Programme Groups

BG2 –  Terrestrial Biogeosciences
BG2.1
Biotic interactions and biogeochemical processes (co-sponsored by iLEAPS)
Convener: Michael Bahn  | Co-Conveners: Richard Bardgett , Markus Reichstein 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
BG2.2/AS4.16
Biosphere-Atmosphere Interactions: From biogenic primary exchange to atmospheric fluxes of reactive trace gases (co-sponsored by iLEAPS) (co-organized)
Convener: Jürgen Kesselmeier  | Co-Conveners: Janne Rinne , Jörg-Peter Schnitzler 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
BG2.3/AS4.17
Biosphere-atmosphere interactions: Trends and spatio-temporal variability in biogeochemical surface fluxes (co-organized)
Convener: Paul Stoy  | Co-Conveners: Andrew Richardson , Sebastiaan Luyssaert 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
BG2.5/AS4.18
Biosphere-Atmosphere interactions: Improving measurements and models of soil respiration and its components (co-sponsored by iLEAPS) (co-organized)
Convener: Jens-Arne Subke  | Co-Convener: Paul Stoy 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
BG2.6
Understanding the impacts of hydrological changes on terrestrial ecosystems: new results from large-scale water manipulation experiments across different biomes
Convener: Donatella Zona  | Co-Conveners: Walter Oechel , Laurent Misson 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
BG2.7
Drought stress - From organisms to ecosystems
Convener: Anja Rammig  | Co-Convener: Annett Wolf 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
BG2.8
The remote sensing signal of terrestrial ecosystems. Biogeophysical parameters, modelling, data assimilation and atmospheric interactions.
Convener: Frank Veroustraete  | Co-Conveners: Willem Verstraeten , Inge Jonckheere , Klaus Scipal 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
BG2.9/AS4.20
Biosphere-Atmosphere interactions: Carbon and water cycles at multiple spatial and temporal scales (co-sponsored by iLEAPS) (co-organized)
Convener: Markus Reichstein  | Co-Conveners: Andrew Richardson , Dario Papale 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
BG2.11
Biogeochemistry and ecohydrology of arid and semi-arid ecosystems
Convener: Buhalqem Mamtimin  | Co-Convener: Franz X. Meixner 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
BG2.12
Stabilization of organic matter in soils, sediments and marine dissolved organic matter
Convener: Michael W. I. Schmidt  | Co-Convener: Samuel Abiven 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
BG2.13
Denitrification in terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems - advances in quantification, controlling factors and process-based modelling
Convener: Reinhard Well  | Co-Conveners: Dries Roobroeck , Yit Arn Teh , Reinhard Well , Klaus Butterbach-Bahl 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
BG2.14
Peatlands and the carbon cycle
Convener: Stephan Glatzel  | Co-Convener: Fred Worrall 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
BG2.17
Biogeochemistry of Arctic land-ocean interface
Convener: Örjan Gustafsson  | Co-Conveners: Igor Semiletov , Natalia Shakhova 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
NH7.3/AS3.20/BG2.18/CL4.17
Fire in the Earth System: Impacts and Feedbacks (co-organized)
Convener: Allan Spessa  | Co-Conveners: Johannes Kaiser , Jose Gomez-Dans 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:15  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
BG2.19
Biogeochemistry of soils affected by alternating redox conditions
Convener: Sabine Fiedler 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
BG2.20
Greenhouse gas budget of soils under changing land use
Co-Conveners: Lars Vesterdal , Jukka Alm 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
IG4
Tree ring and isotopes, a multi proxy matrix reflecting environmental impacts
Convener: Rolf Siegwolf 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /