Search


Days


Programme Groups

BG3 – Marine Biogeosciences

Monday, 3 May
OS5
The North Atlantic and its role for climate, sea level change, and anthropogenic carbon
Convener: Monika Rhein 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
SSP1.6/BG3.4
An interdisciplinary approach to Oceanic Anoxic Events – data, models, and modern “analogues” (co-sponsored by IAS) (co-organized)
Convener: Christian März  | Co-Convener: Sandra Arndt 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–16:45  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
Tuesday, 4 May
BG3.1
Biogeochemistry of coastal seas and continental shelves - including Biogeochemistry during the International Polar Year (IPY)
Convener: Helmuth Thomas  | Co-Convener: Alberto V. Borges 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
Wednesday, 5 May
OS3
Understanding biogeochemical-physical interactions (SOLAS/IMBER) and physical oceanographic controls on marine species
Convener: Baris Salihoglu  | Co-Conveners: Anthony Kettle , Sally Thorpe 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–16:45  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
Thursday, 6 May
BG3.2/ERE4.2/GMPV56/TS5.6
Fluid flow in continental margins (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Christian Berndt , Christian Bücker 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
OS16
Ocean Margin Processes
Convener: Georgy Shapiro  | Co-Convener: Rodney Forster 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
OS17
Dense water cascades and overflows: physical, geological, chemical and biological related processes
Convener: Sandro Carniel 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
BG3.3
Biogeochemical cycling in modern and ancient earth systems
Convener: Caroline P. Slomp  | Co-Conveners: Jack Middelburg , Lovisa Zillén , Virginia Palastanga 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /