäkelä  | Co-Conveners: Henri Nyman , Christian Csekits , Evelyn Cusack 
Orals
 / Tue, 04 Sep, 14:00–16:00  / Room E III

OSA1.10

Challenges in High Resolution Short Range NWP at European level including forecaster-developer cooperation
Convener: Balázs Szintai  | Co-Conveners: Chiara Marsigli , Emily Gleeson 
Orals
 / Wed, 05 Sep, 16:30–18:30  / Room E II
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 06 Sep, 09:30–10:30  / Display Wed, 05 Sep, 13:30–Fri, 07 Sep, 13:30  / Poster area