Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: CL6

CL – Climate: Past, Present, Future

CL6 – Tools for climate studies

CL6.1

Integrated climate and landscape evolution analyses: bridging long proxy data time series and instrumental observation
Convener: Achim Brauer  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Raab , Theresa Blume , Martin Wilmking 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD18.4  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:15  

CL6.2

Climate Data Bias-Correction and Homogenization and Climate Trends and Variability Assessment
Convener: Xiaolan Wang  | Co-Conveners: Enric Aguilar , Wouter Dorigo , Rob Roebeling , Petr Stepanek , Isaac Moradi 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD18.5  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–14:15  

CL6.3

Ensemble Methods for Combining Alternative Models of Climate Change
Convener: Gregory Duane  | Co-Conveners: Frank M. Selten , Noel Keenlyside 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL6.4

Regional climate modeling, including CORDEX
Convener: Filippo Giorgi  | Co-Convener: Raymond Arritt 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL6.5

Climate Services - Underpinning Science
Convener: Alessandro Dell'Aquila  | Co-Conveners: Paolo Michele Ruti , Carlo Buontempo 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL6.6/HS7.9

Improving the representation of climate using high resolution climate and NWP models. (co-organized)
Convener: Stephen Blenkinsop  | Co-Conveners: Erik Kjellström , Steven C. Chan 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL6.8/BG0/GMPV55

EuroForum 2014: Major achievements and perspectives in scientific ocean and continental drilling (including Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Gretchen Früh-Green  | Co-Conveners: Carlota Escutia , Ursula Röhl , Thomas Wiersberg , Ruediger Stein 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:30
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL6.9/GM1.10/SSS3.8

Advances in Quaternary Geochronology (co-organized)
Convener: Irka Hajdas  | Co-Conveners: Frédéric Parrenin , Andreas Lang , Geoff Duller 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00

NP5.1/AS4.25/CL6.11

Inverse Problems, Data Assimilation and Coupled Initialisation in the Geoscience (co-organized)
Convener: Olivier Talagrand  | Co-Conveners: Peter Jan van Leeuwen , Julien Aubert , Amos Lawless , Matthew Martin , Polly Smith 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD17.4  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:15  

AS3.16/CL6.13

Radiative effects of atmospheric aerosols (co-organized)
Convener: David Fahey  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Petzold , Bernadett Weinzierl 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00

IG7/CL6.14/SSP1.3

Stable isotopes as a tool in (paleo-)climate studies in different environments and by multi-proxi approaches (co-organized)
Convener: Rolf Siegwolf  | Co-Conveners: Attila Demény , Olga Churakova (Sidorova) , Kerstin Treydte 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD10.1  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–16:15  

ESSI1.12/CL6.15

New approaches to surface climate models (co-organized)
Convener: Miquel Ninyerola  | Co-Convener: Lluís Pesquer 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS1.12

The evolution of convective storms: observation, modeling and validation strategies
Conveners: Thorwald Stein , Silke Troemel  | Co-Conveners: Marion Mittermaier , Kathrin Wapler 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00

AS1.13

The global monsoon system: variability and dynamics
Convener: Jianping Li  | Co-Conveners: Andrew Turner , Pascal Terray 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14.3  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  

AS1.14

Mid-latitude Cyclones and Storms: Diagnostics of Observed and Future Trends, and related Impacts
Convener: Gregor C. Leckebusch  | Co-Conveners: Joaquim G. Pinto , Uwe Ulbrich 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14.14  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–14:15  

GM1.7

Non-continuous palaeoenvironmental archives – pros and cons
Convener: Hans von Suchodoletz  | Co-Conveners: Markus Fuchs , Pierre Antoine , Tony Brown 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NP2.4

Complex networks and data-driven knowledge discovery in climate and geosciences
Convener: Reik Donner  | Co-Conveners: Karsten Steinhaeuser , Jonathan Donges 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00

NP3.1/CL6.12/SSS0.6

Scales, scaling and extremes in the geosciences
Convener: François G. Schmitt  | Co-Conveners: Dionysia Panagoulia , Remko Uijlenhoet , Shaun Lovejoy , Panayiotis Dimitriadis , Cristian Suteanu , Sabine Lennartz-Sassinek , Richard Gloaguen , Christian Franzke , Nathalie Fagel , Costas Varotsos , Thomas Blenkinsop 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NP3.1/CL6.12/SSS0.6

Scales, scaling and extremes in the geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: François G. Schmitt  | Co-Conveners: Dionysia Panagoulia , Remko Uijlenhoet , Shaun Lovejoy , Panayiotis Dimitriadis , Cristian Suteanu , Sabine Lennartz-Sassinek , Richard Gloaguen , Christian Franzke , Nathalie Fagel , Costas Varotsos , Thomas Blenkinsop 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CR2.3/SM4.6

Applied Geophysics in Cryosphere Sciences
Convener: Reinhard Drews  | Co-Convener: Olaf Eisen 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00