Poster Programme NP7.1

NP7.1

Non linear waves, instabilities, wave-flow interactions and coastal hydromorphology
Convener: Vincent Rey  | Co-Convener: M. Stive 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  / Room 17
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00  / Halls X/Y

Attendance Time: Friday, 7 May 2010, 08:30–10:00
Halls X/Y
Chairperson: REY Vincent
XY640 EGU2010-342
The influence of stratification on frontogenesis of the equatorial Kelvin wave (withdrawn)
Stepanov Dmitriy and Novotryasov Vadim

Halls X/Y
XY641 EGU2010-1160
Compound Solitons of Gardner equation with variable coefficients (withdrawn)
Nataly Zaytseva

Halls X/Y
XY642
EGU2010-1543
Exact and asymptotic local solutions of the one dimensional nonlinear wave equation with degenerate velocity
Brunello Tirozzi and Sergey Dobrokhotov

Halls X/Y
XY643
EGU2010-2998
Extended modified Korteweg - de Vries equation for internal gravity waves in a symmetric three-layer fluid
Oxana Polukhina, Andrey Kurkin, and Ekaterina Vladykina

Halls X/Y
XY644
EGU2010-2999
Nonlinear Interaction of Internal Waves in the Coastal Zone
Vadim Novotryasov

Halls X/Y
XY645
EGU2010-5612
Nutrient transport induced by internal gravity waves interacting with topography
David Bastine, Mohammad Nasr, Eckart Meiburg, and Ulrike Feudel

Halls X/Y
XY646
EGU2010-444
Acoustic-gravity wave instability in nonadiabatic atmosphere
Yu.N. Besedina, S.I. Popel, and P.K. Shukla

Halls X/Y
XY647 EGU2010-7772
Hamiltonian form of the modified nonlinear Schrödinger equation for gravity waves on arbitrary depth (withdrawn)
Odin Gramstad and Karsten Trulsen

Halls X/Y
XY648
EGU2010-4035
Field and video observations of morphological change under consecutive storm events (ECORS Truc Vert'08)
Nadia SENECHAL, Antoine REJAS, Giovanni COCO, Karin BRYAN, Jamie MACMAHAN, Sylvain CAPO, and Jean-Paul PARISOT

Halls X/Y
XY649
EGU2010-15470
Ground water response under infragravity wave forcing on the beach face
Olivier DAVID de DREZIGUE, Damien SOUS, Adrien LAMBERT, and Vincent REY

Halls X/Y
XY650
EGU2010-2692
Surveying of morphological variations and Shoreline Classification of Bandar Abbas for providing Shoreline Management Plan
Sadegh Ghobadi-bistooni, Vahid Chegini, Siroc Ershadi, and Mojtaba Tajziehchi