European Planetary Science Congress 2018
16–21 September 2018
TU Berlin | Berlin | Germany

Oral programme TP7/SB20

TP7/SB20

Impact processes on terrestrial planets and other planetary bodies (co-organized)
Convener: Elena Martellato  | Co-conveners: Natalia Artemieva , Kai Wünnemann 
Oral programme
 / Fri, 21 Sep, 08:30–12:30  / 14:00–15:30  / Room Venus
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 20 Sep, 18:15–20:00  / Display Thu, 20 Sep, 08:00–20:00  / Poster area

Friday, 21 September 2018
Room Venus
Chairperson: Kai Wünnemann, Natasha Artemieva
Large basins: formation and environmental effects

08:30–08:45
EPSC2018-871
Impact-Induced Melting by Giant Collision Events
Lukas Manske, Kai Wünnemann, Miki Nakajima, Christoph Burger, and Ana-Catalina Plesa
08:45–09:00
EPSC2018-776
Numerical modelling of giant collisions – The Moon-forming impact event
Nicole Güldemeister, Lukas Manske, and Kai Wünnemann
09:00–09:15
EPSC2018-755
The South-Pole Aitken basin formation and its effects on the melting activity in the lunar mantle
Sebastiano Padovan, Doris Breuer, Lukas Manske, Elena Martellato, Ana-Catalina Plesa, Thomas Ruedas, Sabrina Schwinger, and Nicola Tosi
09:15–09:30
EPSC2018-224
Formation of impact basins on the moon - insights from numerical modeling, gravity and remote sensing data
Tomke Lompa, Kai Wünnemann, and Meng-Hua Zhu
09:30–09:45
EPSC2018-1175
Post Impact Hydrothermal Activity. Thermodynamic Simulations on the Chicxulub Crater and Habitability Assessment.
Evangelos Christou and Wolfgang Bach
09:45–10:00
EPSC2018-8
Regolith mixing by impacts: Lateral diffusion of basin melt
Tiantian Liu, Greg Michael, Juliane Engelmann, Kai Wünneman, and Jürgen Oberst
10:00–10:15
Discussion

Coffee break
Impacts: shock features in nature and experiments

10:45–11:00
EPSC2018-213
Direct quartz-coesite transformation in shocked sandstones from Kamil Crater (Egypt)
Luigi Folco
11:00–11:15
EPSC2018-265
Constraining shock wave propagation direction from planar microstructures in quartz and feldspar
Lidia Pittarello, Ludovic Ferrière, and Gordon R. Osinski
11:15–11:30
EPSC2018-709
Spherical shock experiments with Chelyabinsk meteorite: The experiment and textural gradient
Evgeniya Petrova, Victor Grokhovsky, Tomas Kohout, Razilia Muftakhetdinova, and Grigoriy Yakovlev
11:30–11:45
EPSC2018-827
Spherical shock experiments with Chelyabinsk meteorite: reflectance spectra changes with increasing shock
Tomas Kohout, Evgeniya Petrova, Grigoriy Yakovlev, Victor Grokhovsky, Antti Penttilä, and Alessandro Maturilli
11:45–12:00
EPSC2018-212
Shock-darkening in a shock-recovered ordinary chondrite? Numerical model of the experiment
Juulia-Gabrielle Moreau, Tomas Kohout, and Kai Wünnemann
12:00–12:15
EPSC2018-986
Impact vaporization and condensation of planetary materials in laser irradiation experiments
Christopher Hamann, Lutz Hecht, Sebastian Schäffer, Dominic Heunoske, Tobias Salge, Ansgar Greshake, Amin Garbout, and Jens Osterholz
12:15–12:30
Discussion

Lunch break
Impacts: from the projectile to the final crater morphology

14:00–14:15
EPSC2018-299
Impact flashes on the Moon.
Chrysa Avdellidou
14:15–14:30
EPSC2018-102
Misleading projectile determination by Cr/Ni and Ni/Co ratios of Australasian microtektites and impact melt rocks
Gerhard Schmidt
14:30–14:45
EPSC2018-955
Crater depth statistics: constraining obliteration rates from secondary clusters of Mojave crater
Sylvain Breton, Cathy Quantin-Nataf, Lu Pan, Thomas Bodin, and Erwan Bras
14:45–15:00
EPSC2018-139
Influence of Target Properties on Ejecta Scaling Relationships
Robert Luther and Kai Wünnemann
15:00–15:15
EPSC2018-292
Combined remote sensing analyses and landscape evolution modeling of the terrestrial Bosumtwi crater
Gerwin Wulf, Stefan Hergarten, and Thomas Kenkmann
15:15–15:30
EPSC2018-1040
Formation of nanoscopic Lingunite and alternating augite-plagioclase wedges at Lockne impact crater, Sweden
Amar Agarwal, Boris Reznik, and Agnes Kontky