Search


Days


Programme Groups

SM6 – Multidisciplinary Studies

Monday, 3 May
GI1
Open Session on Geoscience Instrumentation
Convener: HÃ¥kan Svedhem  | Co-Conveners: Ari-Matti Harri , Valery Korepanov 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
Tuesday, 4 May
GD7.1/MPRG19/PS9.4/SM6.13
Constraints on Earth's core dynamics from observation, experiments and numerical modeling (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Julien Aubert , Hagay Amit 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
MPRG23/GMPV57/SM6.14/TS3.4
Elastic and Inelastic Properties under in situ High P-T Conditions (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Hans J. Mueller 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
Wednesday, 5 May
SM6.2/GD2.8/TS1.6
Multidisciplinary Constraints on the Lithospheric Structure, Evolution, and Mantle Processes (co-organized)
Convener: Irina Artemieva  | Co-Conveners: Valentin Mikhailov , Yuri Fialko 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
Thursday, 6 May
TS8.5/G19/GD2.10/GMPV43/NH4.6/SM6.6
Crustal faulting and deformation processes observed by interferometric synthetic aperture radar (InSAR) (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Thomas R. Walter , Riccardo Lanari 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
GD6.5/GMPV47/SM6.11
The mantle from surface to core: integrating seismology, mineral physics, geodynamics and petrology (co-organized)
Convener: Saskia Goes  | Co-Conveners: Joya Tetreault , Carolina Lithgow-Bertelloni , Juan Carlos Afonso , Hans-Peter Bunge , Andrew Frassetto 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
GD6.6/GMPV53/MPRG20/PS9.2/SM6.12
The deep mantle, plumes, and chemical heterogeneity: structure, dynamics, and evolution (co-organized)
Convener: Stephane Labrosse  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Frost , Christine Thomas , Ulrich Hansen , John Tarduno , Paul Tackley 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
NH4.4/SM6.4
Deformation processes and accompanying mechanical and electromagnetic phenomena, for rocks and other materials, from the laboratory to the geophysical scale (co-organized)
Convener: Konstantinos Eftaxias  | Co-Convener: Qinghua Huang 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
Friday, 7 May
NH4.3/SM6.3
Seismo electro-magnetic phenomena and earthquakes precursors (co-organized)
Convener: Pier Francesco Biagi  | Co-Conveners: Masashi Hayakawa , Oleg Molchanov 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
SM6.5/ERE2.3
CO2 sequestration geophysics and predictive modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Stefan Buske  | Co-Conveners: Christopher Juhlin , Thomas Kempka 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /