European Planetary Science Congress 2017
17–22 September 2017
Radisson Blu Hotel Latvija | Riga | Latvia

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Programme Groups: MT

MT – Missions, Techniques and Industry

MT1

Future Planetary missions and instrumentation (L class, M class, New frontiers, Discovery, etc.)
Convener: M. Grande  | Co-Convener: B. Lakew 
Oral programme
 / Tue, 19 Sep, 09:00–12:30  / 14:00–15:15  / Room Mars
Poster programme
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area

MT2

Planetary in situ measurements
Convener: A. Hagermann  | Co-Conveners: G. Kargl , E. Kaufmann 
Oral programme
 / Thu, 21 Sep, 11:00–12:30  / 14:00–15:30  / Room Neptune
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area

MT3/SB13

In-Space Resource Utilization: Opportunities and Scientific Constraints (co-organized)
Convener: A. Graps  | Co-Conveners: Elvis , P. Metzger , Galache , E. Asphaug 
Oral programme
 / Tue, 19 Sep, 09:00–10:30  / Room Venus
Poster programme
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area

MT4

Interplanetary nanosatellites, CubeSats/SmallSats
Convener: P. Janhunen  | Co-Conveners: Reinart , J. Praks , M. Noorma , B. Lakew , A. Slavinskis , S. Feldman 
Oral programme
 / Tue, 19 Sep, 11:00–12:45  / Room Venus
Poster programme
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area

MT5

Defense of Planet Earth and the AIDA mission
Convener: P. Michel  | Co-Conveners: A. Cheng , A. Rivkin , M. Küppers 
Oral programme
 / Wed, 20 Sep, 14:00–15:30  / Room Mercury
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area

MT6

Advances in Planetary Mapping, Geographic Information Techniques, and Data Mining
Convener: A. Cook  | Co-Conveners: K. Willner , A. Nass , S. van Gasselt , A. P. Rossi , A. Frigeri 
Oral programme
 / Fri, 22 Sep, 09:00–12:30  / Room Mars
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area

MT8

Solar and Planetary Data system Interoperability
Convener: B. Cecconi  | Co-Conveners: S. Erard , A. P. Rossi , V. Génot 
Oral programme
 / Mon, 18 Sep, 14:00–17:30  / Room Mars
Poster programme
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area

MT12

Towards a Moon Village: Technology Foresight Workshop
Convener: B. Foing 
Oral programme
 / Wed, 20 Sep, 16:00–17:20  / Room Saturn

MT13

Space mission projects and concepts relevant to SMEs/industry - 3 minute show & tell workshop
Convener: M. Tessenyi 
Tue, 19 Sep, 16:00–17:30  / Room Mars

MT15

European Vision 2061 and NASA Planetary Science Vision 2050
Convener: M. Blanc  | Co-Conveners: B. Lakew , S. Feldman 
Oral programme
 / Wed, 20 Sep, 09:00–12:30  / Room Venus

EX2/MT16

Future instruments to detect and characterise extrasolar planets (co-organized)
Convener: P. Eccleston  | Co-Conveners: A. Boccaletti , E. Pascale , C. Danielski 
Oral programme
 / Fri, 22 Sep, 09:00–12:30  / Room Venus
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area