Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


CR – Cryospheric Sciences

ML6

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Xavier Fettweis
Conveners: Donald B. Dingwell , Günter Blöschl 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 12:00–12:30 / Room G11

ML12

Louis Agassiz Medal Lecture by Florent Dominé
Conveners: G. Hilmar Gudmundsson , Jürg Schweizer 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room G11
CR1 –  General Topics in Cryospheric Sciences

CR1.1

Open Topics in Cryospheric Research
Convener: Guðfinna Aðalgeirsdóttir  | Co-Convener: Carmen de Jong 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

CR1.2

Permafrost Open Session
Convener: Stephan Gruber  | Co-Conveners: Jeannette Noetzli , Christina Schädel , Julia Boike , Hugues Lantuit 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

CR1.3

Subglacial Environments of Ice Sheets and Glaciers
Convener: Robert Bingham  | Co-Conveners: Bryn Hubbard , Stefan W. Vogel 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GI2.7/AS4.18/CL5.10/CR1.4/ESSI1.6

Taking the temperature of the Earth: Temperature Variability and Change across all Domains of Earth's Surface (co-organized)
Convener: Stephan Matthiesen  | Co-Conveners: Nick Rayner , Frank Goettsche 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD1.5 / Mon, 08 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room R5 

GD3.5/CR1.5/EMRP4.4/G6.4/TS10.8

Crustal structure and geodynamic evolution in the Antarctic and Arctic regions (co-organized)
Convener: Fausto Ferraccioli  | Co-Convener: Rick Saltus 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Blue Posters

GM9.1

Cold Regions Geomorphology
Convener: Sven Lukas  | Co-Conveners: Isabelle Gärtner-Roer , Matteo Spagnolo 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
CR2 –  Instrumental Observations of the Cryosphere

CR2.1

Remote Sensing of the Cryosphere
Convener: Peter Fretwell 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

CR2.3

Glacier Monitoring from In-situ and Remotely Sensed Observations
Convener: Isabelle Gärtner-Roer  | Co-Conveners: Liss M. Andreassen , Tobias Bolch , Frank Paul 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

CR2.4

Applied Geophysics in Cryosphere Sciences
Convener: Olaf Eisen  | Co-Convener: Reinhard Drews 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GI3.2

Instruments and interpretation methods for downhole and complex karst environments
Convener: Jochem Kück  | Co-Conveners: Maria Jose Jurado , Lev Eppelbaum 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Red Posters
CR3 –  The state of the Cryosphere: Past, Present and Future

CR3.1

Projections of the cryospheric contribution to sea-level rise over the next century: progress in modelling and related observations
Convener: Tony Payne  | Co-Conveners: Sophie Nowicki , Jonathan Bamber , Frank Pattyn 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

CR3.2

State of the Cryosphere: Observations and Modelling
Convener: Jonathan Bamber  | Co-Conveners: Frank Pattyn , Stephan Gruber , Michiel van den Broeke 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

CR3.3/CL1.11

Ice-sheet and climate interactions (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Huybrechts  | Co-Convener: Andrey Ganopolski 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

CR3.4

Glaciers and ice caps under climate change
Convener: Jon Ove Hagen  | Co-Conveners: Matthias Huss , Georg Kaser , Valentina Radic 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G13
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

OS1.2/CR3.6

Changes in Arctic and Antarctic sea ice and ocean: processes, observations, models and perspectives (co-organized)
Convener: Ursula Schauer  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Feltham , Yevgeny Aksenov , Daniela Flocco 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room Y4
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room Y4
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

CR3.8

Tropical glaciers and climate dynamics
Convener: Antoine Rabatel  | Co-Conveners: Christian Huggel , Mathias Vuille , Jean-Emmanuel Sicart 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room G13
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters

G3.1/CR3.9/GD1.4/TS1.5

Glacial Isostatic Adjustment, Mantle Viscosity and Ice Sheet Fluctuations (co-organized)
Convener: Holger Steffen  | Co-Conveners: Bert Vermeersen , Willy Fjeldskaar , Markku Poutanen 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room R13
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

OS1.2/CR3.6

Changes in Arctic and Antarctic sea ice and ocean: processes, observations, models and perspectives
Convener: Ursula Schauer  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Feltham , Yevgeny Aksenov , Daniela Flocco 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room Y4
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room Y4
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
CR4 –  Natural Hazards

CR4.1/NH6.1

Snow cover and avalanches (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Alexander Prokop , Thierry Faug , Jürg Schweizer , David McClung , Alec van Herwijnen 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G3
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G13
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

CR4.2

Risks from a changing cryosphere
Convener: Christian Huggel  | Co-Convener: Jeffrey Kargel 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G13
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters
CR5 –  Snow and Ice

CR5.1

Creep and fracture of Earth and planetary materials: from ice to olivine
Convener: Martyn Drury  | Co-Conveners: Maurine Montagnat , Martin Schneebeli 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room G13
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Blue Posters

CR5.5

Mass and energy balance of snow and ice
Convener: Willem Jan van de Berg  | Co-Convener: Thomas Mölg 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
CR6 –  Permafrost, rock glaciers, debris-covered glaciers

CR6.1

Debris covered glaciers
Convener: Lindsey Nicholson  | Co-Conveners: Christoph Mayer , Benjamin Brock 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

CR6.2

Assessing the effects of global warming on permafrost degradation - contributions from field studies, remote sensing and modelling
Convener: Annett Bartsch  | Co-Conveners: Hanna Lee , Christina Schädel , Guido Grosse , Reginald Muskett , Jens Strauss , Birgit Heim 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

BG2.17

Snow-shrub interactions: Exploring the hydrology, biochemistry and ecology of changing tundra ecosystems
Convener: Cécile Ménard 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Green Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD17.7 / Tue, 09 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room R7 
CR7 –  Application, Development and Validation of Numerical Models of the Cryosphere

CR7.1

Modelling ice sheets and glaciers (including Arne Richter Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture)
Conveners: Frank Pattyn , Eric Larour  | Co-Conveners: Gael Durand , Guðfinna Aðalgeirsdóttir , Patrick Heimbach , Olivier Gagliardini , Robert Arthern 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:30 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

CR7.2

Ice shelves - dynamics, interactions, observations, modelling
Convener: Angelika Humbert  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Vieli , Adrian Jenkins 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GM9.3/CR1.6

Glacial landforms and palaeoclimatic interpretation (co-organized)
Convener: Stefan Winkler  | Co-Convener: Lasafam Iturrizaga 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters