European Planetary Science Congress 2017
17–22 September 2017
Radisson Blu Hotel Latvija | Riga | Latvia

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Please select your preferred programme group, day, and one or more time blocks

  • PGs: SB
  • Day: Please select
  • TB: whole day









SB – Small Bodies (comets, KBOs, rings, asteroids, meteorites, dust)

Monday, 18 Sep

SB7

Sample return missions: lessons learned and future perspectives
Convener: A. Longobardo  | Co-Conveners: S. Russell , E. Palomba , C. Smith , M. Grady 
Oral programme
 / Mon, 18 Sep, 11:00–12:30  / Room Mars
Poster programme
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area

SB5

Ceres and Vesta - 10th anniversary of Dawn Special Session
Convener: F. Zambon  | Co-Conveners: K. Stephan , M. J. Toplis 
Oral programme
 / Mon, 18 Sep, 14:00–19:15  / Room Saturn
Poster programme
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area

Tuesday, 19 Sep

SB3

What do we know and what don’t we know following the cessation of the operational phase of the Rosetta mission
Convener: M. Taylor  | Co-Conveners: B. Buratti , M. Choukroun , M. T. Capria 
Oral programme
 / Tue, 19 Sep, 09:00–12:45  / 14:00–17:30  / Room Jupiter
 / Wed, 20 Sep, 09:00–12:30  / 14:00–15:30  / Room Saturn
Poster programme
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area

MT3/SB13

In-Space Resource Utilization: Opportunities and Scientific Constraints (co-organized)
Convener: A. Graps  | Co-Conveners: M. Elvis , P. Metzger , J. L. Galache , E. Asphaug 
Oral programme
 / Tue, 19 Sep, 09:00–10:30  / Room Venus
Poster programme
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area

SB5

Ceres and Vesta - 10th anniversary of Dawn Special Session
Convener: F. Zambon  | Co-Conveners: K. Stephan , M. J. Toplis 
Oral programme
 / Mon, 18 Sep, 14:00–19:15  / Room Saturn
Poster programme
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area

SB7

Sample return missions: lessons learned and future perspectives
Convener: A. Longobardo  | Co-Conveners: S. Russell , E. Palomba , C. Smith , M. Grady 
Oral programme
 / Mon, 18 Sep, 11:00–12:30  / Room Mars
Poster programme
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area

Wednesday, 20 Sep

SB3

What do we know and what don’t we know following the cessation of the operational phase of the Rosetta mission
Convener: M. Taylor  | Co-Conveners: B. Buratti , M. Choukroun , M. T. Capria 
Oral programme
 / Tue, 19 Sep, 09:00–12:45  / 14:00–17:30  / Room Jupiter
 / Wed, 20 Sep, 09:00–12:30  / 14:00–15:30  / Room Saturn
Poster programme
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area

SB10

Interpretation of observational data using spectro-polarimetric techniques
Convener: K. Muinonen  | Co-Conveners: M. Gritsevich , A. Cellino 
Oral programme
 / Wed, 20 Sep, 09:00–12:30  / Room Mars
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area

SB6

KBOs and Centaurs
Convener: D. Perna  | Co-Convener: M. T. Capria 
Oral programme
 / Wed, 20 Sep, 14:00–17:30  / Room Venus
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area

Thursday, 21 Sep

SB4

Asteroids: Observations, laboratory simulations and models
Convener: S. Fornasier  | Co-Convener: P. Tanga 
Oral programme
 / Thu, 21 Sep, 09:00–12:30  / 14:00–15:30  / Room Saturn
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area

SB9

Imaging, photometry and spectroscopy of small bodies and planetary surfaces: theory and methods
Convener: S. Erard  | Co-Convener: F. Schmidt 
Oral programme
 / Thu, 21 Sep, 09:00–10:30  / Room Uranus
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area

TP5/OPS5/SB14

Planetary Geomorphology (co-organized)
Convener: S. Adeli  | Co-Conveners: A. Johnsson , E. Hauber 
Oral programme
 / Thu, 21 Sep, 09:00–10:30  / Room Neptune
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area

SB8

Observing and modelling meteors in planetary atmospheres
Convener: M. Gritsevich  | Co-Conveners: A. A. Christou , J. M. Trigo-Rodríguez , E. Silber , J. Oberst 
Oral programme
 / Thu, 21 Sep, 14:00–17:35  / Room Venus
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area

SB1

Planetary Rings
Convener: M. Lehmann  | Co-Conveners: H. Hoffmann , J. Schmidt , F. Spahn 
Oral programme
 / Fri, 22 Sep, 09:00–12:20  / Room Neptune
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area

SB2

Comets: Observations, laboratory simulations and models
Convener: M. T. Capria  | Co-Conveners: C. Snodgrass , J. de Leon , I. Bertini 
Oral programme
 / Fri, 22 Sep, 09:00–12:30  / 14:00–14:30  / Room Uranus
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area

SB6

KBOs and Centaurs
Convener: D. Perna  | Co-Convener: M. T. Capria 
Oral programme
 / Wed, 20 Sep, 14:00–17:30  / Room Venus
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area

SB10

Interpretation of observational data using spectro-polarimetric techniques
Convener: K. Muinonen  | Co-Conveners: M. Gritsevich , A. Cellino 
Oral programme
 / Wed, 20 Sep, 09:00–12:30  / Room Mars
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area

SB12

Small Bodies Near and Far
Convener: T. Müller  | Co-Convener: P. Santos-Sanz 
Oral programme
 / Fri, 22 Sep, 14:00–15:45  / Room Neptune
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area

Friday, 22 Sep

SB1

Planetary Rings
Convener: M. Lehmann  | Co-Conveners: H. Hoffmann , J. Schmidt , F. Spahn 
Oral programme
 / Fri, 22 Sep, 09:00–12:20  / Room Neptune
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area

SB2

Comets: Observations, laboratory simulations and models
Convener: M. T. Capria  | Co-Conveners: C. Snodgrass , J. de Leon , I. Bertini 
Oral programme
 / Fri, 22 Sep, 09:00–12:30  / 14:00–14:30  / Room Uranus
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area

SB12

Small Bodies Near and Far
Convener: T. Müller  | Co-Convener: P. Santos-Sanz 
Oral programme
 / Fri, 22 Sep, 14:00–15:45  / Room Neptune
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area