Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


SC – Short Courses

SC1/NP3.12

Scale, scaling and multifractals in complex geosystems (co-organized)
Convener: Shaun Lovejoy  | Co-Convener: Daniel Schertzer 
Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room B3

SC2/HS11.1

Meet the expert in hydrology - How young scientists can contribute to ‘Hydrology in a changing world’ (Open Discussion) (co-organized)
Convener: Miriam Coenders-Gerrits  | Co-Conveners: Laurent Pfister , Wouter Berghuijs , Tim van Emmerik , Shaun Harrigan , Maarten Smoorenburg , Hannes Müller 
Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room Y7

SC3/HS11.2

How to write (and publish) a scientific paper in hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Miriam Coenders-Gerrits  | Co-Conveners: Laurent Pfister , Tim van Emmerik 
Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room R3

SC4/SM3.3

Short Course on Earthquake Early Warning: Approaches, Methodologies and Case Studies (co-organized)
Convener: Aldo Zollo  | Co-Conveners: Simona Colombelli , Matteo Picozzi 
Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room G8

SC5/GI1.11/NP1.5

Complex systems methods for data analysis and modeling in geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Reik Donner  | Co-Convener: Jonathan Donges 
Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Room G10

SC6/EOS18

Finding funding: how to apply for a research grant (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Grant Allen 
Thu, 01 May, 12:15–13:15 / Room G13

SC7/EOS19

Meet the masters in geoscience (co-organized)
Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Room G13

SC8/EOS20

School outreach: a practical guide (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Sam Illingworth 
Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room G13

SC9/EOS21

Scientists must film! Filmmaker & Storyteller Workshop (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Maarten Roos 
Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room G13

SC10/EOS22

Science communication workshop (co-organized)
Convener: Bárbara Ferreira 
Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Room B1

SC11/EOS23

Enhancing your Career Prospects - Part 1: Adding Value to your Research Experience (co-organized)
Convener: Bárbara Ferreira  | Co-Convener: Helen Goulding 
Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room B1

SC12/EOS24

Enhancing your Career Prospects - Part 2: Marketing Yourself in Job Applications and Interviews (co-organized)
Convener: Bárbara Ferreira  | Co-Convener: Helen Goulding 
Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room B1

SC14/NH10.1

Forecasting Natural Hazards: Methods, Limits and Perspectives (co-sponsored by NEMOH) (co-organized)
Convener: Paolo Papale  | Co-Convener: Warner Marzocchi 
Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room G6
Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room G6
Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room G6

SC15/NH10.2

Introductory Time-Series Analysis: how to apply and interpret the Fast Fourier Transform (co-organized)
Convener: Robin Crockett 
Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room G8
Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Room G8

SC16/GMPV43.1

Short Course on New Developments in Ore Deposit Geochemistry (SEG Sponsored) (CANCELLED) (co-organized)
Convener: Lluis Fontboté  | Co-Convener: Nicholas T. Arndt 
Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room G12
Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room G12

SC17/GM11.1

Geomorphology workshops for young scientists: Meet the Master (co-organized)
Convener: Jens Turowski 
Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room G2

GM11.2/SC18

Geomorphology workshops for young scientists: Pitfalls, statistical and otherwise, in analysis of environmental data (co-organized)
Convener: Jens Turowski 
Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G2

SSS0.17/SC19

Workshop on methods and techniques to study permafrost in a climate change scenario (co-organized)
Convener: Marc Oliva  | Co-Convener: Alexandre Nieuwendam 
Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / Room B5

SSS7.21/SC20

Short course on soil water measurements (co-organized)
Convener: Nunzio Romano 
Thu, 01 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room B4

SSS10.11/SC21

Short Course on Forest Fire Effects on Soil Properties (co-organized)
Convener: Paulo Pereira  | Co-Conveners: Antonio Jordán , Guillermo Rein , Claudio Zaccone , Lorena M. Zavala 
Thu, 01 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room B7