Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


PS – Planetary & Solar System Sciences

ML3

Jean Dominique Cassini Medal Lecture by Stamatios M. Krimigis
Convener: Günter Blöschl 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 12:15–13:15 / Room R1

ML25

David Bates Medal Lecture by Francois Forget
Convener: Özgür Karatekin 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–11:30 / Room Y5

ML29

Hannes Alfvén Medal Lecture by Karl Schindler
Convener: Norma B. Crosby 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–14:30 / Room Y1

ML30

Julius Bartels Medal Lecture by Rumi Nakamura
Convener: Norma B. Crosby 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–14:30 / Room Y5
PS1 –  Solar System exploration and techniques

PS1.1

New missions and techniques for planetary explorationPICO Session
Convener: Christian Muller  | Co-Conveners: Manuel Grande , Kim Reh , Bernard Foing 
PICOs
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–13:50 / PICO Spot 2

PS1.2

Mass spectrometers in the solar system: A session in honor of Hasso Niemann.
Convener: Jonathan I. Lunine  | Co-Conveners: Paul Mahaffy , Kim Reh 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room Y10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GI2.3/PS1.3

Space Instrumentation, Planetary landers and Rovers (co-organized)
Convener: Mark Leese  | Co-Conveners: Lutz Richter , Günter Kargl , David Mimoun 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room B2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

EMRP2.5/ESSI1.13/G6.10/GD4.3/PS1.4/ST2.5

Swarm – the first constellation to survey the Earth's magnetic field (co-organized)
Convener: Eigil Friis-Christensen  | Co-Conveners: Georgios Balasis , Hermann Lühr , Gauthier Hulot 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–17:30 / Room Y11
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
PS2 –  Terrestrial Planets

PS2.2

Mercury
Convener: Johannes Benkhoff  | Co-Convener: Joe Zender 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room Y10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

PS2.3

Lunar Science and Exploration
Convener: Bernard Foing  | Co-Convener: Harald Hiesinger 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–12:30 / Room Y10
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room Y10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD3.10 / Thu, 01 May, 15:30–16:15 / Room R5 

PS2.4

Mars Science and Exploration
Convener: Angelo Pio Rossi  | Co-Convener: Damien Loizeau 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:15 / Room Y5
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

PS2.5

Atmospheres of Terrestrial Planets (including David Bates Medal Lecture)
Convener: Anni Määttänen  | Co-Conveners: Emmanuel Marcq , Francisco González-Galindo 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / Room Y5
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room Y10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD3.8 / Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Room R5 

PS2.6

Volcanism, tectonics, impacts and other geological processes across the Solar System
Convener: Thomas Platz  | Co-Conveners: Alexander Deutsch , Harald Hiesinger , Fred Jourdan , Matteo Massironi , Stephanie C. Werner , Paul Byrne 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room Y1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD4.1/EMRP4.1/PS2.7

Earth's core: Structure and dynamics and interaction with the mantle (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Ingo Wardinski 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD3.1/GMPV53/PS2.8/SM6.17

Mantle dynamics in the Earth and other planetary bodies (co-sponsored by AGU-SEDI) PICO Session (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Paul Tackley  | Co-Convener: Stephanie C. Werner 
PICOs
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–09:04 / 10:30–10:54 / PICO Spot 2
PS3 –  Outer planets

PS3.1

Outer planets, icy satellites and rings
Convener: Athena Coustenis  | Co-Conveners: Hauke Hussmann , Linda Spilker , Sushil K. Atreya , Jean-Pierre Lebreton , Glenn Orton 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / 15:30–17:15 / Room Y5
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD3.7 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room R5 

PS3.2

10 years of Cassini
Convener: Nicolas Altobelli  | Co-Conveners: Athena Coustenis , Jean-Pierre Lebreton , Jonathan I. Lunine , Linda Spilker 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / 13:30–15:15 / Room Y10
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD3.9 / Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room R7 
PS4 –  Small bodies and dust

PS4.1

Comets, asteroids and dust
Convener: Nicolas Altobelli  | Co-Conveners: Matthew Taylor , Padma Yanamandra-Fisher 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room Y10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

PS4.2

Rosetta, getting ready for the encounter
Convener: Stephan Ulamec  | Co-Convener: Matthew Taylor 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room Y10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
PS5 –  Atmospheric electricity, Plasmas and magnetospheres

PS5.1/ST4.3

Planetary Plasma Physics and Interactions in the Solar System (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Garnier  | Co-Conveners: Anna Milillo , Aikaterini Radioti 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room Y5
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD3.4 / Mon, 28 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room R7 

PS5.2/ST1.5

Planetary, Solar and Heliospheric Radio Emissions (co-organized)
Convener: Patrick Galopeau  | Co-Convener: Mohammed Y. Boudjada 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room Y10
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

ST1.2/PS5.3

Multipoint observations and modeling of the heliospheric plasma processes and their effects on the planets (including Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Opitz  | Co-Convener: Volker Bothmer 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 10:30–12:30 / Room Y2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

ST2.4/PS5.4

Radiation Belt Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Ioannis A. Daglis  | Co-Conveners: Ian Mann , Elias Roussos 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room Y5
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD4.4 / Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room R12 

ST5.1/NH8.5/PS5.5

Space Weather and its Effects on Terrestrial and Geo-Space Environments: Science and Application (co-organized)
Convener: Hanna Rothkaehl  | Co-Conveners: Jean Lilensten , Viviane Pierrard , Dalia Buresova 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room Y5
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD4.6 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room B4 

ST6.1/EOS16/NH9.14/PS5.6

Raising and maintaining awareness of our local space weather: education and public outreach (co-organized)
Convener: Athanasios Papaioannou  | Co-Convener: Jean Lilensten 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room Y10
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
PS6 –  Exoplanets

PS6.1

Exoplanets: observations, formation, dynamics and habitability
Conveners: Daniel Winterhalter , Juan Cabrera  | Co-Conveners: James Cho , Nadine Nettelmann 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room R14
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD3.11 / Thu, 01 May, 14:30–15:15 / Room R5 
PS7 –  Modelling and experimental work in Planetology

PS7.1

Experimental and theoretical simulationsPICO Session
Conveners: Luigi Colangeli , Javier Martín-Torres  | Co-Conveners: Ruth Ziethe , Erika Kaufmann 
PICOs
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–15:56 / PICO Spot 1

PS7.2

Planetary magnetic fields and interior dynamics
Convener: Johannes Wicht  | Co-Convener: Nadine Nettelmann 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room Y1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
PS8 –  Origins and Astrobiology

PS8.1/BG8.2

Evolution of planetary habitability: conditions for the origin of life on Earth and beyond Earth (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Emmanuelle J. Javaux  | Co-Conveners: Doris Breuer , Véronique Dehant , Özgür Karatekin , Helmut Lammer , Lena Noack , Tilman Spohn , Frances Westall 
PICOs
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–14:04 / PICO Spot 1

GD2.1/GMPV46/PS8.3/SM6.15/TS8.6

Geodynamics of continental crust and upper mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Irina Artemieva  | Co-Conveners: Hans Thybo , Manel Fernandez , Sonja Aulbach , Catherine A. Rychert , Alan G. Jones , Jörg Ebbing 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.9 / Mon, 28 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room R5 
PS9 –  Joint and Co-Listed Sessions

GMPV8/GD3.4/SM6.16

Plumes and hotspots: paradigms, models, and implications
Co-Conveners: Nicholas T. Arndt , Fabrizio Nestola , Andreas Stracke 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room G12
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS2.2/EMRP4.11

Deformation between Fracture and Creep of Quartz and other Earth Materials
Convener: Renée Heilbronner  | Co-Conveners: Holger Stunitz , Martyn Drury , Manuel Sintubin , Rüdiger Kilian 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B13
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD3.2/TS9.7

Recent advances in computational geodynamics
Convener: Dave May  | Co-Conveners: Boris Kaus , Thibault Duretz , Marcin Dabrowski 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.11 / Tue, 29 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room R12 

ST4.1

Theory and simulation of solar system plasmas
Convener: Jörg Büchner  | Co-Convener: Giovanni Lapenta 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room Y2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GI1.5

Applications of Data, Methods and Models in Geosciences
Convener: Sid-Ali Ouadfeul  | Co-Convener: Leila Aliouane 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room B2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

ST4.2

Solar system plasma turbulence
Convener: Zoltan Voros  | Co-Conveners: Yasuhito Narita , Marius M. Echim 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:15 / Room Y10
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00 / Blue Posters