Menu









Programme Groups

NH4 –  Earthquake Hazards
NH4.1/SM5.8
Seismo electro-magnetic phenomena and earthquakes precursors (co-organized)
Convener: Pier Francesco Biagi  | Co-Conveners: Masashi Hayakawa , Oleg Molchanov , Tommaso Maggipinto 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
NH4.2
Deformation processes and accompanying mechanical and electromagnetic phenomena , for rocks and other materials, from the laboratory to the geophysical scale
Convener: Konstantinos Eftaxias  | Co-Convener: Qinghua Huang 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  /
NH4.3/SM5.1
Seismic hazard evaluation, precursory phenomena and reliability of prediction (co-organized)
Convener: Michael E. Contadakis  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Xenos , Pier Francesco Biagi 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
NH4.4/SM5.6
Earthquake Risk and Loss Estimates: New Directions (co-organized)
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
SM5.2/NH4.7
Time-dependent earthquake occurrence and seismic hazard: physics and statistics (co-organized)
Convener: Gert Zöller  | Co-Conveners: Massimo Cocco , Mark Naylor 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  /
G3.2/AS4.19/CL4.9/GD1.6/NH4.8/SM5.7
Geodesy and natural and induced hazards: Progress during 30 years of the WEGENER initiative (co-organized)
Convener: Susanna Zerbini  | Co-Convener: Mustapha Meghraoui 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
SM1.8/G3.7/GD1.10/NH4.9/TS8.4
Recent Large Earthquake and Tsunami Activity (co-organized)
Convener: Ramon Carbonell  | Co-Conveners: Fabrizio Storti , Stefano Tinti , Mourad Bezzeghoud 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /