Programme Groups

ESSI – Earth & Space Science Informatics


ESSI1
International Geoscience Informatics Partnerships, Projects, and Collaboration Technologies
Convener: Mohan Ramamurthy  | Co-Conveners: Monique Petitdidier , Stefano Nativi 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 10:30–12:15 / 13:30–15:15 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
ESSI4
Informatics in Oceanography
Convener: Giuseppe M.R. Manzella  | Co-Conveners: Sissy Iona , Dick M. A. Schaap 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:15 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
ESSI5
Earth System Modeling: Strategies and Software
Convener: Reinhard Budich  | Co-Convener: René Redler 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:15 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
NP1.3/ESSI6
Soft Computing Techniques in Geosciences (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Biswajeet Pradhan 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
ESSI7
Data Preservation and Long Term Access
Convener: Wim Som de Cerff  | Co-Convener: Stefano Nativi 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
ESSI8
Service-Oriented Architecture solutions for Earth and Space Sciences
Convener: Stefano Nativi  | Co-Convener: Pier Giorgio Marchetti 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–15:15 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
ESSI9
Data, Metadata and Mark-Up languages
Convener: Andrew Woolf  | Co-Conveners: Stefano Nativi , Simon Cox 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–15:15 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
ESSI10
Semantic Interoperability, Knowledge and Ontologies
Convener: Kristin Stock  | Co-Conveners: Peter Fox , Sandro Fiore 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
ESSI13
Scientific Gateways and Visualization
Convener: Sandro Fiore  | Co-Conveners: Horst Schwichtenberg , Mohan Ramamurthy , Valentijn Venus 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–15:15 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
ESSI14
Earth Science on Grid
Convener: Horst Schwichtenberg  | Co-Conveners: Paolo Mazzetti , Antonio S. Cofino 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 15:30–17:15 / Room 7
 / Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
ESSI15/GI11
From Sensors to Interoperable Sensor Networks (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Walter Schmidt 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:15 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
ESSI16
Real Use of Standards and Technologies
Convener: John van de Vegte  | Co-Convener: David Arctur 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:15 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
NH7.2/ESSI19/SSS49
Spatial and temporal patterns of wildfires: models, theory, and reality (co-organized)
Convener: Rosa Lasaponara  | Co-Conveners: Luciano Telesca , Donald McKenzie 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 10
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CR3.1
Remote sensing of cryosphere
Convener: Marco Tedesco  | Co-Convener: Thomas Painter 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z