Programme Groups

BG1 –  General Biogeosciences
BG1.1
Application of stable isotopes in biogeosciences (co-sponsored by EAG)
Convener: M. E. Böttcher  | Co-Conveners: G. Gleixner , S. Bouillon 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
BG1.2
Peatlands and the carbon cycle
Convener: S. Glatzel  | Co-Convener: F. Worrall 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
BG1.3
Stability and Functions of Mountain Soils
Convener: C. Alewell 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
BG1.4/HS13.04
Water transfer, element fluxes and carbon export from soils to streams and rivers: Processes, modelling and implications at the catchment scale (co-sponsored by EAG) (co-organized)
Convener: Köhler  | Co-Convener: Futter 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–09:45  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
BG1.5
Biogeochemistry of dissolved organic matter: characterisation, distribution and ecosystem roles
Convener: G. Uher 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
BG1.6/HS13.02
Urbanisation and its complex interactions with the Biosphere and the water cycle (co-organized)
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
BG1.7/SSS42
Long-term platforms as tool for understanding biogeochemical cycles under climate change (co-organized)
Convener: A. Chabbi  | Co-Convener: C. Rumpel 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
BG1.8
Interactions between the carbon and hydrological cycle and the climate system
Convener: C. Beer  | Co-Convener: M. Reichstein 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
BG1.9
Analysis and Characterization of Black Carbon in the Environment
Convener: M. W. I. Schmidt  | Co-Convener: Ö. Gustafsson 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
BG1.10
Towards a process based understanding of Biomineralization (co-sponsored by EAG)
Convener: G. Nehrke  | Co-Conveners: Meibom , J. Stolarski , A. Shemesh 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
BG1.11
Biodiversity science in Europe: new tools and strategies (EuroDIVERSITY)
Convener: I. Jonckheere 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /