bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


EMRP – Earth Magnetism & Rock Physics

DM5

Division Meeting for Earth Magnetism & Rock Physics (EMRP)
Convener: Angelo De Santis 
Wed, 15 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room G7

ML5

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Manuele Faccenda
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 11:30–12:00 / Room G8

ML20

Louis Néel Medal Lecture by Toshihiko Shimamoto
Convener: Georg Dresen 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room G8
EMRP1 –  Rock Physics

EMRP1.1/GMPV5.11

The permeability of rocks and magmas (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Heap  | Co-Conveners: Kelly Russell , Marie Violay , Caroline Martel 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

EMRP1.2

Thermo-hydro-mechanical coupling and physical properties: implications for natural hazards
Convener: Sergio Vinciguerra  | Co-Convener: Stefan Nielsen 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

EMRP1.4

Rock magnetic methods applied to understanding rock deformation processes
Convener: Jessica Till  | Co-Convener: Bjarne Almqvist 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

EMRP1.6

Emergent and New Challenges in Rock PhysicsPICO Session
Convener: Sid-Ali Ouadfeul  | Co-Conveners: Leila Aliouane , Ahmed Khalil 
PICO
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 15:30–15:46 / PICO Spot 1
EMRP2 –  Geomagnetism

EMRP2.1

Open Session in Geomagnetism
Convener: Angelo De Santis  | Co-Convener: Mioara Mandea 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

EMRP2.3

Innovative techniques to unveil hidden features of the geomagnetic field
Convener: Georgios Balasis  | Co-Conveners: F. Javier Pavón-Carrasco , Erwan Thebault , Maurizio Fedi 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–16:45 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
EMRP3 –  Paleomagnetism

EMRP3.1

Open session in paleomagnetism and rock magnetism
Convener: Sid-Ali Ouadfeul  | Co-Conveners: Ahmed Khalil , Leila Aliouane , Stuart Gilder 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

EMRP3.2

Environmental Magnetism: advances and perspectives
Convener: Eric Font  | Co-Conveners: Fabio Florindo , Ramon Egli 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

EMRP3.3

Soil, Sediments and Dust Magnetism (SOILSEDUMA)
Convener: Tadeusz Magiera  | Co-Conveners: Eduard Petrovsky , Karl Fabian 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
EMRP4 –  Co-Listed and Co-Organized Sessions

SM3.2/EMRP4.1/ERE2.5/NH4.4

Induced and Triggered Seismic Activity: Observation, Theory, and Hazard Analysis (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Jousset  | Co-Conveners: Roland Gritto , Ulrich Wegler 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GM1.5/EMRP4.2/SSS7.8/TS9.3

Geomechanics in natural environments: quantifying environmental stresses and physical soil or rock behaviour (co-organized)
Convener: Kerry Leith  | Co-Conveners: Andrea Wolter , Michael Krautblatter , Jens Turowski , Jeffrey Moore 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS8.1/EMRP4.3/GD8.6/GM3.10/GMPV7.5

Analogue and numerical modeling of tectonic processes (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Marcel Frehner  | Co-Conveners: Frank Strozyk , Matthias Rosenau , Janos Urai , Marta Adamuszek 
PICO
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–08:54 / 10:30–10:54 / PICO Spot 2

TS8.2/EMRP4.4/GD1.2/GM1.7/GMPV7.12/PS9.10/SSS12.17

200 years of modelling of geological processes (including the Stephan Mueller medal lecture by Evgueni Burov) (co-organized)
Convener: Vincent Strak  | Co-Conveners: Louis Moresi , João C. Duarte , Wouter P. Schellart , Dietmar Müller , Jason Phipps Morgan , Fabien Graveleau 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B9
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS1.2/EMRP4.6

Linking micro to macroscale field and experimental observations to faults and fault rock mechanics (co-sponsored by the GSA division on Structural Geology and Tectonics) (co-organized)
Convener: Anne Pluymakers  | Co-Conveners: Andre R. Niemeijer , Matej Pec , David Tanner , Andy Nicol , Catherine Homberg , Thomas Mitchell 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room B6
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS1.3/EMRP4.7/ERE5.5

The role of fluids in faulting and fracturing in carbonates and other upper crustal rocks (co-organized)
Convener: Fabrizio Agosta  | Co-Conveners: Benjamin Luetkemeyer , Juliette Lamarche , Juliet Crider , Olivier Lacombe 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room B6
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS1.6/EMRP4.8/GD7.4

The brittle-ductile transition in nature, experiment and theory (co-organized)
Convener: Renée Heilbronner  | Co-Conveners: Francois Renard , Alexandre Schubnel 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room B6
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS4.2/EMRP4.10/SM2.2

Mechanical heterogeneity and its transient evolution along fault zones (co-organized)
Convener: Marcos Moreno  | Co-Conveners: Hiroki Sone , Stephen Hicks , Anthony Lamur 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B6
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS6.9/EMRP4.11/ERE1.6/SM6.8

The Collisional Orogeny in the Scandinavian Caledonides (COSC)-1 scientific drilling project (co-organized)
Convener: Henning Lorenz  | Co-Conveners: Christopher Juhlin , Ulrich Harms 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room B8
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

G4.1/EMRP4.12/GD8.5

Acquisition and processing of gravity and magnetic field data and their integrative interpretation (co-organized)
Convener: Bruno Meurers  | Co-Conveners: Jörg Ebbing , Mikhail Kaban , Hans-Jürgen Götze , Carla Braitenberg , Shuanggen Jin 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G12
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

PS9.2/EMRP4.13/GD4.3

Planetary magnetic fields and interior dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Johannes Wicht  | Co-Conveners: Nadine Nettelmann , Wieland Dietrich 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room Y5
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

GD4.1/EMRP4.14/PS9.8

Earth's core structure and dynamics: observations, models, experiments (co-organized)
Convener: Julien Aubert  | Co-Conveners: Jon Mound , Jessica Irving , Renaud Deguen 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–17:25 / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD3.1/EMRP4.16/GMPV3.5/PS9.4/SM6.13

Mantle dynamics in the Earth and other planetary bodies (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Paul Tackley  | Co-Conveners: Christine Thomas , Stephanie C. Werner , Andreas Stracke 
PICO
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–13:48 / 15:30–16:02 / PICO Spot 2

GD5.1/EMRP4.17/GMPV7.7

Subduction dynamics from surface to deep mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Valentina Magni  | Co-Conveners: Oğuz H Göğüş , Taras Gerya , Wim Spakman 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters

GD5.2/EMRP4.18/SM6.6/TS6.11

Observations and modeling of subduction-driven deformation in the overlying plate and related feedbacks on the subduction process (co-organized)
Convener: David Okaya  | Co-Conveners: Hiroshi Sato , Thorsten Becker 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room B10
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters

GD7.1/EMRP4.19/TS8.10

Long-term rheological behavior of the crust and mantle inferred from observations and models at laboratory and geological time and spatial scales (co-organized)
Convener: Evgueni Burov  | Co-Conveners: Yury Podladchikov , Lars Hansen , Saswata Hier-Majumder , Laurent Jolivet 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD7.2/EMRP4.20/SM5.4

Anisotropy from crust to core: Observations, models and implications (including Arne Richter Award Lecture for OYS) (co-organized)
Convener: Stéphane Rondenay  | Co-Conveners: Sergei Lebedev , Andrea Tommasi , Tuna Eken 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD2.3/GMPV3.6

Mantle roots of deep seated magmas: origin and evolution of layered mantle lithosphere in different geodynamic setting
Convener: Igor Ashchepkov  | Co-Conveners: Evgenii Sharkov , Yana Fedortchouk 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters

GD2.2/GM3.5/GMPV3.4/SM6.12/TS3.9

Geodynamics of continental crust and upper mantle, and the nature of mantle discontinuities (including Augustus Love Medal Lecture and TopoEurope contributions)
Convener: Lev Vinnik  | Co-Conveners: Hans Thybo , Alexey Shulgin , Sierd Cloetingh 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room B10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters