Search


Days


Programme Groups

BG1 – General Biogeosciences

Monday, 20 Apr
BG1.2
Peatlands and the carbon cycle
Convener: Dr Glatzel  | Co-Convener: W. Worrall 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
BG1.6/HS13.02
Urbanisation and its complex interactions with the Biosphere and the water cycle (co-organized)
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
BG1.9
Analysis and Characterization of Black Carbon in the Environment
Convener: M. W. I. Schmidt  | Co-Convener: Ö. Gustafsson 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
BG1.8
Interactions between the carbon and hydrological cycle and the climate system
Convener: C. Beer  | Co-Convener: M. Reichstein 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Tuesday, 21 Apr
BG1.1
Application of stable isotopes in biogeosciences (co-sponsored by EAG)
Convener: M. E. Böttcher  | Co-Conveners: G. Gleixner , S. Bouillon 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
BG1.10
Towards a process based understanding of Biomineralization (co-sponsored by EAG)
Convener: G. Nehrke  | Co-Conveners: Meibom , J. Stolarski , A. Shemesh 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Wednesday, 22 Apr
BG1.4/HS13.04
Water transfer, element fluxes and carbon export from soils to streams and rivers: Processes, modelling and implications at the catchment scale (co-sponsored by EAG) (co-organized)
Convener: Köhler  | Co-Convener: Futter 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–09:45  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
BG1.5
Biogeochemistry of dissolved organic matter: characterisation, distribution and ecosystem roles
Convener: G. Uher 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Friday, 24 Apr
BG1.7/SSS42
Long-term platforms as tool for understanding biogeochemical cycles under climate change (co-organized)
Convener: A. Chabbi  | Co-Convener: C. Rumpel 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
BG1.11
Biodiversity science in Europe: new tools and strategies (EuroDIVERSITY)
Convener: PhD Jonckheere 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
BG1.3
Stability and Functions of Mountain Soils
Convener: C. Alewell 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /