Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: AS4

AS – Atmospheric Sciences

AS4 – Interdisciplinary

AS4.1

High Energy Radiation from Thunderstorms and Lightning
Convener: Sebastien Celestin  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Gjesteland , Martino Marisaldi 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS4.2

Impacts of cosmic dust in the terrestrial and other planetary atmospheres (including Vilhelm Bjerknes Medal Lecture)
Convener: John Plane  | Co-Conveners: Zoltan Sternovsky , Jorge Luis Chau 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS4.3/CL2.21

Atmospheric composition, weather and climate in Sub-Saharan Africa (co-organized)
Convener: Céline Mari  | Co-Conveners: John Marsham , Peter Hill , Véronique Yoboué 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS4.4/BG9.1/OS3.7

Air-sea exchanges: Impacts on Biogeochemistry and Climate (co-organized)
Convener: Maria Kanakidou  | Co-Conveners: Peter S. Liss , Parvadha Suntharalingam , Frank Dentener , Manmohan Sarin , Robert Duce 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS4.6

Aircraft-based observation of the atmosphere and atmosphere-surface exchange processes
Conveners: Jean-Daniel Paris , Jean Sciare  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Petzold , Andreas Volz-Thomas 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS7.4/AS4.7/BG9.32

Production and transport of gases in the soil: measurements and modelling (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Martin Maier  | Co-Conveners: Bernard Longdoz , Jukka Pumpanen , Nicholas Nickerson 
PICOs
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00

CL2.09/AS4.8/BG9.19

Phenology and seasonality in climate change and ecology (co-organized)
Convener: Kjell Bolmgren  | Co-Conveners: Elisabeth Koch , Mark D. Schwartz , Iñaki Garcia de Cortazar-Atauri , This Rutishauser 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL1.01/AS4.9/CR1.12/HS7.9/OS1.13

Into the Anthropocene; Observing and interpreting the historical record of temperature and other climate indicators (co-organized)
Conveners: Gabriele Hegerl , Darren Ghent  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Bronnimann , Stephan Matthiesen , Janette Bessembinder , Nick Rayner , Glynn Hulley , Simon Hook 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS4.10/CL5.12/ESSI1.14/OS4.15

Recent developments in numerical atmospheric, oceanic and sea-ice models: towards global cloud and eddy resolving simulations on exascale supercomputers (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Düben  | Co-Conveners: Christopher Eldred , Florian Lemarie , Xavier Lapillonne , Valentine Anantharaj , Werner Bauer , Sergey Danilov , Laurent Debreu , Rieke Heinze , Mehmet Ilicak , Christiane Jablonowski , Christian Kühnlein , Thierry Penduff , Pier-Luigi Vidale 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS4.12

Integrated Environmental Prediction: Seamless coupled modelling of the dynamics and chemistry of the atmosphere, ocean and land
Convener: Alexander Baklanov  | Co-Conveners: Johannes Flemming , Georg Grell , Thorsten Wagener , Huw Lewis , Pierre Pellerin 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:15
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NP4.1/AS4.13/CL5.06

Time Series Analysis, Prediction, Verification and Inter-Comparison of Geoscientific Observations and Model Data (co-organized)
Conveners: Reik Donner , Valerio Lucarini  | Co-Conveners: Andrea Toreti , Jakob Runge , Marlene Kretschmer , Alexander Feigin , Jürgen Kurths 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS2.2.2/AS4.15/CL2.07/CR3.6/NH1.16

Mountains and snow: Advances in large-scale land surface, hydrological and climate modelling (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Nora Helbig  | Co-Conveners: Vincent Vionnet , Richard L.H. Essery , Michael Schirmer 
PICOs
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00

AS4.16/BG9.2/CL2.14/HS11.1

Stable isotopes in the atmosphere - from vapor to precipitation (co-organized)
Conveners: Aurel Perşoiu , Hans Christian Steen-Larsen  | Co-Conveners: Zoltán Kern , Valérie Masson-Delmotte , Didier Roche , Jesper Sjolte , Francoise Vimeux , Polona Vreča , Martin Werner 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL1.19/AS4.17/OS1.19

Advances in integrating ice core, marine and terrestrial records and their timescales (INTIMATE and IntCal) (co-organized)
Convener: Christine Lane  | Co-Conveners: Edouard Bard , Achim Brauer , Irka Hajdas , Timothy Heaton , W.Z. Hoek , Alan Hogg , Raimund Muscheler , Christof Pearce , David Richards , Didier Roche 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL1.11/AS4.18/CR2.8

The state-of-the-art in ice coring sciences (co-organized)
Convener: Paul Vallelonga  | Co-Conveners: Barbara Stenni , James White , Bernhard Bereiter 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE1.1/CR1.14/AS4.21/BG9.66 Media

Atmosphere – Cryosphere interaction in the Arctic, high latitudes and mountains: Transport and deposition of aerosols, eScience and ensemble methods (co-organized)
Convener: Pavla Dagsson Waldhauserova  | Co-Conveners: Biagio Di Mauro , Marie Dumont , Andreas Stohl , Alberto Carrassi , Helmut Neukirchen , Ignacio Pisso 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CR1.5/AS4.22/CL2.22

Atmosphere – Cryosphere interaction, poster only. (co-organized)
Convener: Willem Jan van de Berg  | Co-Convener: Thomas Mölg 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE1.2/CR6.11/AS4.23

Cross Disciplinary Observations for an Integrated Understanding of the Arctic system (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Christopher Cox  | Co-Conveners: Taneil Uttal , Timo Vihma , Wolfgang Schöner , William Neff , Jeff Key 
PICOs
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00

CL1.25/AS4.26/HS2.4.5

Flood and weather extremes of the past (co-organized)
Conveners: Stephan Dietrich , Markus Czymzik  | Co-Conveners: Gerrit Lohmann , Ruediger Glaser , Markus Stoffel , Stefanie Wirth , Bruno Wilhelm 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL3.07/AS4.27 Media

Extreme Events and Impacts (co-organized)
Convener: Stéphane Goyette  | Co-Convener: Erich Fischer 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH1.1/AS4.28/HS11.24

Extreme meteorological and hydrological events induced by severe weather and climate change (co-organized)
Convener: Athanasios Loukas  | Co-Conveners: Maria-Carmen Llasat , Uwe Ulbrich 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH5.4/AS4.30/OS2.7 Media

Natural Hazards and climate change impacts in coastal areas (co-organized)
Convener: Joern Behrens  | Co-Conveners: Goneri Le Cozannet , R. Ranasinghe , Michael Herzog , Renske de Winter 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH4.5/AS4.31/EMRP4.4/SM9.3

Short-term Earthquakes Forecast (StEF) and multi-parametric time-Dependent Assessment of Seismic Hazard (t-DASH) (co-organized)
Convener: Valerio Tramutoli  | Co-Conveners: Pier Francesco Biagi , Katsumi Hattori , Jann-Yenq Liu , Vladimir Kossobokov , Gerasimos Papadopoulos , Dimitar Ouzounov , Giovanni Martinelli 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH9.5/AS4.32/CL2.27/HS11.38/SM3.9/SSS13.3

Natural Hazard and Risk Assessment in Developing Countries (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Faith Taylor  | Co-Conveners: Bruce D. Malamud , Andreas Günther 
PICOs
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00

NH9.7/AS4.33/CL2.28/HS11.34

Urban Resilience Studies –Risk Mapping (co-organized)
Convener: Damien Serre  | Co-Convener: Bruno Barroca 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS4.1/AS4.35/GM9.11/NH1.10

Flash floods and associated hydro-geomorphic processes: observation, modelling and warning (co-organized)
Convener: Isabelle Braud  | Co-Conveners: Marcel Hürlimann , Marco Borga , Jonathan Gourley , Massimiliano Zappa , Jose Agustin Brena Naranjo 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS4.3/AS4.36/NH1.12

Ensemble hydro-meteorological forecasting (co-organized)
Convener: Fredrik Wetterhall  | Co-Conveners: Schalk Jan van Andel , Maria-Helena Ramos , Jan Verkade , Kolbjorn Engeland , Rodrigo Paiva , Tomasz Niedzielski 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–16:45
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH1.5/AS4.37/CL4.19/HS11.27/SM10.9/SSS10.16 Media

Hazard Risk Management of Agroecosystems and Induced Human Migration (co-organized)
Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Anne Gobin , Margarita Ruiz-Ramos , NIcolas R. Dalezios , Avijit Sahay , NIKHIL ROY , SURAJ PRASAD 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI1.3/AS4.41/CL5.17/EMRP4.39/HS11.7/NH6.9/SM5.9

Environmental sensor networks (co-organized)
Convener: Misha Krassovski  | Co-Convener: Walter Schmidt 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI2.1/AS4.42/BG9.21/CL5.16/NH6.10/PS1.6/ST3.7

Atmospheric and Meteorological Instrumentation (co-organized)
Convener: Jothiram Vivekanandan  | Co-Conveners: Mike Rose , Christoph Waldmann , Manfred Lange , Anders La Cour-Harbo , Guifu Zhang 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH6.3/AS4.43/GI2.10/HS11.31/SM5.8/SSS12.21

The use of Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems (RPAS) in monitoring applications and management of natural hazards (co-organized)
Convener: Daniele Giordan  | Co-Conveners: Yuichi S. Hayakawa , Fabio Remondino , Francesco Nex , Marc Adams 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

G5.2/AS4.44/CL2.20

Atmospheric Remote Sensing with Space Geodetic Techniques (co-organized)
Convener: Rosa Pacione  | Co-Conveners: Henrik Vedel , Norman Teferle 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

PS1.4/AS4.45/ST1.11

Polarimetry as an invaluable tool to study the Solar System and beyond (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Loïc Rossi  | Co-Conveners: Mathieu Barthelemy , Hervé Lamy , A.Chantal Levasseur-Regourd , Daphne Stam 
PICOs
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00

AS4.46

Research and Development in Nuclear Explosion Monitoring (co-organized)
Convener: Dr. Andreas Becker  | Co-Conveners: Martin Kalinowski , Yan Jia , Lars Ceranna , Peter Nielsen 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI1.2/AS4.47/BG9.20/ERE1.8/HS11.9/NH8.4/OS4.11/SSS8.12

Geoscience processes related to Fukushima and Chernobyl nuclear accidents (co-organized)
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Michio Aoyama , Andreas Stohl , Yuichi Onda , Elena Korobova , Gerhard Wotawa 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI2.6/AS4.48/EMRP4.5/NH8.7

Geoscience applications of environmental radioactivity (co-organized)
Convener: Susana Barbosa  | Co-Conveners: Gideon Steinitz , Katalin Zsuzsanna Szabó , Hovav Zafrir , Heiko Woith , Michael Schubert 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS1.7/AS4.49/CL5.20/HS11.44/NH9.21

“Lighthouse” examples, illustrating soil relevance for the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDG’s) (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Johan Bouma  | Co-Convener: Anna Smetanova 
PICOs
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00

IE3.6/GM1.8/AS4.50/BG9.65/CL5.26/HS11.23/SSS11.11

R’s deliberate role in Earth sciences (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-Conveners: Sebastian Kreutzer , Oliver Korup 
PICOs
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00

SSS1.6/AS4.51/BG9.13/CL3.06/HS11.43/NH9.22

European Environmental Policies and Sustainability (co-organized)
Convener: Panos Panagos 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

US1/AS4.52/BG9.67/CL4.20/SSS0.4

Vegetation-climate interactions across time scales (co-organized)
Convener: Gilles Ramstein  | Co-Conveners: Wu-Kuang Soh , Hugo de Boer 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00

BG1.7/AS4.53

Stable isotopes and novel tracers in biogeochemical and atmospheric research (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas Röckmann  | Co-Conveners: Jan Kaiser , Matthias Cuntz , Alexander Knohl 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00