Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: AS1

AS – Atmospheric Sciences

AS1 – Meteorology

AS1.1

Dynamical Meteorology (General Session)
Convener: Gwendal Rivière  | Co-Conveners: Vanda Grubišić , Olivia Romppainen-Martius 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS1.2

Numerical weather prediction, data assimilation and ensemble forecasting
Convener: Haraldur Ólafsson  | Co-Convener: Jian-Wen Bao 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14.1  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–16:15  

AS1.3

Nowcasting and its applications
Convener: Yong Wang  | Co-Conveners: Marc Berenguer , Yuan Wang 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS1.4/NP6.6

Recent Developments in Geophysical Fluid Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Uwe Harlander  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Will , Michael Kurgansky 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00

AS1.5

Recent developments in numerical Earth System Modelling
Co-Conveners: Christiane Jablonowski , Eigil Kaas , Brian Højen-Sørensen , Peter Lauritzen 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS1.6/NP4.7

Atmospheric processes over complex terrain (co-organized)
Convener: Dino Zardi  | Co-Conveners: Stefano Serafin , Ivana Stiperski 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14.2  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–09:15  

AS1.7

Clouds, Aerosols and Radiation (General Session)
Convener: Nicolas Bellouin  | Co-Conveners: Ulrike Lohmann , Philip Stier 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00

AS1.8

Precipitation: Measurement, Climatology, Remote Sensing, and Modeling (General Session)
Convener: Silas Michaelides  | Co-Conveners: Vincenzo Levizzani , Yukari Takayabu , Christian Klepp 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–17:00
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS7.1/AS1.9/NH1.12/NP3.9

Precipitation: from measurement to modelling and application in catchment hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Langousis  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Remko Uijlenhoet , Chris Onof , Alexis Berne , Giovanna Grossi , Paolo Burlando , Tim Bellerby , Hidde Leijnse , Eric Wood 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS7.2/AS1.10/CL3.7/NH1.13/NP3.10

Precipitation uncertainty and variability: observations, ensemble simulation and downscaling (co-organized)
Convener: Roberto Deidda  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Giovanna Grossi , András Bárdossy , Andreas Langousis , Tim Bellerby 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS7.8

Precipitation and urban hydrology
Convener: Marie-Claire ten Veldhuis  | Co-Conveners: Remko Uijlenhoet , Patrick Willems , Hidde Leijnse , Daniel Schertzer , Nicola Rebora , Miriam Coenders-Gerrits 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD21.7  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–14:15  

AS1.11

Atmospheric Convection: Dynamics, Chemistry, and Vertical Transport
Convener: Cathy Hohenegger  | Co-Conveners: Jun-Ichi Yano , Leo Donner , Holger Tost 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS1.12

The evolution of convective storms: observation, modeling and validation strategies
Conveners: Thorwald Stein , Silke Troemel  | Co-Conveners: Marion Mittermaier , Kathrin Wapler 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00

AS1.13

The global monsoon system: variability and dynamics
Convener: Jianping Li  | Co-Conveners: Andrew Turner , Pascal Terray 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14.3  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  

AS1.14

Mid-latitude Cyclones and Storms: Diagnostics of Observed and Future Trends, and related Impacts
Convener: Gregor C. Leckebusch  | Co-Conveners: Joaquim G. Pinto , Uwe Ulbrich 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14.14  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–14:15  

AS1.15

Dynamical coupling between the stratosphere and the troposphere
Convener: Thomas Reichler  | Co-Conveners: Bo Christiansen , Seok-Woo Son 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14.5  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–09:15  

AS1.16

Dynamics and chemistry of the upper troposphere and stratosphere: observations and models
Conveners: Peter Braesicke , Peter Hoor  | Co-Conveners: Harald Boenisch , Thomas Birner , Ulrike Langematz , Johannes Laube 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00

HS4.3/AS1.17/NH1.10

Ensemble hydro-meteorological forecasting (co-organized)
Convener: Schalk Jan van Andel  | Co-Conveners: Maria-Helena Ramos , Sara Liguori , Florian Pappenberger , Yi He , Ronald Hutjes 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00

CL3.1/AS1.18

Urban climate, urban heat island and urban biometeorology (co-organized)
Convener: Konstantinos Kourtidis  | Co-Convener: Koen De Ridder 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL5.2/AS1.19/OS1.8

Global high-resolution modelling of the atmosphere and ocean (co-organized)
Conveners: Marie-Estelle Demory , Reinhard Schiemann  | Co-Conveners: Erich Fischer , Mio Matsueda , Pier-Luigi Vidale , Len Shaffrey , Malcolm Roberts 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00

OS5.1/AS1.20

Internal Gravity Waves (co-organized)
Convener: Riwal Plougonven  | Co-Conveners: Ulrich Achatz , Erich Becker , Chantal Staquet 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NP2.2

Nonlinear Dynamics of the Atmosphere, Ocean and the Climate System
Convener: Christian Franzke  | Co-Conveners: Henk A. Dijkstra , Frank Kwasniok , Thierry Huck , Klaus Dethloff , Anna von der Heydt , Michel Crucifix 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00

AS1.21/CL3.9

Joint Session of the MLT and the CAWSES programm (co-organized)
Convener: Martin Kaufmann  | Co-Conveners: Franz-Josef Lübken , Peter Preusse 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NP2.1

ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Modelling
Convener: Dietmar Dommenget  | Co-Conveners: Michael McPhaden , Andrew Wittenberg , Eric Guilyardi 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00

CR1.3

Rapid changes in sea ice: processes and implications
Convener: Daniel Feltham  | Co-Conveners: Andrew Wells , Daniela Flocco 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00