Dear colleague, our website uses Bootstrap, which is supported by any browser except for Internet Explorer. Please install any other web browser to make use of all of our features. Thank you very much for your understanding.

Orals

UP1.2

Atmospheric Boundary-Layer processes on a variety of temporal and spatial scales strongly influence weather, air quality and climate. These processes include atmospheric turbulence, atmosphere-soil-vegetation interactions, gravity waves, boundary layer interactions with dry and moist convection, mesoscale flows, et cetera. These processes should be well-understood to enable accurate and skilled weather and air quality forecasting, as well as reliable climate model and scenario studies to serve society with high quality weather and climate information.

This session welcomes contributions on research into the understanding of boundary-layer processes and turbulence from either a conceptual, or modelling or observational perspective, their role and interactions and finally their implementation in atmospheric modelling.
Papers dealing with the following topics are invited:
• Theoretical and experimental studies of the turbulence-closure problem with emphasis on very stable stratification and convection, accounting for interactions between the mean flow, turbulence, internal waves and large-scale self-organized structures
• Boundary-layer clouds and marine, cloud-topped boundary layers: physics and parameterization within NWP and climate models
• Orographic effects: form drag, wave drag and flow blocking, gravity waves
• Challenges on the surface exchange processes, flux aggregation in atmospheric boundary layers over heterogeneous terrain
• Representation of boundary layers in atmospheric models
• Organization of deep convection across differing atmospheric scales
• Large-eddy simulation and direct numerical simulation of turbulent flows.

Share:
Conveners: Sergej Zilitinkevich, Gert-Jan Steeneveld | Co-Convener: Bert Holtslag
Orals
| Thu, 12 Sep, 16:00–18:00|Oticon Hall, Fri, 13 Sep, 09:00–10:30, 11:30–12:30|Oticon Hall
Posters
| Attendance Fri, 13 Sep, 10:30–11:30 | Display Wed, 11 Sep, 13:30–Fri, 13 Sep, 13:30|Sports Hall

Thursday, 12 September 2019 | Oticon Hall

Chairperson: 16883
16:00–16:30 |
EMS2019-301
| solicited
Anton Beljaars, Irina Sandu, and Linus Magnusson
Chairperson: 16883
16:30–17:00 |
EMS2019-714
Mark Kelly, Dalibor Cavar, and Andrey Sogachev
Chairperson: 16883
17:00–17:15 |
EMS2019-543
Steven van der Linden, Chiel van Heerwaarden, Igor Petenko, Harmen Jonker, and Bas van de Wiel
Chairperson: 16883
17:15–17:30 |
EMS2019-765
Jonathan G Izett, Bas J H van de Wiel, Peter Baas, J Antoon van Hooft, and Ruben B Schulte
Chairperson: 16883
17:30–17:45 |
EMS2019-651
Ebba Dellwik, Nikolas Angelou, Jakob Mann, Paul van der Laan, Safak Burak Altun, and Elliot Simon
Chairperson: 16883
17:45–18:00 |
EMS2019-355
Aristofanis Tsiringakis, Gert-Jan Steeneveld, and Albert A.M. Holtslag

Friday, 13 September 2019 | Oticon Hall

Chairperson: 16884
09:00–09:15 |
EMS2019-806
David Grawe, Marita Boettcher, and K. Heinke Schlünzen
Chairperson: 16884
09:15–09:30 |
EMS2019-839
Mariano Sastre, Sergio Fernández-González, Francisco Valero, and María Luisa Martín
Chairperson: 16884
09:30–09:45 |
EMS2019-421
Moon-Soo Park and Jung-Hoon Chae
Chairperson: 16884
09:45–10:00 |
EMS2019-216
Marc Calaf, Travis Morrison, Fabien Margairaz, Alexei Perelet, Chad W. Higgins, Stephen A. Drake, and Eric Pardyjak
Chairperson: 16884
10:00–10:15 |
EMS2019-793
What is the Possible Error in Using Monin-Obukhov Similarity Theory for Parameterizing the Atmospheric Surface Layer?
(withdrawn)
Katrin Frieda Gehrke and Björn Maronga
Chairperson: 16884
10:15–10:30
Poster session & coffee break
Chairperson: 16885
11:30–11:45 |
EMS2019-521
Matthias Zeeman
Chairperson: 16885
11:45–12:00 |
EMS2019-224
Francisco Lang, Yi Huang, Steven Siems, Michael Manton, Alain Protat, and Son Truong
Chairperson: 16885
12:00–12:15 |
EMS2019-741
Eric Skyllingstad, Carol Anne Clayson, and James Edson
Chairperson: 16885
12:15–12:30 |
EMS2019-382
Vinko Šoljan, Andreina Balušić Vozila, Kristina Šarović, Irena Nimac, Stjepana Brzaj, Jurica Suhin, Martin Belavić, Željko Večenaj, and Branko Grisogono

Supporters & sponsors