Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: SSP3

SSP – Stratigraphy, Sedimentology & Palaeontology

Programme Group Chairs: Helmut Weissert, Guilhem Amin Douillet, Stephane Bodin, Daniel Parsons, Richard Twitchett, Thijs Vandenbroucke

SSP3 – Sedimentology - Processes and Products

GM4.5/SSP3.2

Unifying understanding of bedforms across environments (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Daniel Parsons  | Co-Conveners: Joanna Nield , Chris Clark , Guilhem Amin Douillet 
PICOs
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00

SSP3.4

Provenance analysis and sediment fingerprinting
Convener: Laura Stutenbecker  | Co-Conveners: Gabriel Hunger , Pieter Vermeesch 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM9.1/HS11.18/SSP3.5

Fluvial Geomorphology Across Scales (co-organized)
Convener: Stephen Darby  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Parsons , Jim Best , Christopher Hackney , Joshua Ahmed , Eliisa Lotsari 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSP3.6

Limnogeology - reading the geological record of lakes (sponsored by IAS and SEPM)
Convener: Hendrik Vogel  | Co-Conveners: Marc De Batist , Martin Melles , Daniel Ariztegui , Flavio Anselmetti 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSP3.7

Processes and products of deltas, submarine fans and subaquatic sediment gravity flows (sponsored by IAS and SEPM)
Convener: Michael Strasser  | Co-Conveners: T. Mulder , Lorna Strachan , Pierre Dietrich , Alexis Nutz , Alexandre Normandeau 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS4.2/GM5.4/SSP3.8

Sedimentary basins: from deep to surface processes (co-sponsored by the ILP Task Force VI Sedimentary Basins) (co-organized)
Convener: Arnaud Vacherat  | Co-Conveners: Liviu Matenco , Charlotte Fillon , Mary Ford 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSP3.11

Sedimentary and diagenetic mineral archives: biotically-controlled, microbially-induced and abiotic processes
Convener: Adrian Immenhauser  | Co-Conveners: Dorothee Hippler , Anton Eisenhauer , Daniel Birgel , Patrick Meister , Vasileios Mavromatis 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS7.12/BG9.24/HS8.3.13/SSP3.12

Microenvironments in soils and sediments - linking concepts, experiments and models (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe C. Baveye  | Co-Conveners: Wilfred Otten , Hannes Schmidt 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSP3.13/GM9.10/HS11.41

Sedimentological aspects of supercritical flows: Upper flow-regime structures, bedforms and fluid mechanics (co-organized)
Convener: Svetlana Kostic  | Co-Conveners: Arnoud Slootman , Miwa Yokokawa , Matthieu Cartigny 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH5.3/GM12.8/OS5.8/SSP3.14

Geological records of extreme wave events (co-organized)
Convener: Ed Garrett  | Co-Conveners: Dominik Brill , Simon Matthias May , Jessica Pilarczyk , Max Engel 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GMPV1.4/BG9.68/SSP3.15

From hydrothermal systems to mud volcanoes: structure, evolution and monitoring of active and fossile piercements (co-organized)
Convener: Adriano Mazzini  | Co-Convener: Matteo Lupi 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00