Programme Groups

SPM – Splinter Meetings


SPM3
ILP Bureau Meeting
Conveners: A. Rudloff , Oberhaensli 
Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room SM1
SPM4
EuroPICS steering committee
Convener: EW Wolff 
Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room SM1
SPM5
Sino-German YANGTZE project
Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room SM4
SPM6
Unsaturated Zone Business Meeting
Convener: W. Durner 
Thu, 23 Apr, 12:00–13:30 / Room SM3
SPM7
Landscape development
Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room SM1
SPM8
COSMOS paleo activities
Convener: G. Lohmann 
Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room SM5
SPM9
GSL Editors Reception
Convener: A. Hills 
Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room SM5
SPM10
ICEPROXY project
Convener: Masse 
Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room SM3
SPM11
EGELADOS Project
Tue, 21 Apr, 12:00–13:30 / Room SM3
SPM12
Andean Mountains Museum
Convener: Morales 
Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room SM5
SPM13
Catchment hydrology subdivision meeting
Convener: J. Seibert 
Tue, 21 Apr, 12:00–13:30 / Room SM5
SPM14
COST Action ES0701 Management Committee
Convener: M. King 
Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room SM2
SPM15
Value of Earth Observations for Natural Disasters Risk Management
Convener: Khabarov 
Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room SM4
SPM16
MISMIP
Convener: R. C. A. Hindmarsh 
Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room SM3
SPM17
NATECH disaster discussion
Convener: E.G. Petrova 
Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room SM2
SPM18
European Research Icebreaker Consortium - AURORA BOREALIS
Convener: L Lembke-Jene 
Wed, 22 Apr, 12:00–17:00 / Room SM5
SPM19
Earth system science journal
Convener: G. Lohmann 
Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room SM6
SPM20
Ecohydrology, Wetlands and Estuaries Subdivision meeting
Convener: F. Laio 
Thu, 23 Apr, 12:00–13:30 / Room SM2
SPM21
MedCLIVAR
Convener: P. Lionello 
Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room SM5
SPM22
MedCLIVAR SSG
Convener: P. Lionello 
Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room SM3
SMP23
The Implementation of International Geospatial Standards for Earth and Space Sciences
Conveners: S. Nativi , G. Percivall 
Wed, 22 Apr, 10:30–13:30 / Room SM6
SPM24
Earth Science Women's Network Reception
Convener: P. Suntharalingam 
Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room SM2
SPM25
Precipitation Science
Convener: A. Mugnai 
Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room SM6
SPM26
Plinius-11 Conference - Scientific Committee
Convener: M.C. Llasat 
Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room SM3
SPM27
BepiColombo: Atmospheric-Magnetospheric WG and SERENA -MPPE splinter
Convener: A. Milillo 
Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room SM1
SPM28
Exomars Pasteur and Humboldt synergies
Convener: M. Menvielle 
Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room SM6
SPM35
Heavy Metal Contamination
Conveners: J. A. Holden , B. D. Malamud 
Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–Tue, 21 Apr, 12:00 / Room SM1
SPM36
Radon, Health and Natural Hazards
Convener: G. Gillmore 
Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room SM1
SPM37
Social Sciences in Natural Hazards Research: Interdisciplinary Research Approaches
Convener: E. Lindquist 
Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room SM2
SPM38
G10 follow-up discussion
Convener: G. Timár 
Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room SM5
SPM39
ST14/NH9.6 pre-poster session
Convener: N. B. Crosby 
Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room SM1
SPM40
Coordination beteewn European Civil Protection & Scientific Community
Convener: Cordonnier 
Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room SM4
SPM41
Precipitation Mission and Program Updates
Convener: S.C. Michaelides 
Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–13:30 / Room SM2
SPM42
PMIP Transient Experimental Design
Convener: L. Tarasov 
Wed, 22 Apr, 12:00–15:00 / Room SM3
SPM43
MOCA Eurasian deglaciation calibration results and new constraints
Convener: L. Tarasov 
Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room SM4
SPM44
TIGGE HEPEX Meeting
Convener: F Pappenberger 
Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room SM4
SPM45
MEGAPOLI-CityZen joint meeting
Conveners: M. Gauss , A. Baklanov 
Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room SM6
SPM46
GSA Author Reception
Convener: Hammann 
Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room SM6
SPM47
World Gravity Map (WGM) project
Convener: M. Mandea 
Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room SM5
SPM48
Mountain Risks - Project / WB1
Convener: J.-P. Malet 
Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room SM5
SPM49
Mountain Risks - Project / WB2
Convener: J.-P. Malet 
Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room SM1
SPM50
Mountain Risks - Project / WB3 - WB4
Convener: J.-P. Malet 
Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room SM1
SPM51
Mountain Risks - Project / ESR-ER
Convener: J.-P. Malet 
Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room SM1
SPM52
Mountain Risks - Project / Synthesis WBs
Convener: J.-P. Malet 
Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room SM1
SPM53
HYDRATE
Convener: M. Borga 
Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room SM6
SPM54
Flash Flood
Convener: M. Borga 
Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room SM5
SPM55
Willis Research Network - Case studies
Thu, 23 Apr, 12:00–13:30 / Room SM1
SPM57
DynaQlim
Convener: M. Poutanen 
Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room SM4
SPM58
MedFood
Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room SM2
SPM59
NEESPI Earth System Science Studies
Convener: E. Wood 
Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room SM3
SPM60
CUBIST Project
Convener: P. Allamano 
Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room SM3
SPM61
From Source to Sink: Integrated natural hazard assessment through the quantificantion of mass transfer from mountain ranges to active sedimentary basins
Convener: LC Matenco 
Tue, 21 Apr, 12:00–13:30 / Room SM2
SPM62
Geomorphology Vignettes
Convener: Bierman 
Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room SM5
SPM63
IGS Analysis Centers
Convener: J. R. Ray 
Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room SM5
SPM64
ENSEMBLES RT2A Partners Meeting
Convener: Johns 
Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room SM1
SPM65
ISES Reception
Tue, 21 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room SM2
SPM66
Terra Nova Editorial Meeting
Convener: Abbott 
Wed, 22 Apr, 12:00–13:30 / Room SM4
SPM67
NATECH discussion and results
Convener: E.G. Petrova 
Wed, 22 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room SM2
SPM68
EJSM
Convener: A. Coustenis 
Tue, 21 Apr, 12:00–13:30 / Room SM1
SPM69
Future OPM
Convener: A. Coustenis 
Mon, 20 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room SM5
SPM70
Future OPM 2
Convener: A. Coustenis 
Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room SM4
SPM71
Future OPM 3
Convener: A. Coustenis 
Wed, 22 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room SM5
SPM72
ATMOCHEM startup, Kinetics of Aromatics
Convener: C Zetzsch 
Mon, 20 Apr, 12:00–13:30 / Room SM3
SPM73
MAG Consortium
Convener: M. Dougherty 
Thu, 23 Apr, 12:00–15:00 / Room SM4
SPM74
ORFEUS WG3 - Portable Instrumentation
Tue, 21 Apr, 12:00–13:30 / Room SM4
SPM75
PMIP Deglacial
Convener: L. Tarasov 
Thu, 23 Apr, 12:00–13:30 / Room SM5
SPM76
Natural Hazards' Impact on Urban Areas and Infrastructure - call for papers
Convener: M. Bostenaru Dan 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room SM4
SPM77
Remote Sensing in Hydrology
Convener: B. Su 
Tue, 21 Apr, 12:00–13:30 / Room SM6
SPM78
Global Geodynamics Project Business Meeting
Convener: Crossley 
Wed, 22 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room SM3
SPM79
IODP ComplexDrillingProject in the Western Mediterranean Sea (Gulf of Lion)
Convener: Rabineau 
Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room SM1
SPM80
PLP meeting
Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room SM3
SPM81
SARA team meeting
Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–20:00 / Room SM4
SPM82
RESEL-GRACE
Convener: J. Kusche 
Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room SM4
SPM83
ILP Task Force 6 Abu Dhabi Workshop
Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room SM4
SPM84
E-CANES Scientific Committee
Convener: HANUISE 
Wed, 22 Apr, 12:00–13:30 / Room SM1
SPM85
Workshop on Future Gravity Satellite Missions Program Committee
Convener: H.-P. Plag 
Thu, 23 Apr, 12:00–13:30 / Room SM6
SPM86
EUGO Geophysical Ocenography FP6 Project Meeting
Convener: R. W. Hobbs 
Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room SM3
SPM87
Water Policy & Management
Convener: N. van de Giesen 
Fri, 24 Apr, 12:00–13:30 / Room SM3
SPM88
Sub-division on Erosion and Sedimentation
Fri, 24 Apr, 12:00–13:30 / Room SM6
SPM89
HS Meeting of Hydroinformatics Sub-Division
Convener: R. J. Abrahart 
Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room SM4
SPM90
IGCP Project 559 Crustal archhitecture and images
Convener: A. Korja 
Fri, 24 Apr, 12:00–13:30 / Room SM1
SPM91
ETRS89 W.G. meeting
Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room SM4
SPM92
NP3 business meeting
Convener: S. Lovejoy 
Mon, 20 Apr, 12:00–13:30 / Room SM2
SPM93
Environmental Change in Southern Africa
Convener: S.J. Carr 
Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–13:30 / Room SM2
SPM94
InterMARGINS Steering Committee Meeting
Convener: J. I. Faleide 
Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room SM5