Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
PC login Convener login

ERE – Energy, Resources and the Environment

DM6/ERE ECS

Division meeting for Energy, Resources and the Environment (ERE) (co-organized)
Conveners: Christopher Juhlin , Sonja Martens 
Fri, 28 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room M1
ERE1 –  Integrated studies

ERE1.1

Energy, Resources & the Environment
Convener: Christopher Juhlin  | Co-Conveners: Michael Kühn , Sian Loveless 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 0.94
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

ERE1.2

Energy and environmental system interactions – Policy and modelling
Convener: Daniel Dennis Konadu  | Co-Conveners: Mark Howells , Edward A. Byers , Pete Smith , Keith S. Richards 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

ERE1.4/EMRP4.40/TS2.6

Fracture, mechanics and flow in tight reservoirs (co-organized)
Convener: Nicolaas Hardebol  | Co-Conveners: Auke Barnhoorn , Maartje Houben , Jonathan Imber , Jerome Fortin 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

ERE1.6 Media

Securing sustainable supplies of mineral resources for the low carbon economy
Convener: Jens Andersen  | Co-Conveners: Liam Hardy , Samuel Rice 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

TS8.2/ERE1.7/SM4.8

Unravelling the Earth subsurface structure from seismic imaging and interpretation, geological observations, and numerical experiments (co-organized)
Convener: David Iacopini  | Co-Conveners: Isabelle Lecomte , Jonathan Imber , Guillaume Duclaux , Rebecca Bell , Florian Wellmann 
PICOs
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot A

GI1.2/AS4.47/BG9.20/ERE1.8/HS11.9/NH8.4/OS4.11/SSS8.12

Geoscience processes related to Fukushima and Chernobyl nuclear accidents (co-organized)
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Michio Aoyama , Andreas Stohl , Yuichi Onda , Elena Korobova , Gerhard Wotawa 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:10 / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

GM12.2/ERE1.9/SSP1.6/TS6.7

Extended Continental Shelf Mapping: a wealth of new scientific challenges (co-organized)
Convener: David Mosher  | Co-Conveners: Larry Mayer , Harald Brekke , Phil Symonds , Alain Murphy , Sigvaldi Thordarson , Uri Schattner 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall X2

EMRP1.1/ERE1.10/GI3.15

Evaluation of coupled reservoir processes: laboratory experiments and numerical modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Guido Blöcher  | Co-Conveners: Antoine Jacquey , Mauro Cacace , Harald Milsch , Jerome Fortin , Florian Wellmann , Michael Kühn 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
ERE2 –  Impact of energy and resource exploitation on the environment

ERE2.1

Environmental impacts of hydraulic fracturing: Measurements, monitoring, mitigation and management
Convener: Andrea Vieth-Hillebrand  | Co-Convener: Jan ter Heege 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 0.94
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

ERE2.3

Petroleum exploration and production and their impact on the environment
Convener: Said GACI 
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GM7.2/ERE2.4/HS11.17/OS2.6 Media

Sustainable management of river deltas under pressure (co-organized)
Convener: E. Stouthamer  | Co-Conveners: Hans Middelkoop , Liviu Giosan , Robert J. Nicholls 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

SSS10.12/ERE2.5

Conservation of land resources and land tenure systems (co-organized)
Convener: Min Liu  | Co-Conveners: Nico Heerink , Fabio Bartolini , Peter Kuikman , J.-F. Soussana 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room -2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1
ERE3 –  Non-carbon based energy

ERE3.1

Energy meteorology and spatial modelling of renewable energies
Convener: Anna Maria Sempreviva  | Co-Conveners: Philippe Blanc , Gregor Giebel , Somnath Baidya Roy , Luis Ramirez Camargo , Johannes Schmidt , Wolfgang Dorner 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

ERE3.2/OS4.8

Marine renewable energy; resource characterisation, interactions and impacts (co-organized)
Convener: Judith Wolf  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Conley , Simon Neill , Gregorio Iglesias , Matthew Lewis , Louise Kregting , Hermann Lenhart , Steven Degraer 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 0.94
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

ERE3.4

Conventional and unconventional geothermal resources: Advances in integrated approaches for exploration and monitoring
Convener: Adele Manzella  | Co-Conveners: David Bruhn , Yves Géraud , Philippe Jousset 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room D2
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room D2
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

ERE3.5

Numerical modeling in geothermics
Convener: Sandra Schumacher  | Co-Convener: Damien Bonté 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room D2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

ERE3.6

The role of biomass in a sustainable bio-economy: implications for land use, climate and environmental services
Convener: Vanessa Parravicini  | Co-Conveners: Viktor Bruckman , Robert Jandl 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

ERE3.7/HS5.11

Renewable energy and environmental systems: modelling, control and management for a sustainable future (co-organized)
Convener: Alla Kolechkina  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Efstratiadis , Niels Schuetze , Matteo Giuliani , Ronald van Nooijen 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

HS5.8/ERE3.8

Hydropower and other renewable sources of energy for a sustainable future: modelling and management issues (co-organized)
Convener: Baptiste François  | Co-Conveners: E. Sauquet , Benoit Hingray , Casey Brown , Ludovic Gaudard 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 2.44
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
ERE4 –  Carbon based energy

ERE4.1/EMRP4.15/HS11.6/TS2.5

Mechanics and flows in shale rocks: properties and processes (co-organized)
Convener: Marek Jarosinski  | Co-Conveners: Anne Pluymakers , Francois Renard 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room D2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

ERE4.3

Unconventional hydrocarbon resources: Advances and new technologies
Convener: Sid-Ali OUADFEUL  | Co-Conveners: Leila Aliouane , Judith Schicks , Matthias Haeckel , Katja Heeschen , Görge Deerberg 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1
ERE5 –  Geo-storage for a sustainable future

ERE5.1

The future of geo-energy: understanding the subsurface for safer energy production and storage
Convener: Suzanne Hangx  | Co-Convener: Alexandra Amann-Hildenbrand 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

ERE5.4

Geological CO2 storage: Field methods and analysis of field data from sites and natural analogues
Convener: Sonja Martens  | Co-Conveners: Fritjof Fagerlund , Stefan Lüth , Stuart Gilfillan , Valentina Romano 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

ERE5.5

Process quantification and modelling in subsurface utilization
Convener: Thomas Kempka  | Co-Conveners: Sebastian Bauer , Jesús Carrera , Holger Class 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

TS2.3/EMRP4.21/ERE5.7

Structures and patterns in fractured and porous media: witnesses for paleostress and fluid flow (co-organized)
Convener: Nicolas Beaudoin  | Co-Conveners: Olivier Lacombe , Daniel Koehn , Damien Delvaux , Bjørnar Sandnes , Renaud Toussaint 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GI3.6/EMRP4.18/ERE5.9/SSP1.7/SSS12.27

Geoscientific Underground Labs and Test Sites (co-organized)
Convener: Jochem Kück  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Buske , Suvi Heinonen , María de los Ángeles García Juanatey 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

HS8.1.7/ERE5.10/GM8.10/GMPV3.7

Reactive transport, mineral dissolution and precipitation in fractured and porous rock: experiments, models and field observations (co-organized)
Convener: Piotr Szymczak  | Co-Conveners: Linda Luquot , Sylvain Courrech du Pont 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
ERE6 –  Geo-materials from natural resources

ERE6.1

Geomaterials in construction: resources, properties, performance, environmental interactions, decay, and extractive industries waste management
Convener: Richard Prikryl  | Co-Conveners: Ákos Török , Miguel Gomez-Heras , Magdalini Theodoridou , Oliver Sass , Giovanna Antonella Dino , Svein Willy Danielsen , Nicola Careddu 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall X1

ERE6.2

Natural stone research and Heritage stone designation.
Convener: Dolores Pereira  | Co-Conveners: Alenka Mauko Pranjić , Victor Cardenes Van den Eynde 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall X1

SM4.1/ERE6.4

Imaging and inversion to explore the Earth’s crust (co-organized)
Convener: Cedric Schmelzbach  | Co-Conveners: Ramon Carbonell , Stefan Buske , Joseph Doetsch , CharLotte Krawczyk , Florian Bleibinhaus 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

GMPV1.3/EMRP4.32/ERE6.5/SSP1.8/TS3.8

Multi-scale analysis of geological materials: Minerals, Fluids, Cracks, Pores & Permeability (Sponsored by AGU-VGP) (co-organized)
Convener: Jackie E. Kendrick  | Co-Conveners: Lin Ma , Anne-Laure Fauchille , Kevin Taylor , Michael Heap , Kelly Russell , Caroline Martel , Peter Lee 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

EMRP2.2/ERE6.6

Advancements in magnetic field studies and natural resources exploration (co-organized)
Convener: Maurizio Fedi  | Co-Conveners: Tamara Litvinova , Olga Hachay , Said GACI , Hocine Chellal , Angelo De Santis , Roman Leonhardt , Mioara Mandea , Ingo Wardinski 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

HS8.2.3/ERE6.7

Thermal and mechanical processes and energy storage in porous and fractured aquifers (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Bayer  | Co-Conveners: Philipp Blum , Olivier Bour , Martin Bloemendal 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSE –  Special scientific events

UMI0 ECS

Plenary
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Mon, 24 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room E1

US0 ECS

EGU Award Ceremony
Conveners: Hans Thybo , Jonathan Bamber 
Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room E1

US1/AS4.52/BG9.67/CL4.20/SSS0.4

Vegetation-climate interactions across time scales
Convener: Gilles Ramstein  | Co-Conveners: Wu-Kuang Soh , Hugo de Boer 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X4

US2 Media

Union symposium: ESA / NASA
Conveners: Özgür Karatekin , Stephanie C. Werner 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room E2

GDB1 Media

Arctic environmental change: global opportunities and threats (joint EGU-AGU Great Debate)
Conveners: Jonathan Bamber , Hans Thybo  | Co-Conveners: Yevgeny Aksenov , Denis-Didier Rousseau 
Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room E2

GDB2 Media

Transition to Next Generation Cities and Planet Earth future
Conveners: Daniel Schertzer , Cede Maksimovic , Herman Russchenberg , Stefano Tinti 
Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room D1

GDB3 Media

Is 2 degrees possible without relying on carbon storage and capture?
Conveners: Shaun Lovejoy , Oksana Tarasova , Thomas Blunier 
Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room E1

GDB4 Media|ECS

Is Open Science the way to go?
Conveners: Claudia Alves de Jesus Rydin , Susanne Buiter , Bárbara Ferreira 
Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room E1

GDB5 Media

Great Debate on Great Extinctions
Convener: Nicholas T. Arndt  | Co-Convener: Helmut Weissert 
Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room E1

GDB6 ECS

Should early career scientists be judged by their publication record? A set of group debates
Conveners: Samuel Illingworth , Lena Noack , Laura Roberts Artal , Mathew Stiller-Reeve , Marie Charrière 
Wed, 26 Apr, 19:00–20:30 / Room G1