Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: NH1

NH – Natural Hazards

NH1 – Hydro-Meteorological Hazards

NH1.1/AS4.28/HS11.24

Extreme meteorological and hydrological events induced by severe weather and climate change (co-organized)
Convener: Athanasios Loukas  | Co-Conveners: Maria-Carmen Llasat , Uwe Ulbrich 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH1.2/AS1.6/SSS9.29 Media

Atmospheric Electricity, Thunderstorms, Lightning and their effects (co-organized)
Convener: Yoav Yair  | Co-Conveners: Serge Soula , Colin Price , Yukihiro Takahashi , R.Giles Harrison 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH1.3/HS11.25

Flood risk and uncertainty (including Plinius Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Giuseppe Tito Aronica  | Co-Conveners: Heiko Apel , Guy J.-P. Schumann 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH1.5/AS4.37/CL4.19/HS11.27/SM10.9/SSS10.16 Media

Hazard Risk Management of Agroecosystems and Induced Human Migration (co-organized)
Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Anne Gobin , Margarita Ruiz-Ramos , NIcolas R. Dalezios , Avijit Sahay , NIKHIL ROY , SURAJ PRASAD 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH1.6/AS1.4/HS4.9

Coupled atmosphere-hydrological modeling for improved hydro-meteorological predictions (co-organized)
Convener: Harald Kunstmann  | Co-Conveners: Alfonso Senatore , D. gochis , Francesca Viterbo 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH1.7/CL2.23/HS11.28

Addressing the challenge of compound events, multi-risk modelling and cross-risk assessment methods (co-organized)
Convener: Jakob Zscheischler  | Co-Conveners: Marleen de Ruiter , Seth Westra , Xuebin Zhang , Bart van den Hurk , Olivia Romppainen-Martius , Philip Ward , Michael Leonard , Thomas Wahl , Gabriele Hegerl , Lisa Alexander , robert vautard , Sonia Seneviratne , James Daniell 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS7.5/NH1.8

Hydroclimatic extremes under change: advancing the science and implementation in hazard prevention and control (co-organized)
Convener: Simon Michael Papalexiou  | Co-Conveners: Chris Onof , Efi Foufoula-Georgiou , Caspar Honegger , John K. Hillier , Amir AghaKouchak 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS5.9/CL2.17/CR6.9/NH1.9

Water infrastructure risks under climate variability and change: role of data analysis, operating approaches, hydro-meteorological and multi-sectoral forecasts (co-organized)
Convener: Xun Sun  | Co-Conveners: Michelle Ho , Stefano Galelli , Bruno Merz , Francesco Cioffi , Upmanu Lall , Paul Block , Daniela Anghileri 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS4.1/AS4.35/GM9.11/NH1.10

Flash floods and associated hydro-geomorphic processes: observation, modelling and warning (co-organized)
Convener: Isabelle Braud  | Co-Conveners: Marcel Hürlimann , Marco Borga , Jonathan Gourley , Massimiliano Zappa , Jose Agustin Brena Naranjo 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS4.2/NH1.11

Predictability, predictive uncertainty estimation and decision-making in hydrologic forecasting (co-organized)
Convener: Albrecht Weerts  | Co-Conveners: Henrik Madsen , Giovanni Battista Chirico , Oldrich Rakovec , Rodolfo Alvarado Montero , Joshua K. Roundy , Hamid Moradkhani , Jan Verkade 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS4.3/AS4.36/NH1.12

Ensemble hydro-meteorological forecasting (co-organized)
Convener: Fredrik Wetterhall  | Co-Conveners: Schalk Jan van Andel , Maria-Helena Ramos , Jan Verkade , Kolbjorn Engeland , Rodrigo Paiva , Tomasz Niedzielski 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–16:45
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS4.5/NH1.13

Operational forecasting and warning systems for natural hazards: challenges and innovation (co-organized) | Virtual PICO
Convener: Femke Davids  | Co-Conveners: Jan Szolgay , Michael Cranston , Ilias Pechlivanidis 
PICOs
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00

HS7.2/AS1.9/CL2.15/NH1.14/NP10.1

Precipitation uncertainty and variability: observations, ensemble simulation and downscaling (co-organized)
Convener: Alin Andrei Carsteanu  | Co-Conveners: Roberto Deidda , Giovanna Grossi , András Bárdossy , Andreas Langousis , Jérôme Benveniste , Simone Fatichi 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS7.1/AS1.11/NH1.15/NP10.11

Precipitation: from measurement to modelling and application in catchment hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Langousis  | Co-Conveners: Eric Wood , Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Remko Uijlenhoet , Chris Onof , Alexis Berne , Tim Bellerby , Taha Ouarda 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS2.2.2/AS4.15/CL2.07/CR3.6/NH1.16

Mountains and snow: Advances in large-scale land surface, hydrological and climate modelling (co-organized) | Virtual PICO
Convener: Nora Helbig  | Co-Conveners: Vincent Vionnet , Richard L.H. Essery , Michael Schirmer 
PICOs
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00

HS7.7/NH1.17

Hydroclimatic and hydrometeorologic stochastics: Extremes, scales, probabilities (co-organized) | Virtual PICO
Convener: Alberto Viglione  | Co-Conveners: Rui A. P. Perdigão , Marco Borga , Andreas Langousis , Xiaolan L. Wang , Salvatore Grimaldi , Auguste Gires 
PICOs
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00

HS1.9/NH1.18 Media

Hydrological risk under a gender and age perspective (co-organized) | Virtual PICO
Convener: Enrica Caporali  | Co-Conveners: Elena Toth , Bruce D. Malamud 
PICOs
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00

HS3.2/NH1.19

Spatio-temporal and/or geostatistical analysis of hydrological events, extremes, and related hazards (co-organized)
Convener: Gerald A Corzo P  | Co-Conveners: Emmanouil Varouchakis , András Bárdossy , Mikhail Kanevski , Dionissios Hristopulos , Gerard Heuvelink , Gonzalo Espinoza 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:15
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS9.4/HS11.54/NH1.20

Threats and potentials in urban and peri-urban areas: soil and water degradation, ecosystem services and risk management (co-organized)
Convener: Carla Ferreira  | Co-Conveners: Sarah Pariente , Zahra Kalantari , Rory Walsh , Paulo Pereira 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00