Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
PC login Convener login

ESSI – Earth & Space Science Informatics

DM7/ESSI ECS

Division meeting for Earth & Space Science Informatics (ESSI) (co-organized)
Conveners: Joan Masó , Helen Glaves 
Thu, 27 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room M2
ESSI1 –  Community-driven challenges and solutions dealing with Informatics

ESSI1.1

Informatics in Oceanography and Ocean Science
Convener: Giuseppe M.R. Manzella  | Co-Conveners: Dick M. A. Schaap , A. Novellino 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room L1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

ESSI1.2

New approaches to digital environmental models
Convener: Miquel Ninyerola  | Co-Conveners: Lluís Pesquer , Xavier Pons 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

GI3.3/EMRP4.35/ESSI1.10/NH9.20 Media

From Artefact to Historical Site : Geoscience and Non-Invasive Methods for the Study and Conservation of Cultural Heritage (co-organized)
Convener: Nicola Masini  | Co-Conveners: Lev Eppelbaum , Monica Alvarez de Buergo , Francesco Soldovieri 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

GI3.9/BG9.22/CR2.5/ESSI1.11/GM3.8

Close-Range Sensing of Environment and 3D Point Clouds in Geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Martin Rutzinger  | Co-Conveners: Roderik Lindenbergh , Francesco Pirotti , Marco Scaioni , Bernhard Höfle , Balázs Székely , Norbert Pfeifer , Christian Briese 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

GI3.2/EMRP4.17/ESSI1.12/NH6.11

Sensing techniques, geophysical methods, sensor network architectures and data analysis methods for critical and transport infrastructures monitoring and diagnostics (co-organized)
Convener: Jean Dumoulin  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Soldovieri , F.C. Ponzo , Jan Vilhelm 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room D2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

AS4.10/CL5.12/ESSI1.14/OS4.15

Recent developments in numerical atmospheric, oceanic and sea-ice models: towards global cloud and eddy resolving simulations on exascale supercomputers (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Düben  | Co-Conveners: Christopher Eldred , Florian LEMARIE , Xavier Lapillonne , Valentine Anantharaj , Werner Bauer , Sergey Danilov , Laurent Debreu , Rieke Heinze , Mehmet Ilicak , Christiane Jablonowski , Christian Kühnlein , Thierry Penduff , Pier-Luigi Vidale 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 0.94
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

EMRP2.1/ESSI1.15/GI1.12

Unveiling hidden features of the geomagnetic field: measurements, data analysis and modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Foteini Vervelidou  | Co-Conveners: Georgios Balasis , Barbara Leichter , Peter Kovacs , Ramon Egli , Erwan Thebault 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room -2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
ESSI2 –  Infrastructures across the Earth and Space Sciences

ESSI2.2

Metadata, Data Models, and Semantics
Convener: Paolo Diviacco  | Co-Conveners: Andrew Woolf , Paolo Mazzetti , Simon Cox , Lorenzo Bigagli , Jon Blower , Alaitz Zabala 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

ESSI2.3

Developing Persistent Identifiers for Future Applications and Maintaining Integrity
Convener: Jens Klump  | Co-Conveners: Tobias Weigel , Fiona Murphy , Helen Glaves , Peter Fox 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:15 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

ESSI2.5

Future Shock: Evolving Earth Science Data and Information Systems
Convener: Rahul Ramachandran  | Co-Conveners: Ben Evans , Sandro Fiore , Brian Wilson 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:15 / Room 2.44
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall X4

ESSI2.6

Virtual Research Environments and underpinning International Infrastructures: supporting online collaborative research in the Earth Sciences and beyond
Convener: Helen Glaves  | Co-Conveners: Lesley Wyborn , Ben Evans , Mirko Albani , Bernd Ritschel , Wim Hugo , Mike Sips 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

SM5.1/ESSI2.10/GI1.6

Integrated research infrastructures and services in geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Massimo Cocco  | Co-Conveners: Carmela Freda , Florian Haslinger , Helen Glaves 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

GI2.3/ESSI2.11/G5.4/NH6.7 Media

Scientific Exploitation of Copernicus Sentinels (co-organized)
Convener: Yves-Louis DESNOS  | Co-Conveners: Simon Jutz , Claus Zehner , Alessandra Tassa 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / Room D2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

IE3.4/ESSI2.12 Media

Monitoring the Sustainable Development Goals with the huge Remote Sensing archives (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Gary Watmough  | Co-Convener: Steffen Fritz 
PICOs
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot A
ESSI3 –  Open Science 2.0 Informaticsfor Earth and Space Sciences

ESSI3.1

Innovative Evaluation and Prediction for Large Earth Science Datasets
Convener: Paul Kucera  | Co-Conveners: Barbara Brown , Manfred Dorninger 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

ESSI3.2

Earth science on Cloud, HPC and GridPICO session
Convener: Horst Schwichtenberg  | Co-Conveners: Sébastien Denvil , Wim Som de Cerff , Monique Petitdidier 
PICOs
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–09:12 / PICO spot 5a

ESSI3.4

Free and Open Source Software (FOSS) for Geoinformatics and GeosciencesPICO session
Convener: Jens Klump  | Co-Conveners: Peter Löwe , Edzer Pebesma , Markus Neteler 
PICOs
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 5a

IE2.4/ESSI3.10

Open Data, Reproducible Research, and Open Science (co-organized)
Convener: Lorenzo Bigagli  | Co-Conveners: Berit Arheimer , Bernadette Fritzsch , Ivo Grigorov , Martin Hammitzsch , Daniel Nüst , José Miguel Rubio Iglesias 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

IE2.1/NH9.19/ESSI3.12 Media

Citizen science and observatories for environmental monitoring, planning, and disaster resilience building (co-organized)
Convener: Wouter Buytaert  | Co-Conveners: Joan Masó , W. Liu , David Hannah , Markus Stoffel , Steffen Fritz , Uta Wehn 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4
ESSI4 –  Visualization for scientific discovery and communication

ESSI4.2

Virtual Reality and Augmented Reality - from Pokemon Go! to the Anthronaut Experience
Convener: Owen Gaffney  | Co-Conveners: Denise Young , Maria Schewenius 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

SSS11.5/ESSI4.10/HS11.61/NH9.23

Communication of uncertain information in earth sciences: data, models and visualization (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Alice Milne  | Co-Conveners: Niklas Röber , Jon Blower , Michael Böttinger 
PICOs
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 1
SSE –  Special scientific events

UMI0 ECS

Plenary
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Mon, 24 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room E1

US0 ECS

EGU Award Ceremony
Conveners: Hans Thybo , Jonathan Bamber 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room E1

US1/AS4.52/BG9.67/CL4.20/SSS0.4

Vegetation-climate interactions across time scales
Convener: Gilles Ramstein  | Co-Conveners: Wu-Kuang Soh , Hugo de Boer 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X4

US2 Media

Union symposium: ESA / NASA
Conveners: Özgür Karatekin , Stephanie C. Werner 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:45 / Room E2

GDB1 Media

Arctic environmental change: global opportunities and threats (joint EGU-AGU Great Debate)
Conveners: Jonathan Bamber , Hans Thybo  | Co-Conveners: Yevgeny Aksenov , Denis-Didier Rousseau 
Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room E2

GDB2 Media

Transition to Next Generation Cities and Planet Earth future
Conveners: Daniel Schertzer , Cedo Maksimovic , Herman Russchenberg , Stefano Tinti 
Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room D1

GDB3 Media

Is 2 degrees possible without relying on carbon storage and capture?
Conveners: Shaun Lovejoy , Oksana Tarasova , Thomas Blunier 
Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room E1

GDB4 Media|ECS

Is Open Science the way to go?
Conveners: Claudia Alves de Jesus Rydin , Susanne Buiter , Bárbara Ferreira 
Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room E1

GDB5 Media

Great Debate on Great Extinctions
Convener: Nicholas T. Arndt  | Co-Convener: Helmut Weissert 
Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room E1

GDB6 ECS

Should early career scientists be judged by their publication record? A set of group debates
Conveners: Samuel Illingworth , Lena Noack , Laura Roberts Artal , Mathew Stiller-Reeve , Marie Charrière 
Wed, 26 Apr, 19:00–20:30 / Room G1