Programme Groups

GI – Geosciences Instrumentation & Data Systems


ML3
Alexander von Humbold Medal Lecture by Rafael Navarro-González (co-listed)
Convener: G. M. Ganssen 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 16:45–17:30 / Room D
ML15
Christiaan Huygens Medal Lecture by Valery Korepanov (co-listed)
Convener: A.-M. Harri 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 19:15–20:15 / Room 4
GI1/MPRG22
Open Session on Geoscience Instrumentation (co-organized)
Convener: H. Svedhem  | Co-Conveners: Prof. Korepanov , A.-M. Harri 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GI2
Atmoshere, Ocean, Meteorological Instruments and ocean observatory instrumentation
Convener: J. Vivekanandan  | Co-Conveners: M. Rose , C. Waldmann 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GI3
Instrumentation for Ocean Observatories and Early Warning Systems
Convener: C. Waldmann  | Co-Convener: I. Puillat-Felix 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GI4/ESSI7
General System Design, Image Processing and Data Infrastructures (co-organized)
Convener: W. Schmidt  | Co-Convener: J.-L. Josset 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GI5
Space Instrumentation
Convener: M. Leese  | Co-Conveners: G. Kargl , P. Falkner 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GI6
Planetary Exploration by Landers and Rovers
Convener: Richter 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GI7
Instrumentation for Polar Regions
Convener: M. Rose  | Co-Convener: D. Meldrum 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
GI8
Down hole Instrumentation: Technology and Applications
Co-Conveners: B. Celerier , Davies , J. Kück 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
GI9
Near surface geophysics for the study and the management of historical resources: past, present and future
Convener: F. Soldovieri  | Co-Conveners: L.V. Eppelbaum , N. Masini 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GI10
The Operational Sentinels: New Possibilities for Science
Convener: M. Berger  | Co-Convener: J. Aschbacher 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 7
NH4.9
Landslides monitoring and characterization using high resolution DEM, LIDAR and other DEM techniques (co-listed)
Convener: M. Jaboyedoff  | Co-Conveners: M.-H. Derron , C. Froese 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH4.12
Remote sensing and geophysical techniques for investigating unstable slopes (co-listed)
Convener: J. Wasowski  | Co-Conveners: V. Del Gaudio , H.-B. Havenith 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH10.11
Early warning systems for natural hazards and risks (co-listed)
Convener: T. Glade 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
SSS24
Synchrotron radiation in soil and geosciences (co-listed)
Convener: Terzano  | Co-Conveners: Denecke , Medici 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
CR1.3
Applied Geophysics in Cryosphere Sciences (co-listed)
Co-Conveners: B. Kulessa , C. Hauck , O Eisen 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
OS6
Operational Oceanography: Skill Assessment, Error Analysis and Service Delivery (co-listed)
Convener: R. Proctor 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room D
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 3
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room D
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
OS8
Open session on SOLAS and sensitivity of marine ecosystems and biogeochemical cycles to climate change (co-listed)
Co-Convener: B. Salihoglu 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 6
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
OS9
New aspects of the marine nitrogen cycle's processes and budget (co-listed)
Convener: H. W. Bange  | Co-Conveners: Kuypers , M. Voss 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
OS7
Ocean Remote Sensing (co-listed)
Convener: Miller  | Co-Conveners: G. Han , E. Schrama 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
OS10
Southern Ocean Variability (co-listed)
Convener: HH Hellmer  | Co-Convener: Y. H. Park 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
OS11
Advances in Scientific Drilling (co-listed)
Convener: L Lembke-Jene 
OS18
European Collaboration for Implementation of Marine Research on Cores (EuroMARC) (co-listed)
Convener: G. Camoin  | Co-Convener: Dokken 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y