Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: CL3

CL – Climate: Past, Present, Future

Programme Group Chairs: Julia Hargreaves, Didier Roche, Martin Wild, Jan-Berend Stuut

CL3 – Future climate

CL3.01 Media

Extreme Events and Impacts
Convener: Stéphane Goyette  | Co-Convener: Erich Fischer 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS1.28/CL3.02

Mid-latitude Cyclones and Storms: Diagnostics of Observed and Future Trends, and related Impacts (co-organized)
Convener: Gregor C. Leckebusch  | Co-Conveners: Joaquim G. Pinto , Uwe Ulbrich 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL3.03/AS4.12/BG4.13/HS11.8/NH11.15/NP5.5/SSS13.13

Earth System Prediction and Application (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Alessandri  | Co-Conveners: Yoshimitsu Chikamoto , Noel Keenlyside , June-Yi Lee 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL3.04/NP5.6 Media

Climate Predictions from monthly, seasonal to decadal time scales (co-organized)
Convener: Francisco J. Doblas-Reyes  | Co-Conveners: Mark A. Liniger , Wolfgang Müller 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL3.05

Polar Climate Predictability and Prediction
Convener: Torben Koenigk  | Co-Conveners: Ed Hawkins , Helge Goessling , Matthieu Chevallier , Rym Msadek , Neven-Stjepan Fuckar 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS5.1/CL3.06

Mechanisms of soil organic matter stabilization and C sequestration (co-organized)
Convener: César Plaza  | Co-Conveners: Claudio Zaccone , Beatrice Giannetta , Katharina Meurer , Donald Sparks 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE2.9/BG1.5/CL3.07/SSS13.73

Nitrogen-transformation processes in terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems under global change (co-organized)
Convener: Tuula Larmola  | Co-Conveners: Sari Juutinen , Julie Talbot 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

BG2.27/CL3.08/SSS13.7

The role of trees and understories in controlling forest dynamics in current and future environments (co-organized)
Convener: Robert Bradley  | Co-Conveners: Michael Gundale , Willian Vieira , Krystyna Ciarkowska , Kathrin Rousk 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00

NH5.4/AS4.29/CL3.10/HS11.32/OS2.11 Media

Natural Hazards and climate change impacts in coastal areas (co-organized)
Convener: Renske de Winter  | Co-Conveners: Goneri Le Cozannet , R. Ranasinghe , Michael Herzog , Joern Behrens , Luke Jackson 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH9.7/CL3.12/HS11.39

Urban Resilience Studies (co-organized)
Convener: Damien Serre  | Co-Conveners: Bruno Barroca , Pietro Bernardara , Vincent Becue , Michael Gonzva 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS4.6/CL3.13

From sub-seasonal forecasting to climate projections: predicting hydrologic extremes and servicing water managers (co-organized)
Convener: Louise Crochemore  | Co-Conveners: Henning Rust , Bart van den Hurk , Christopher White , Johannes Hunink , Tim aus der Beek , Louise Arnal 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00