Menu









Programme Groups

HS5 –  Water Management, Operations and Control
HS5.1
Assessment and management of water resources in tropical and dryland countries
Convener: Wouter Buytaert  | Co-Conveners: Jan Friesen , Ralf Ludwig 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
HS5.3
Stakeholder participation in hydrology
Convener: Tobias Krueger  | Co-Conveners: Gemma Carr , Andrea Castelletti 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD106  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:15  /  
HS5.4
Advances in Modeling of Coupled Hydrologic-Socioeconomic Systems
Convener: Greg Characklis  | Co-Conveners: Julien Harou , Saket Pande , Manuel Pulido-Velazquez , Amaury Tilmant 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
HS5.5
Drought, Water Scarcity and Food Security: Forecasting, warning and natural resources management
Co-Conveners: Ana Iglesias , Jochen Froebrich 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
HS5.6
Water quality modeling: from research tools to information systems for stakeholders and managers
Convener: Nicolas Flipo  | Co-Convener: Laurent Martin 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD107  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–14:15  /  
HS5.7
Computational methods for management and optimization of water resources systems
Convener: Niels Schuetze  | Co-Conveners: Claudius Bürger , Peter Bayer , Michael de Paly , Thomas Wöhling 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /