• Programme Groups:

ASI – The Atmospheric System and its Interactions

ASI1

Dynamical meteorology
Convener: Thomas Frisius  | Co-Conveners: Alessandro Dell'Aquila , Frank Lunkeit 
Orals
 / Thu, 09 Oct, 14:00–15:55  / Room Taurus
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 09 Oct, 10:30–11:30  / Display Wed, 08 Oct, 15:00–Fri, 10 Oct, 14:00  / Meridian Right Front

ASI2

Meteorology, climate and space weather: science, applications and coordination
Convener: Mauro Messerotti  | Co-Conveners: Annika Seppälä , David R. Jackson , Suzy Bingham 
Orals
 / Fri, 10 Oct, 08:30–13:00  / Room Nadir
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 10 Oct, 10:30–11:30  / Display Wed, 08 Oct, 15:00–Fri, 10 Oct, 14:00  / Meridian Right Back

ASI3

Formulation, validation and parameterization of small-scale processes in atmospheric modelling
Convener: Gert-Jan Steeneveld  | Co-Conveners: Bert Holtslag , Matteo Zampieri 
Orals
 / Thu, 09 Oct, 08:30–13:00  / Room Leo + Virgo

ASI4

Coastal meteorology and oceanography
Convener: Mario Marcello Miglietta  | Co-Conveners: Silvio Gualdi , Anna Maria Sempreviva , Manel Grifoll 
Orals
 / Wed, 08 Oct, 08:30–13:00  / Room Tycho
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 08 Oct, 10:30–11:30  / Display Mon, 06 Oct, 09:00–Wed, 08 Oct, 13:00  / Meridian Right Front

ASI5/CE7

Biometeorology (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Matzarakis  | Co-Convener: Tanja Cegnar 
Orals
 / Thu, 09 Oct, 16:30–18:30  / Room Taurus
 / Fri, 10 Oct, 08:30–10:30  / Room Taurus
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 10 Oct, 10:30–11:30  / Display Wed, 08 Oct, 15:00–Fri, 10 Oct, 14:00  / Meridian Right Back

ASI6

Atmospheric measurements from the local to the regional scale: Concepts, new technologies and scientific progress
Convener: Frank Beyrich  | Co-Convener: Fred C. Bosveld 
Orals
 / Thu, 09 Oct, 16:30–18:30  / Room Leo + Virgo
 / Fri, 10 Oct, 08:30–13:00  / Room Leo + Virgo
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 10 Oct, 10:30–11:30  / Display Wed, 08 Oct, 15:00–Fri, 10 Oct, 14:00  / Meridian Right Back

ASI7

Atmospheric hazards
Convener: Fulvio Stel  | Co-Convener: Dario Giaiotti 
Orals
 / Wed, 08 Oct, 12:00–16:00  / Room Leo + Virgo
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 08 Oct, 16:00–17:00  / Display Wed, 08 Oct, 15:00–Fri, 10 Oct, 14:00  / Meridian Right Front

ASI8

Boundary-layer physics and parameterizations in weather and climate models
Convener: Sergej Zilitinkevich (deceased) (deceased) (deceased) | Co-Convener: Arakel Petrosyan 
Orals
 / Thu, 09 Oct, 14:00–16:00  / Room Leo + Virgo
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 09 Oct, 10:30–11:30  / Display Wed, 08 Oct, 15:00–Fri, 10 Oct, 14:00  / Meridian Right Front

ASI9

Interfacing hydrological and meteorological models in forecasting system
Convener: Herbert Formayer  | Co-Conveners: Bodo Ahrens , Massimiliano Zappa 
Orals
 / Thu, 09 Oct, 11:30–12:45  / Room Taurus

ASI10/MC5

Urban Climate (co-organized)
Convener: Martin Wattenbach 
Orals
 / Thu, 09 Oct, 08:30–12:41  / Room Tycho
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 09 Oct, 10:30–11:30  / Display Wed, 08 Oct, 15:00–Fri, 10 Oct, 14:00  / Meridian Right Front

ASI11

Meteorological processes, atmospheric composition and pollution
Convener: Sylvain M. Joffre  | Co-Conveners: Martin Piringer , Charles Chemel , Martijn Schaap , Alexander Baklanov 
Orals
 / Mon, 06 Oct, 14:00–19:00  / Room Tycho
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 06 Oct, 16:00–17:00  / Display Mon, 06 Oct, 09:00–Wed, 08 Oct, 13:00  / Meridian Right Front

ASI12/MC4

Phenology and agrometeorology (co-organized)
Convener: Elisabeth Koch  | Co-Convener: Josef Eitzinger 
Orals
 / Thu, 09 Oct, 08:30–10:30  / Room Taurus
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 09 Oct, 10:30–11:30  / Display Wed, 08 Oct, 15:00–Fri, 10 Oct, 14:00  / Meridian Right Front

ASI13

Energy Meteorology
Convener: Sven-Erik Gryning  | Co-Conveners: Ekaterina Batchvarova , Marion Schroedter-Homscheidt , Lucien Wald 
Orals
 / Mon, 06 Oct, 14:00–19:00  / Room Nadir
 / Tue, 07 Oct, 08:30–13:00  / 15:30–17:30  / Room Nadir
 / Wed, 08 Oct, 08:30–16:00  / Room Nadir
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 06 Oct, 16:00–17:00  / Display Mon, 06 Oct, 09:00–Wed, 08 Oct, 13:00  / Meridian Right Back
 / Attendance Tue, 07 Oct, 10:30–11:30  / Display Mon, 06 Oct, 09:00–Wed, 08 Oct, 13:00  / Meridian Right Back
 / Attendance Wed, 08 Oct, 10:30–11:30  / Display Mon, 06 Oct, 09:00–Wed, 08 Oct, 13:00  / Meridian Right Back

NWP5/ASI14

Mountain Meteorology (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Sprenger  | Co-Convener: Juerg Schmidli 
Orals
 / Wed, 08 Oct, 14:00–16:00  / Room Taurus
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 08 Oct, 16:00–17:00  / Display Wed, 08 Oct, 15:00–Fri, 10 Oct, 14:00  / Meridian Left Front