Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


PSD – Poster Summaries & Discussions

GI –  PSD - Geosciences Instrumentation & Data Systems

PSD1.5

GI2.7/AS4.18/CL5.10/CR1.4/ESSI1.6 - Taking the temperature of the Earth: Temperature Variability and Change across all Domains of Earth's Surface
Convener: Stephan Matthiesen  | Co-Conveners: Frank Goettsche , Nick Rayner 
PSD1.5
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room R5

PSD1.6

GI3.4 - From Artefact to Historical Site : Geoscience and Non-Invasive Methods for the Study and Conservation of Cultural Heritage
Convener: Nicola Masini  | Co-Conveners: Lev Eppelbaum , Monica Alvarez de Buergo , Francesco Soldovieri 
PSD1.6
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room R7

PSD1.7

GI3.5 - Electromagnetic sensing techniques and geophysical methods for critical and transport infrastructures monitoring and diagnostics
Convener: Jean Dumoulin  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Soldovieri , Lorenzo Bigagli 
PSD1.7
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room R7
ERE –  PSD - Energy, Resources and the Environment

PSD2.1

ERE2.3 - Modelling and upscaling of CO2 storage sites
Convener: Holger Class  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Kempka , Marco Dentz , Auli Niemi , Jesús Carrera 
PSD2.1
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room R5

PSD2.2

ERE2.1 - Long-term storage of CO2 in geological systems: Results from laboratory studies
Convener: Alexandra Amann-Hildenbrand  | Co-Convener: Suzanne Hangx 
PSD2.2
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room R5

PSD2.3

ERE2.2/TS1.2 - Field methods and analysis of field data for CO2 geological storage
Convener: Auli Niemi  | Co-Conveners: Martin Sauter , Marco Dentz , Jesús Carrera , Michael Kühn 
PSD2.3
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room R5

PSD2.4

ERE3.1/TS3.6 - Structural interpretation and evolution of mineral systems from geological, geochemical and geophysical data
Convener: Christopher Juhlin  | Co-Conveners: Pär Weihed , Klaus Gessner 
PSD2.4
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room R7

PSD2.6

ERE1.8 - Sustainability transitions of the socio-ecologic system
Convener: Dominik E. Reusser  | Co-Conveners: Artemi Cerdà , Diego Rybski , António Ferreira 
PSD2.6
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room R7

PSD2.7

ERE3.4 - Natural stone research and Heritage stone designation.
Convener: Dolores Pereira  | Co-Conveners: Brian Marker , Björn Schouenborg , Barry Cooper , Sabina Kramar 
PSD2.7
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room R5
NP –  PSD - Nonlinear Processes in Geophysics

PSD3.1

NP5.1 - Inverse Problems and Data Assimilation in Geosciences
Convener: Olivier Talagrand  | Co-Convener: Peter Jan van Leeuwen 
PSD3.1
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Room R7

PSD3.2

NP2.3 - Artificial Intelligence, Cognitive models and Data Inversion In Geosciences
Convener: Sid-Ali Ouadfeul  | Co-Convener: Leila Aliouane 
PSD3.2
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room B4
TS –  PSD - Tectonics & Structural Geology

PSD4.7

TS4.1/GM3.5/SSP3.8 - Tectonics, sedimentation and surface processes: from the erosional engine to basin deposition (jointly sponsored by the Geological Society of London and the Geological Society of America)
Convener: Alex Whittaker  | Co-Convener: Sebastien Castelltort 
PSD4.7
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room B7

PSD4.8

TS6.1 - The Alpine convergence zone and the Mediterranean Sea (including Stephan Mueller Medal lecture by Leigh H. Royden)
Co-Conveners: Mark Handy , Laetitia Le Pourhiet , Aral Okay , György Hetényi , Douwe J. J. van Hinsbergen 
PSD4.8
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room B7

PSD4.12

TS8.3/G6.5/NH4.7/SM5.7 - Seismotectonics and crustal deformation in Africa
Co-Conveners: Mustapha Meghraoui , Atalay Ayele , Damien Delvaux 
PSD4.12
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room B4

PSD4.13

TS5.1/GD4.3/SM5.5/SSP3.7 - The evolution of passive continental margins: From rifting to post- break-up processes
Convener: Susanne Buiter  | Co-Conveners: Delphine Rouby , Timothy Reston , Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic 
PSD4.13
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room B7
OS –  PSD - Ocean Sciences

PSD6.5

OS1.3 - The Southern Ocean and its Role in the Global Climate System
Convener: Young Hyang Park  | Co-Convener: Ralph Timmermann 
PSD6.5
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room B4

PSD6.6

OS4.3 - Ocean Remote Sensing
Convener: Aida Alvera-Azcárate  | Co-Conveners: Guoqi Han , Emmanuel Devred , Christopher Ruf , Ad Stoffelen , Craig Donlon 
PSD6.6
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room B7
CL –  PSD - Climate: Past, Present, Future

PSD7.1

CL0 - Open Session on Climate: Past, Present and Future
Convener: Denis-Didier Rousseau  | Co-Conveners: Marie-Alexandrine Sicre , Fabrizio D'Aprile 
PSD7.1
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Room B4

PSD7.2

CL1.9 - Paleoclimates records in continental archives
Convener: Nathalie Fagel  | Co-Conveners: Marie-France Loutre , Sophie Verheyden 
PSD7.2
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room B4

PSD7.3

CL5.7/NP8.1 - Stochasticity and Statistical Physics in Climate Dynamics
Convener: Michael Ghil  | Co-Convener: Valerio Lucarini 
PSD7.3
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room B4

PSD7.4

CL4.11 - Temperature observations in the subsurface: contributions to climate sciences, soil sciences, permafrost, glaciology, hydrology, and heat flow studies
Convener: Volker Rath  | Co-Conveners: Jan Safanda , Jeannette Noetzli , Fidel González-Rouco 
PSD7.4
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room R5

PSD7.5

CL1.1 - Changes in Cenozoic pCO2: Causes, feedbacks and biotic responses
Co-Convener: Gavin Foster 
PSD7.5
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room B4

PSD7.6

CL5.4 - Climate Data Bias-Correction and Homogenization and Climate Trends and Variability Assessment
Convener: Xiaolan Wang  | Co-Conveners: Manfred Mudelsee , Rob Roebeling , Martin H. Trauth , Petr Stepanek , Enric Aguilar , Wouter Dorigo , Michael Schulz 
PSD7.6
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room R7

PSD7.7

CL4.4 - Using paleoclimate modelling and data to learn about the future
Convener: Julia Hargreaves  | Co-Conveners: Michel Crucifix , Gavin A. Schmidt 
PSD7.7
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room B4

PSD7.8

CL2.4 - Synoptic climatology – methods and applications
Convener: Christoph Beck  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Philipp , Prof. Dr. Jucundus Jacobeit 
PSD7.8
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room B4
GD –  PSD - Geodynamics

PSD8.1

GD8.1/TS9.7 - Recent advances in computational geodynamics
Convener: Boris Kaus  | Co-Conveners: Marcin Dabrowski , Anton Popov , Dave May 
PSD8.1
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room R5

PSD8.5

GD2.5/GMPV10/TS9.8 - Long-term rheological behavior of the lithosphere inferred from observations and models at laboratory and geological time and spatial scales
Convener: Evgueni Burov  | Co-Conveners: Laurent Jolivet , Anthony Watts , Yury Podladchikov 
PSD8.5
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room R7

PSD8.12

GD4.1/SM5.4/TS5.5 - Evolution of passive margins and adjacent continents with emphasis on the North and South Atlantic
Convener: Ulrich Anton Glasmacher  | Co-Conveners: Peter Japsen , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth , Hans-Peter Bunge , Francois Guillocheau 
PSD8.12
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room R7

PSD8.19

GD1.2/EMRP4.1/GMPV12/SM6.5/TS11.5 - Anisotropy and small-scale heterogeneity in the Solid Earth: Observations, models and implications
Convener: Stéphane Rondenay  | Co-Conveners: Sergei Lebedev , Luca De Siena 
PSD8.19
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room R12

PSD8.20

GD2.2 - Geothermal Heat Flow: Linking Earth's Deep Interior and Surface Processes
Convener: Alan Vaughan  | Co-Conveners: Irina Rogozhina , Christophe Pascal 
PSD8.20
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room R12

PSD8.21

GD5.3/TS6.12 - Orogenesis and Geodynamics related to the collision with microplates
Convener: Hans-Joachim Massonne 
PSD8.21
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room R12

PSD8.22

GD5.1/GMPV18/SM5.2/TS6.10 - Subduction dynamics from surface to deep mantle
Convener: Jeroen van Hunen  | Co-Conveners: Susanne Buiter , Francesca Funiciello 
PSD8.22
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room R7
EMRP –  PSD - Earth Magnetism & Rock Physics

PSD9.1

EMRP2.1 - Lithospheric magnetic anomalies: observation, processing, modelling and nature of sources
Convener: Juha V. Korhonen  | Co-Conveners: Angelo De Santis , Tamara Litvinova 
PSD9.1
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room R5
IG –  PSD - Isotopes in Geosciences: Instrumentation and Applications

PSD10.1

IG3/HS12.4 - Isotope Techniques for Understanding Elemental Cycling in Catchments: Clues from temporal Dynamics and Spatial Resolution
Convener: Renato Winkler  | Co-Conveners: Paul Koeniger , Emmanuelle Petelet-Giraud , Philippe Negrel 
PSD10.1
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room B7
SM –  PSD - Seismology

PSD11.1

SM3.2 - Earthquake precursors, bioanomalies prior to earthquakes and prediction
Conveners: Gabriele Berberich , Valentino Straser  | Co-Convener: Friedemann Freund 
PSD11.1
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room B4

PSD11.2

SM1.2/AS4.13 - Research and Development in Nuclear Explosion Monitoring
Convener: Andreas Becker  | Co-Conveners: Lars Ceranna , David Brown , Yan Jia , Martin Kalinowski 
PSD11.2
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room B7

PSD11.3

SM3.6/ERE5.4 - Induced Seismicity: Theory and Observation
Convener: Philippe Jousset  | Co-Convener: Roland Gritto 
PSD11.3
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room B4
ST –  PSD - Solar-Terrestrial Sciences

PSD12.1

ST1.3 - Particle acceleration mechanisms in solar system plasmas: observations and theory
Convener: Alessandro Retinò  | Co-Conveners: Harald Kucharek , Olga Malandraki 
PSD12.1
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room B7

PSD12.10

ST4.1 - Theory and simulations of solar system plasmas
Convener: Gérard Belmont  | Co-Conveners: Jörg Büchner , Giovanni Lapenta 
PSD12.10
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room B7

PSD12.12

ST2.4/PS3.3 - Radiation Belts: Earth and Outer Planets
Convener: Ioannis A. Daglis  | Co-Convener: Manuel Grande 
PSD12.12
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room R7

PSD12.15

ST2.3 - Earth's inner magnetosphere coupling: Observational and modelling studies
Convener: Fabien Darrouzet  | Co-Convener: Sandrine Rochel Grimald 
PSD12.15
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room B4

PSD12.17

ST5.1 - Space Weather and its Effects on Terrestrial and Geo-Space Environments: Science and Applications
Convener: Hanna Rothkaehl  | Co-Conveners: Jean Lilensten , Viviane Pierrard 
PSD12.17
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room R7

PSD12.18

ST1.1 - Open Session on the Sun and Heliosphere (including Hannes Alfvén Medal Lecture & Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists)
Convener: Olga Malandraki  | Co-Convener: Volker Bothmer 
PSD12.18
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room R12

PSD12.19

ST2.5 - Heavy ions and their dynamical impact on the magnetosphere
Convener: Elena Kronberg  | Co-Conveners: Elena Grigorenko , Helmi Malova 
PSD12.19
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room R7

PSD12.21

ST6.1 - New and ongoing initiatives in ground-based solar observations
Convener: Nandita Srivastava 
PSD12.21
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room R12
AS –  PSD - Atmospheric Sciences

PSD13.1

AS4.11/BG2.19/NH7.3 - Impact of boreal wildfires on tropospheric chemistry
Convener: Stephan Matthiesen  | Co-Conveners: Maria Val Martin , Piero Di Carlo , Detlev Helmig , Debora Griffin 
PSD13.1
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room R7

PSD13.3

AS2.2 - Turbulence in the atmospheric and oceanic boundary layers
Convener: Arakel Petrosyan 
PSD13.3
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room R7

PSD13.4

AS1.10 - The evolution of convective storms: observation strategies, forecast validation, and climatologies
Convener: Thorwald Stein  | Co-Conveners: Marion Mittermaier , Silke Troemel , Kathrin Wapler , P. Kollias 
PSD13.4
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room R12
GMPV –  PSD - Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology

PSD14.1

GMPV3 - Late-orogenic potassic mafic magmatism: Archaean to present
Co-Convener: Vojtěch Janoušek 
PSD14.1
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room R5

PSD14.2

GMPV30/NH2.2/TS3.5 - The mechanics of volcanic and sub-volcanic systems: modelling, experiments and field observations
Convener: Olivier Galland  | Co-Conveners: Matthieu Kervyn , Steffi Burchardt , Eoghan Holohan 
PSD14.2
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 11:30–12:15 / Room B7
GM –  PSD - Geomorphology

PSD15.2

GM3.1/TS4.4 - Tectonics, Climate and Earth Surface processes
Co-Conveners: Peter van der Beek , Sebastien Castelltort , Liran Goren , Pierre Valla , Vivi Kathrine Pedersen 
PSD15.2
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room B7

PSD15.5

GM9.2/HS9.8/NH3.15 - Geomorphic and hydrological processes in proglacial areas under conditions of (rapid) deglaciation
Convener: Tobias Heckmann  | Co-Conveners: Reynald Delaloye , Philip Owens , David Morche , Samuel McColl , Christian Briese 
PSD15.5
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room R12

PSD15.6

GM4.6/SSS11.2 - Where earth scientists meet Cleopatra: Geoarchaeology of rocks, sediments, soils and climate
Convener: Sjoerd Kluiving  | Co-Conveners: Matthieu Ghilardi , Vanessa Heyvaert 
PSD15.6
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room B4
BG –  PSD - Biogeosciences

PSD17.1

BG2.3 - Fire in the Earth System
Convener: Melita Keywood  | Co-Conveners: Johannes Kaiser , Paulo Artaxo , Gitta Lasslop 
PSD17.1
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room R12

PSD17.3

BG4.1 - Linking biogeochemistry and environmental stressors to nutrient cycling and ecology in freshwater systems
Convener: Hannu Nykänen  | Co-Convener: Irena Creed 
PSD17.3
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room B4

PSD17.4

BG5.1 - Biospheric feedbacks on the Earth system
Convener: Andrew Friend  | Co-Conveners: Albertus J. (Han) Dolman , Meike Vogt , Altug Ekici , Aideen Foley , Gerardo López-Saldaña , Ioannis Bistinas , Catherine Morfopoulos 
PSD17.4
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room B4

PSD17.5

BG5.2 - Environmental, Socio-economic and Climatic Changes in Northern Eurasia and their Feedbacks to the Global Earth System
Convener: Pavel Groisman  | Co-Conveners: Shamil Maksyutov , Maria Shahgedanova , Elena Kukavskaya 
PSD17.5
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room B4

PSD17.6

BG7.1 - Methane in oceans and continents: from microbial metabolisms to environmental impacts and climate change
Convener: Alina Stadnitskaia  | Co-Conveners: Tomas Feseker , Helge Niemann 
PSD17.6
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Room B4

PSD17.7

BG2.17 - Snow-shrub interactions: Exploring the hydrology, biochemistry and ecology of changing tundra ecosystems
Convener: Cécile Ménard 
PSD17.7
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room R7
SSS –  PSD - Soil System Sciences

PSD18.1

SSS10.6 - Fate of pesticides in the environment
PSD18.1
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room B7

PSD18.2

SSS10.8 - Effects of changes in land use on soil properties and processes
Convener: Antonio Paz-González  | Co-Conveners: Ana Maria Tarquis , Jose Alfonso Gomez 
PSD18.2
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room B7

PSD18.4

SSS9.6/GM6.7/HS12.6 - The impact of fire on soil properties, runoff generation and sediment transport
Co-Conveners: Stefan Doerr , Artemi Cerdà , Jonay Neris 
PSD18.4
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room B7

PSD18.5

SSS6.1 - Hydrogeomorphic and Ecological Effects of Roads
Co-Convener: Murat Demir 
PSD18.5
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room B4

PSD18.6

SSS3.4 - Eco engineering mitigations against natural hazards: Biological contribution to sustainable soil bioengineering in a changing world
Convener: Hans Peter Rauch  | Co-Conveners: Freddy Rey , Federico Preti , Frank Graf 
PSD18.6
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room B7

PSD18.7

SSS2.1/HS8.3.7 - Soil infiltration: Methods, measurements, models and factors
Convener: Jonay Neris  | Co-Convener: Jay Jabro 
PSD18.7
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room R12

PSD18.9

SSS5.3 - Soil as a Record of the Past: Soil science in cultural and natural landscapes
Convener: Sjoerd Kluiving  | Co-Conveners: Claudio Zaccone , Jan van Mourik , Ian Simpson 
PSD18.9
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room R12

PSD18.10

SSS9.11 - Soil erosion and desertification processes in Mediterranean areas
Convener: Antonio Jordán  | Co-Conveners: António Ferreira , Lorena M. Zavala , Paulo Pereira , María Fernández Raga 
PSD18.10
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room R12

PSD18.11

SSS2.8 - Modeling the experiment, experimenting the models - from experiment to complex processes model
Convener: Manuel Seeger  | Co-Conveners: João de Lima , Wolfgang Fister , Jay Jabro , Nikolaus J. Kuhn , Marcus Schindewolf , Thomas Iserloh , Saskia Keesstra 
PSD18.11
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room B7
HS –  PSD - Hydrological Sciences

PSD19.1

HS3.3 - Poster Session on Open Source Computing in Hydrology
Convener: Attilio Castellarin  | Co-Conveners: Jan Seibert , Ann van Griensven , Paolo Paron , Martinus van den Berg 
PSD19.1
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room R12

PSD19.2

HS5.6 - Stakeholders, public involvement and collaborative processes in hydrology research and water management
Convener: Gemma Carr  | Co-Convener: Tobias Krueger 
PSD19.2
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room R12

PSD19.3

HS8.1.3/SSS2.10 - Parameter Estimation, Inverse Modelling and Data Assimilation in Subsurface Hydrology
Convener: Olaf Ippisch  | Co-Conveners: Kai Uwe Totsche , Peter Grathwohl , Harrie-Jan Hendricks Franssen , Thomas Wöhling 
PSD19.3
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room R12

PSD19.6

HS10.10/BG4.5 - Environmental and anthropogenic change effects on interlinked ecohydrological systems - physical constraints, ecological adaptation and societal decisions
Conveners: Stan Schymanski , Susana Neto , Zhentao Cong  | Co-Conveners: Salvatore Manfreda , Mike Acreman , Miriam Coenders-Gerrits , Simone Fatichi , Björn Klöve , Andrew Allan , Maik Renner 
PSD19.6
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room B7

PSD19.7

HS10.7 - Interactions between surface water, groundwater, and the hyporheic zone
Convener: Fulvio Boano  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Krause , Jan Fleckenstein , Jörg Lewandowski , Mark Cuthbert 
PSD19.7
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room R12

PSD19.8

HS10.1 - Lakes and inland seas
Convener: Peter Zavialov  | Co-Conveners: Jana Friedrich , Elena Roget 
PSD19.8
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room R7
NH –  PSD - Natural Hazards

PSD20.1

NH1.1 - Extreme meteorological and hydrological events induced by severe weather and climate change
Convener: Athanasios Loukas  | Co-Conveners: Maria-Carmen Llasat , Uwe Ulbrich 
PSD20.1
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room R12

PSD20.2

NH5.1 - Tsunami
Convener: Stefano Tinti  | Co-Conveners: Helene Hebert , Ira Didenkulova 
PSD20.2
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room R12

PSD20.3

NH5.2 - Extreme Sea Waves
Convener: Efim Pelinovsky  | Co-Conveners: Christian Kharif , Alexey Slunyaev 
PSD20.3
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room R5

PSD20.5

NH5.6 - Early warning systems for tsunamis and other natural hazards
Conveners: Gerassimos Papadopoulos , Joachim Wächter  | Co-Convener: Kym Watson 
PSD20.5
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room B7

PSD20.7

NH9.3 - The Costs of Natural Hazards
Convener: Heidi Kreibich  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Glade , Reimund Schwarze , Jaroslav Mysiak 
PSD20.7
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room R5

PSD20.8

NH9.8 - Geoethics and natural hazards: the role and responsibility of the geoscientists
Convener: Silvia Peppoloni  | Co-Conveners: Janusz Wasowski , Susan W. Kieffer 
PSD20.8
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room B7

PSD20.10

NH5.3 - Nonlinear Dynamics of the Coastal Zone
Convener: Ira Didenkulova  | Co-Convener: Efim Pelinovsky 
PSD20.10
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room R5

PSD20.11

NH9.9 - Multi-hazard natural and technological risks: assessment and impacts
Conveners: Kevin Fleming , Elena Petrova  | Co-Convener: Elisabeth Krausmann 
PSD20.11
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room B4

PSD20.12

NH5.7/NP4.5/OS2.7 - Statistical methods and probability: applications to coastal engineering, ocean sciences, extreme events, damage and risk
Convener: Pietro Bernardara  | Co-Conveners: Jürgen Jensen , Robert J. Nicholls , Barbara Zanuttigh 
PSD20.12
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room R5

PSD20.13

NH1.16 - Rapid mapping, recovery and damage assessment with earth observation techniques
Convener: Giorgio Boni  | Co-Convener: Roberto Rudari 
PSD20.13
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room R7
G –  PSD - Geodesy

PSD21.1

G4.1 - Gravity field research - data acquisition - processing and - interpretation
Convener: Bruno Meurers  | Co-Conveners: Mikhail Kaban , Hans-Jürgen Götze , Carla Braitenberg , Shuanggen Jin 
PSD21.1
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room R12
SSP –  PSD - Stratigraphy, Sedimentology & Palaeontology

PSD22.1

SSP3.2/GM7.15/GMPV46/NH3.16/SSS2.20 - Morphodynamics of particulate geophysical flows: Erosion, transport, segregation and deposits
Co-Conveners: Philippe Frey , Olivier Roche , Christophe Ancey , Guilhem Amin Douillet , Anne Mangeney , Guillaume Chambon 
PSD22.1
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room B7
PS –  PSD - Planetary & Solar System Sciences

PSD23.1

PS1.2/AS4.19 - Polarimetry as an invaluable tool to study the Solar System and beyond
Convener: Mathieu Barthelemy  | Co-Convener: Hervé Lamy 
PSD23.1
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room R12

PSD23.2

PS2.3 - Lunar Science and Exploration
Convener: Bernard Foing  | Co-Convener: Harald Hiesinger 
PSD23.2
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room R5

PSD23.3

PS2.4 - Mars Science and Exploration
Convener: Angelo Pio Rossi  | Co-Convener: Damien Loizeau 
PSD23.3
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room B7

PSD23.4

PS3.1 - Outer planets, icy satellites and rings
Convener: Athena Coustenis  | Co-Conveners: Hauke Hussmann , Glenn Orton , Linda Spilker , Sushil K. Atreya , Jean-Pierre Lebreton 
PSD23.4
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Room R12

PSD23.5

PS5.2 - Planetary, Solar and Heliospheric Radio Emissions
Convener: Patrick Galopeau  | Co-Convener: Mohammed Y. Boudjada 
PSD23.5
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room R12

PSD23.7

PS9.1/ST7.1 - Space Weather in the inner heliosphere, as seen at planets in solar wind alignment
Convener: Hermann Opgenoorth  | Co-Conveners: Mark Lester , Andrea Opitz 
PSD23.7
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room R5

PSD23.8

PS4.1 - Comets, asteroids and dust
Convener: Nicolas Altobelli 
PSD23.8
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room B7

PSD23.9

PS5.1 - Planetary Plasma Physics, including electrodynamics of induced magnetospheres
Convener: Philippe Garnier  | Co-Conveners: Anna Milillo , Iannis Dandouras 
PSD23.9
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room R7

PSD23.10

PS2.7 - Volcanism, tectonics, impacts and other geological processes across the solar system
Convener: Thomas Platz  | Co-Conveners: Alexander Deutsch , Harald Hiesinger , Fred Jourdan , Matteo Massironi , Stephanie C. Werner , Paul Byrne 
PSD23.10
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room R5
ESSI –  PSD - Earth & Space Science Informatics

PSD24.1

ESSI1.3 - New Data Paradigms, Modeling, and International Collaboration Strategies for Earth System Sciences
Convener: David Arctur  | Co-Conveners: Dan Lunt , Mohan Ramamurthy , Monique Petitdidier , Sandro Fiore , Kerstin Lehnert , Pierre-Philippe MATHIEU 
PSD24.1
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 18:30–19:15 / Room B4