Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 

IE – Interdisciplinary Events

IE1 –  Life in the Earth system

IE1.1/BG1.15/NH8.7/NP9.3 Media

Climate extremes, biosphere and society: impacts, remote sensing, and feedbacks (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Markus Reichstein  | Co-Conveners: Sonia Seneviratne , Michael Bahn , Gabriele Hegerl , Dorothea Frank , Tim van Emmerik , Jana Sillmann , Julia K. Green 
PICO
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 4

IE1.3/GM5.1/BG1.18

Biogeomorphology: conceptualising and quantifying processes, rates and feedbacks (co-organized)
Convener: William Nardin  | Co-Conveners: Nico Bätz , Annegret Larsen , Jana Eichel , Cathelijne Stoof , Benjamin Taylor , Jonathan Dale 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

IE1.5/BG1.41/GMPV6.13/SSS13.71 Media

Medical Geology: an interdisciplinary field of science for the benefit of the society (co-organized)
Convener: Hassina Mouri  | Co-Conveners: Prosun Bhattacharya , Brenda Buck , Olle Selinus , Carla Candeias 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
IE2 –  From palaeo-timescales to future projections

IE2.1/NP3.4/AS1.8/CL2.08/CR1.9/OS1.20/ST4.7 Media

Climate Variability Across Scales and Climate States (co-organized)
Convener: Kira Rehfeld  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Laepple , Shaun Lovejoy , Louise Sime , Anna von der Heydt , Michel Crucifix , Anne-Katrine Faber , Katherine Hutchinson , Pragallva Barpanda , Ruth Geen , Mads Bruun Poulsen 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

IE2.2/GMPV1.4/BG1.11/CL4.29/ERE1.6/GD3.6/PS1.1/SSP1.10

Terrestrial Planet Evolution: deep carbon cycle and interior/exterior coupling (co-organized)
Convener: Sabin Zahirovic  | Co-Conveners: Cedric Gillmann , Mattia Pistone , Lotta Purkamo , Nina Bellot , Gregor Golabek , vincenzo stagno 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

IE2.3/AS3.10/CL4.22/GMPV6.4/NH2.2 Media

Characterizing, understanding and predicting the radiative effects and the climatic impacts of major volcanic eruptions (co-organized)
Convener: Davide Zanchettin  | Co-Conveners: Myriam Khodri , Graham Mann , Claudia Timmreck , Matthew Toohey 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

IE2.4/NH5.7/CL4.18/GD11.7/OS2.14 Media

Sea-Level Changes from Minutes to Millennia (co-organized)
Convener: Simon Engelhart  | Co-Conveners: Benjamin Horton , Andrew Kemp , Nicole Khan 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

IE2.6/SSP2.2/CL4.23/GMPV1.9 Media

Past and Future Mass Extinctions, Climate and Environmental Change: where do we stand? (co-organized)
Convener: Thierry Adatte  | Co-Conveners: Sverre Planke , Andrea Marzoli , David Bond , Alena Ebinghaus , David Kemp 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

IE2.7/AS3.6/BG1.10/CL2.24/CR8.7 Media

Atmosphere – Cryosphere interaction with focus on transport, deposition and effects of dust, black carbon, and other aerosols (co-organized)
Convener: Pavla Dagsson Waldhauserova  | Co-Conveners: Outi Meinander , Biagio Di Mauro , Marie Dumont , Chris Williamson , Krzysztof Zawierucha , Ewa Poniecka 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

IE2.8/CL4.02/AS1.7/BG1.40/NP2.6/OS1.22 Media

Constraining climate sensitivity from various lines of evidence (co-organized)
Convener: Anna von der Heydt  | Co-Conveners: Michel Crucifix , Julia Hargreaves , Valerio Lucarini , Steven Sherwood , Masahiro Watanabe , Mark Webb 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

IE2.9/BG1.5/CL3.07/SSS13.73

Nitrogen-transformation processes in terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems under global change (co-organized)
Convener: Tuula Larmola  | Co-Conveners: Sari Juutinen , Julie Talbot 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
IE3 –  New imaging technologies in the Geosciences

IE3.1/GI0.3/BG1.35/CR2.8/ESSI4.4/GM2.12/NH6.5

Close and Long Range Sensing of Environment (co-sponsored by ISPRS) (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Martin Rutzinger  | Co-Conveners: Roderik Lindenbergh , Francesco Pirotti , Marco Scaioni , Bernhard Höfle , Balázs Székely , Norbert Pfeifer , Christian Briese 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 4

IE3.2/NH6.3/CR2.10/EMRP4.34/GI2.10/GM2.15/GMPV5.5/HS11.54/SSS13.75 Media

The use of Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems (RPAS) in monitoring applications and management of natural hazards (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Daniele Giordan  | Co-Conveners: Yuichi S. Hayakawa , Fabio Remondino , Francesco Nex , Marc Adams 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 4

IE3.3/GM2.2/CR2.5/GI3.13/GMPV10.4/HS6.9/NH6.10/SSS13.21 ECS

High Resolution Topography in the Geosciences: Methods and Applications (co-sponsored by JpGU) (co-organized)
Convener: Anette Eltner  | Co-Conveners: Mike James , Mark Smith , Andreas Kaiser 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

IE3.4/TS11.7/GD10.3/GI3.17/GM2.13/GMPV10.7/HS11.3/NH6.4/SSP1.8

Imaging techniques in laboratory modelling of geological processes (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Vincent Strak  | Co-Conveners: Janine Kavanagh , Matthias Rosenau 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 4
IE4 –  Big Data

IE4.1/NP4.3/AS5.13/CL5.18/ESSI2.3/GD10.6/HS3.7/NH11.14/SM7.03

Big data and machine learning in geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Mikhail Kanevski  | Co-Conveners: Peter Baumann , Philip Brown , Reik Donner , Sandro Fiore , Kwo-Sen Kuo , Rosa Lasaponara , Morris Riedel , Karsten Steinhaeuser , Nicolas Younan 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

IE4.3/SSS13.73/AS5.19/BG1.20/ESSI1.8/HS11.4/NH11.13

Geostatistical and statistical tools to perform the data fusion of large datasets in geo-engineering and environmental studies (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Diego Di Curzio  | Co-Conveners: Annamaria Castrignanò , Aaron Micallef , Sergio Rusi , Giovanna Vessia , Raphael Viscarra Rossel 
PICO
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / PICO spot 4

IE4.4/GM2.8/AS5.8/BG1.17/CL5.28/GD10.10/GMPV10.5/HS3.5/SSS13.77/TS11.12

R and the benefit of low-cost solutions - democratic participation to face challenges in Earth science (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-Conveners: Anette Eltner , Sebastian Kreutzer , Jan Henrik Blöthe , Oliver Korup , Carlos Castillo , Edzer Pebesma 
PICO
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 4

IE4.5/AS5.14/BG1.22/CL5.26/EMRP4.35/ESSI2.12/GD10.7/GI1.7

Information extraction from satellite observations using data-driven methods (co-organized)
Convener: Miguel Mahecha  | Co-Conveners: Matthias Demuzere , Wouter Dorigo , Diego G. Miralles 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

IE4.7/SSS13.74/BG1.43/ESSI1.10/NH9.21/SM1.10 Media

Citizen Science for Earth Systems in the Era of Big Data (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Taru Sandén  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Dörler , Florian Heigl , Steffen Fritz , Amanda Whitehurst , Joan Masó , Kevin Murphy , Sven Schade , Uta Wehn , Lucy Bastin 
PICO
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / PICO spot 4