Programme Groups

IG – Isotopes in Geosciences: Instrumentation and Applications


IG1/GMPV25/SSP21
Stable Isotopes in Geosciences - Open Session (include Blocks of Special Attention; see session description ) (co-organized)
Convener: P. De Groot  | Co-Conveners: Coplen , E. Kerstel , Dr. Bojar , Prof. Dr. Meier-Augenstein 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 37
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
IG3
Stable Isotopes in Atmospheric Research (co-sponsored by EAG)
Convener: R. Koppmann  | Co-Conveners: A. Kiendler-Scharr , T. Röckmann 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 37
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
IG4
Isotopes in tree rings as monitors of environmental change
Convener: RTW Siegwolf 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 37
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
CL36/IG7
Climate tracers for the present to the deep past: observations, models and proxies (co-sponsored by EAG) (co-organized)
Convener: A Paul  | Co-Conveners: G. Lohmann , P. Valdes , G. Ramstein , M Werner , P. De Groot 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:45 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
IG8
Isotope tracers in catchment hydrology
Convener: Hughes  | Co-Convener: M. Weiler 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 37
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
BG5.1
Development and application of palaeoproxies in the mollusc shell archive (co-listed)
Convener: Clarke  | Co-Conveners: D. R. Gröcke , B. R. Schöne 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Poster Area BG
BG1.1
Application of stable isotopes in biogeosciences (co-sponsored by EAG) (co-listed)
Convener: M. E. Böttcher  | Co-Conveners: G. Gleixner , S. Bouillon 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Poster Area BG
BG5.3
Water isotopes in hydrological processes (co-sponsored by EAG) (co-listed)
Convener: A. Benthien  | Co-Conveners: E. Schefuß , M Werner 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Poster Area BG
CL45
Advances in Quaternary Geochronology (co-listed)
Convener: I. Hajdas  | Co-Conveners: G. Duller , A. Lang , T. Kiefer 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GMPV13
Isotope tracers of fluid composition and water/rock interaction (co-sponsored by EAG) (co-listed)
Convener: Dallai  | Co-Conveners: A. Demény , Macpherson 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 35
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
GMPV18
Carbonate dissolution and precipitation -- mechanisms and isotopic fractionation (co-listed)
Convener: M. Dietzel 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM2.1
Novel applications of terrestrial cosmogenic nuclides in geomorphology (co-sponsored by EAG) (co-listed)
Convener: Dunai  | Co-Convener: Codilean 
HS3.1
Subsurface assessment and characterisation of flow, transport, and fate using physical, chemical, and isotopic tools (co-listed)
Convener: M. Elsner  | Co-Convener: Dr. Ir. Bloem 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS38
The molecular biogeochemical fate of terrestrial organic carbon (co-listed)
Convener: K. G. J. Nierop  | Co-Conveners: B. Jansen , Bull 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A