Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: ESSI1

ESSI – Earth & Space Science Informatics

Programme Group Chair: Joan Masó

ESSI1 – Community-driven challenges and solutions dealing with Informatics

Programme Group Scientific Officers: Giuseppe M.R. Manzella, Kerstin Lehnert

ESSI1.1

Exploiting space- and ground-based information for effective disaster risk reduction and preparedness
Convener: Massimiliano Pittore 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00

ESSI1.2

Informatics in Oceanography and Ocean Science
Convener: Giuseppe M.R. Manzella  | Co-Convener: Dick M. A. Schaap 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00

ESSI1.5

3D Spatial Data, Analysis, Visualization and Infrastructures in Geosciences - From 3D Point Clouds to Information
Convener: Bernhard Höfle  | Co-Conveners: Balázs Székely , Norbert Pfeifer 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00

ESSI1.6

Digital infrastructures to enhance international geoscience information access, provision and use
Convener: Matthew Harrison  | Co-Conveners: Robert Tomas , Mikael Pedersen 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–10:15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00

ESSI1.8/EOS6

Citizen Empowered Science and crowdsourcing in geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Rémy Bossu  | Co-Conveners: Pierre-Philippe MATHIEU , Bernhard Höfle , Norman Kerle 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00

ESSI1.9

Unmanned aerial vehicles for high resolution sensing in the geosciences
Convener: Christian Briese  | Co-Convener: Norbert Pfeifer 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD6.1 

ESSI1.12/CL6.15

New approaches to surface climate models (co-organized)
Convener: Miquel Ninyerola  | Co-Convener: Lluís Pesquer 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS9.3/ESSI1.11/G6.7/GD7.8/GMPV67/NH4.11

Crustal faulting and deformation processes observed by InSAR, GPS and photogrammetry: From observations and monitoring to numerical and physical modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas R. Walter  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Zucca , Rocco Malservisi , Riccardo Lanari , Hannes Vasyura-Bathke 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS0.8/BG9.6/ESSI1.10/GI3.10/GM2.5/GMPV60/HS8.3.6/SSP3.1.18/TS9.14

Platforms, Sensors and Applications with Unmanned Aerial Systems in the geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Niels Anders  | Co-Conveners: Lammert Kooistra , Saskia Keesstra , Manuel Seeger , Harm Bartholomeus , Paolo Paron 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NP3.1/CL6.12/SSS0.6

Scales, scaling and extremes in the geosciences
Convener: François G. Schmitt  | Co-Conveners: Dionysia Panagoulia , Remko Uijlenhoet , Shaun Lovejoy , Panayiotis Dimitriadis , Cristian Suteanu , Sabine Lennartz-Sassinek , Richard Gloaguen , Christian Franzke , Nathalie Fagel , Costas Varotsos , Thomas Blenkinsop 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI1.4

Geoscience processes related to Fukushima nuclear accident
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Stohl , Gerhard Wotawa , Michio Aoyama 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD11.1 

GI3.5

Sensing techniques, geophysical methods, sensor network architectures and data analysis methods for critical and transport infrastructures monitoring and diagnostics
Convener: Jean Dumoulin  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Soldovieri , Lorenzo Bigagli , F.C. Ponzo 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD11.3 

EMRP2.5/ESSI1.13/G6.10/GD4.3/PS1.4/ST2.5

Swarm – the first constellation to survey the Earth's magnetic field (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Georgios Balasis , Hermann Lühr , Gauthier Hulot 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–17:30
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00