Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


SC – Short Courses

SC1/NP1.5

Short Course: Tipping Points in the Geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Ghil  | Co-Convener: Henk A. Dijkstra 
Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room G10

SC2/NP1.6

Short Course: Nonlinear Time Series Analysis (co-organized)
Convener: Reik Donner  | Co-Convener: Jonathan Donges 
Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room G10

SC3/NP1.7

Short Course: Predictability in Theory and Predictability in Practice (co-organized)
Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room G10

SC4/HS11.1

How to write (and publish) a scientific paper in hydrology (co-organized)
Conveners: Laurent Pfister , Miriam Coenders-Gerrits 
Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room R2

SC5/HS11.2

Meet the expert in hydrology - Round tables among young and established scientists (co-organized)
Conveners: Laurent Pfister , Miriam Coenders-Gerrits 
Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room R2

SC6/NH10.1

Short Course: How to apply and interpret the Fast Fourier Transform (co-organized)
Convener: Robin Crockett 
Thu, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G10

SC7

Short Course on methods and techniques to study soils affected by fire
Convener: Paulo Pereira  | Co-Conveners: Antonio Jordán , Guillermo Rein , Victoria Arcenegui , Lorena M. Zavala 
Tue, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room R2

SC8/EOS12

Blogs and social media in scientific research (co-organized)
Conveners: Bárbara Ferreira , Albert Gerdes 
Thu, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G12

SC9/EOS13

How to apply for a job (co-organized)
Convener: Bárbara Ferreira 
Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room G10

SC10

Managing Uncertainty in the Model Web
Convener: Dan Cornford  | Co-Conveners: Edzer Pebesma , Lorenzo Bigagli , Gerard Heuvelink 
Wed, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room R2

SC11/GM11.1

Geomorphology workshops for young scientists: Dating techniques in geomorphology (co-organized)
Convener: Jens Turowski 
Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room G2

SC12/GM11.2

Geomorphology workshops for young scientists: Supervising Master's and PhD projects (co-organized)
Convener: Jens Turowski 
Thu, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G3

SC13/GM11.3

Geomorphology workshops for young scientists: Open access publishing (co-organized)
Convener: Jens Turowski  | Co-Convener: Andreas Lang 
Tue, 09 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room G2

SC14

Geomorphology workshops for young scientists: Meet the Master
Convener: Jens Turowski  | Co-Convener: Andreas Lang 
Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room G2

SC15

Demystifying Open Access - An Open Discussion for Early Career Researchers
Convener: Thies Martin Rasmussen 
Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room B12