Menu









Programme Groups

CR – Cryospheric Sciences


CR1 – General Cryosphere
CR3 – Remote Sensing
CR4 – Permafrost
CR5 – Ice Sheets, Ice Shelves and Glaciers
CR6 – Snow and Energy Balance
CR8 – Cryosphere of mountain regions
CR9 – Sea Ice and Oceanography
CR10 – The Cryosphere and Climate Change
CR11 – Co-listed and co-organized sessions

CR1 –  General Cryosphere
CR1.10
Open Topics in Cryospheric Research
Co-Convener: Carmen de Jong 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
CR1.20
Applied Geophysics in Cryosphere Sciences
Convener: Christian Hauck  | Co-Conveners: Olaf Eisen , Bernd Kulessa 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
CR1.30
Ice and its microstructure: commonalities and differences
Convener: Martin Schneebeli  | Co-Conveners: Maurine Montagnat , Martyn Drury , Thomas Loerting , Denis Samyn 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD155 / Mon, 04 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room 35 
CR1.40
Projections of the cryospheric contribution to sea-level rise over the next century: progress in modelling and related observations
Convener: Tony Payne  | Co-Convener: Sophie Nowicki 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
CR1.60
State of the cryosphere: observations and modelling
Convener: Jonathan Bamber  | Co-Conveners: Frank Pattyn , Stephan Gruber , Michiel van den Broeke 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
EG2/CR1.70
Future Perspectives for European Polar Research (co-organized)
Convener: Lester Lembke-Jene 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD30 / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room 40 
CR3 –  Remote Sensing
CR3.10
Remote Sensing of the Cryosphere
Convener: Marco Tedesco  | Co-Conveners: Tommaso Parrinello , andrew shepherd , Thomas Painter 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
CR3.20
Creating glacier inventories from remote sensing data: Challenges and solutions
Convener: Frank Paul  | Co-Conveners: Bruce Raup , Tobias Bolch 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
CR4 –  Permafrost
CR4.10
Open Session on Permafrost
Convener: Stephan Gruber  | Co-Convener: Jeannette Noetzli 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
CR4.20
Modeling the Spatial Dynamics of Permafrost and Seasonally Frozen Ground at Diverse Scales
Convener: Stephan Gruber  | Co-Conveners: Riccardo Rigon , Christophe Grenier 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD153 / Wed, 06 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room 7 
CR4.30
High-Elevation & high-Latitude Permafrost (HELP): Measuring, Modeling and Remote Sensing
Convener: Reginald Muskett  | Co-Convener: Julia Boike 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
CR5 –  Ice Sheets, Ice Shelves and Glaciers
CR5.10
Modeling ice sheets and glaciers
Convener: Frank Pattyn  | Co-Conveners: Eric Larour , Guðfinna Aðalgeirsdóttir , Olivier Gagliardini 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
CR5.20
Ice shelves - dynamics, interactions, observations, modelling
Convener: Angelika Humbert  | Co-Conveners: Adrian Jenkins , Andreas Vieli 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD142 / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room 25 
CR5.30
Subglacial Environments of Ice Sheets and Glaciers
Convener: Robert Bingham  | Co-Conveners: Stefan W. Vogel , Bryn Hubbard 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
CR6 –  Snow and Energy Balance
CR6.10
Mass and energy balance of snow and ice
Convener: Xavier Fettweis  | Co-Convener: Michiel van den Broeke 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD161 / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room 25 
CR8 –  Cryosphere of mountain regions
HS2.13
Mountain Hydrology: Monitoring and modeling of snow
Convener: Juraj Parajka  | Co-Conveners: Michael Lehning , David Gustafsson 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
CR9 –  Sea Ice and Oceanography
CR9.10
Sea Ice and Sea Ice-Climate Interactions
Convener: Daniel Feltham 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall XL
CR10 –  The Cryosphere and Climate Change
CR10.10
Climate change impacts on glaciers, permafrost and related hazards
Convener: Christoph Schneider  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Kääb , Bruce Raup , Christian Huggel , John Reynolds 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD141 / Wed, 06 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room 40 
CR10.20
Ice-sheet and climate interactions
Convener: Philippe Huybrechts  | Co-Conveners: Thierry Fichefet , Andrey Ganopolski , Gilles Ramstein 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
CR11 –  Co-listed and co-organized sessions
SM1.7/CR11.10/GI-18
Challenges of Polar Seismology: Logistics and technology, glacial and tectonic events (co-organized)
Convener: Trine Dahl-Jensen 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
CR11.20
Ice deposits in caves: formation, evolution and climate-environment assessment
Convener: Valter Maggi  | Co-Conveners: Aurel Perşoiu , Christiane Grebe 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
NH6.1/CR11.30
Snow cover and avalanches (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Emma Surinach , Alec van Herwijnen , Jürg Schweizer , David McClung 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD85 / Fri, 08 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room 7 
BG5.1
Integration of Environmental, Socio-Economic and Climatic Change Studies in Northern Eurasia
Convener: Pavel Groisman  | Co-Conveners: Amber Soja , Alexey V. Eliseev 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–11:45 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Poster Area BG
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD79 / Fri, 08 Apr, 09:30–10:15 / Room 37 
GM7.4
River and slope responses to climate change in steep landscapes
Co-Conveners: Pierre Valla , Monique Fort , Romain Delunel 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GM9.1
Cold regions geomorphology
Convener: Isabelle Gärtner-Roer  | Co-Conveners: Sven Lukas , Matteo Spagnolo 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GM9.2
Glacial landforms and palaeoclimatic interpretation
Convener: Stefan Winkler  | Co-Conveners: Lasafam Iturrizaga , Martin Kirkbride 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS2.12
Mountain hydrology: Observations, processes and models
Convener: Daniel Viviroli  | Co-Conveners: Carmen de Jong , Paola Allamano 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS6.7
SMOS Data Exploitation: Beyond soil moisture and ocean salinity
Convener: Susanne Mecklenburg  | Co-Conveners: Lars Kaleschke , Jouni Pulliainen , Matthias Drusch 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
ESSI7
Earth System Modeling: Strategies and Software
Convener: Reinhard Budich  | Co-Convener: Dan Lunt 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL