Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
PC login Convener login

GMPV – Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology

DM12/GMPV ECS

Division meeting for Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology (GMPV) (co-organized)
Convener: Mike Burton 
Wed, 26 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room M2

ML26/GMPV

Robert Wilhelm Bunsen Medal Lecture by D. Graham Pearson (co-organized)
Convener: Mike Burton 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room K1

ML40/GMPV

GMPV Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Pierre Lanari (co-organized)
Convener: Mike Burton 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 11:45–12:15 / Room 1.61
GMPV1 –  General Topics

GMPV1.1

Open Session on Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology and Volcanology (Posters Only)
Convener: Mike Burton  | Co-Conveners: Albert Galy , Fabrizio Nestola , Andrea Di Muro , Olivier Bachmann , Andrew Putnis 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GMPV1.3/EMRP4.32/ERE6.5/SSP1.8/TS3.8

Multi-scale analysis of geological materials: Minerals, Fluids, Cracks, Pores & Permeability (Sponsored by AGU-VGP) (co-organized)
Convener: Jackie E. Kendrick  | Co-Conveners: Lin Ma , Anne-Laure Fauchille , Kevin Taylor , Michael Heap , Kelly Russell , Caroline Martel , Peter Lee 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GMPV1.4/BG9.68/SSP3.15

From hydrothermal systems to mud volcanoes: structure, evolution and monitoring of active and fossile piercements (co-organized)
Convener: Adriano Mazzini  | Co-Convener: Matteo Lupi 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room D1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

SSP2.4/GMPV1.5 Media

Mass Extinctions, Volcanism, Impacts, and Catastrophic Environmental Changes: Observations and Processes (sponsored by IAS and SEPM) (including Arne Richter Award for Outstanding ECSs Lecture by Yadong Sun) (co-organized)
Convener: Sverre Planke  | Co-Conveners: Thierry Adatte , Eric Font , Morgan Jones , David Bond , Yadong Sun , Stephen Grasby 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1
GMPV2 –  Geochemistry and the Earth System

GMPV2.1

Geochemical perspectives on terrestrial element cycles through space and time
Convener: Matthieu Emmanuel Galvez  | Co-Conveners: Eleanor Green , John Pernet-Fisher , Sonja Aulbach , Albert Galy , Anna Bird 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room M1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GMPV2.3

What do diamonds and their inclusions tell us about processes in the deep Earth?
Convener: Simon Kohn  | Co-Conveners: Fabrizio Nestola , Gareth Davies , Emilie Thomassot 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room M1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GMPV2.4/GD7.7

Geochemical and geochronological records of petrogenesis and deformation (sponsored by European Association of Geochemistry) (co-organized)
Convener: Tom Raimondo  | Co-Convener: Matthijs Smit 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room D1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GMPV2.7/BG9.63/GD5.10

Reactive Geological Systems from the Mantle to the Abyssal sub-seafloor (co-organized)
Convener: Carlos J. Garrido  | Co-Conveners: Marguerite Godard , Damon Teagle , Wolfgang Bach , Bénédicte Ménez , Patrizia Fumagalli , Elisabetta Rampone , Jürgen Koepke , Bjørn Jamtveit , Suzanne McEnroe 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room M1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GMPV2.8/GD2.7

Evolution of the lithospheric mantle: a petrological and geochemical perspective from the mantle xenoliths and orogenic peridotites (co-organized)
Convener: Theodoros Ntaflos  | Co-Conveners: Jacek Puziewicz , Costanza Bonadiman , Michel Grégoire , Károly Hidas 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD2.5/GMPV2.9

Geochemical and geodynamic perspectives on the origin and evolution of deep-seated mantle melts and their interaction with the continental lithosphere (co-organized)
Convener: Igor Ashchepkov  | Co-Conveners: Evgenii Sharkov , Sonja Aulbach 
PICOs
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / PICO spot 5a

GD5.1/EMRP4.7/GMPV2.10

Subduction dynamics from surface to deep mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Oğuz H Göğüş  | Co-Conveners: Taras Gerya , Valentina Magni , Wim Spakman 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS7.3/GD5.6/GMPV2.11 Media

Initiation of subduction zones in context of the Wilson cycle. Including the Arne Richter Award lecture by João Duarte. Co-organised with GSA-SGT and AGU-Tectonophysics (co-organized)
Convener: Douwe J. J. van Hinsbergen  | Co-Conveners: Susanne Buiter , Nancy Rigss , Sarah Roeske 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room D3
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GM4.1/BG9.35/GMPV2.12/SSS2.34

Coupling chemical weathering and physical erosion: Insights from geomorphic and geochemical studies (co-organized)
Convener: Joel Scheingross  | Co-Conveners: Sebastien Carretier , Jean Braun , Yves Godderis , Jeremy Caves , Grit Steinhoefel 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
GMPV3 –  Melts, fluids and minerals

GMPV3.1

Fluid-solid interactions: from mechanism to rate - from grain scale to plate
Convener: Timm John  | Co-Conveners: Oliver Plümper , Johannes C. Vrijmoed 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GMPV3.2/TS3.6

Inclusions in minerals: a record of geological processes (co-organized)
Convener: Matteo Alvaro  | Co-Conveners: Silvio Ferrero , Lucie Tajcmanova 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GMPV3.4

Progress in Metamorphic Geology: Petrochronology (including GMPV Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture)
Convener: Pierre Lanari  | Co-Conveners: Emilie Janots , Silvio Ferrero 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–11:45 / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS3.2/GMPV3.5

Interactions of deformation, metamorphism and fluid flow (co-organized)
Convener: John Wheeler  | Co-Conveners: Samuel Angiboust , Olivier Lacombe 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

HS8.1.7/ERE5.10/GM8.10/GMPV3.7

Reactive transport, mineral dissolution and precipitation in fractured and porous rock: experiments, models and field observations (co-organized)
Convener: Piotr Szymczak  | Co-Conveners: Linda Luquot , Sylvain Courrech du Pont 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GMPV4 –  Magmatic and volcanic processes

GMPV4.1/SM8.3/TS3.9 Media

Storage, activation and transport processes in magmatic systems - Sponsored by AGU-VGP (with AGP VGP Kuno lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Hélène Balcone-Boissard  | Co-Conveners: Chiara P Montagna , J.D. Clemens , Mike Cassidy , Danilo Di Genova , Marian Holness , Jannick Ingrin 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–11:45 / 13:30–17:00 / Room E1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GMPV4.2/NH2.5

Magma ascent, degassing and eruptive dynamics: linking experiments, models and observations (sponsored by European Association of Geochemistry, AGU-VGP and VERTIGO) (co-organized)
Convener: Mattia de’ Michieli Vitturi  | Co-Conveners: Mike Burton , Andrea Di Muro , Pierre-Yves Tournigand , Stefano Alois 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GMPV4.4

Interpreting textures in magmatic systems from storage to surface
Convener: Katherine Dobson  | Co-Conveners: Marian Holness , Margherita Polacci 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GMPV4.6/AS3.6

Volcanic Gas Emissions (co-organized)
Convener: Nicole Bobrowski  | Co-Conveners: Franco Tassi , Fátima Viveiros 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GMPV4.7/NH2.7

Volcano Geology and Intrusion-induced Uplift (co-organized)
Convener: CLaudia Principe  | Co-Conveners: Federico Lucchi , Craig Magee , Benjamin van Wyk de Vries 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GMPV4.8/TS3.7 Media

Volcanic processes: Tectonics, Deformation, Geodesy (co-organized)
Convener: Valerio Acocella  | Co-Conveners: Sigurjon Jonsson , Thomas R. Walter , Adelina Geyer , Agust Gudmundsson 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
GMPV5 –  Volcano monitoring and volcanic hazards

GMPV5.1/G6.4/GD3.5/GI1.11/NH2.8/SM5.10 Media

Volcano monitoring with instrument networks (co-organized)
Convener: Jurgen Neuberg  | Co-Conveners: Vala Hjörleifsdóttir , Evgenia Ilyinskaya , Thomas R. Walter , Kristín Jónsdóttir , Halldór Geirsson , Ivan Lokmer , A. Ozgun Konca 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room D1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GMPV5.2/NH2.4/NP10.10

Hazard monitoring during effusive eruption: data, modelling and uncertainties (co-organized)
Convener: Gaetana Ganci  | Co-Conveners: Annalisa Cappello , Alexis Herault , Mike James , Klemen Zakšek , Diego Coppola 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GI1.4/GMPV5.4/NH6.12/SM5.6

New frontiers of multiscale monitoring, analysis and modeling of environmental systems (co-organized)
Convener: Pietro Tizzani  | Co-Conveners: Francesca Bianco , Nemesio M. Pérez , D'Auria Luca , Susi Pepe , Raffaele Castaldo , Antonello Bonfante 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

NH2.2/GMPV5.5

Volcano Records and Quantification of Volcanic Hazards (including Sergey Soloviev Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Jacopo Selva  | Co-Conveners: Mark Bebbington , Henry Odbert , Susanna Jenkins , Sebastien Biass , Jan Lindsay , Ting Wang , Simona Scollo , Shinji Takarada , Antonio Costa , Laura Sandri 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room L6
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

NH2.1/AS3.5/GMPV5.6 Media

Atmospheric emissions from volcanoes and their dispersion (co-organized)
Convener: Elisa Carboni  | Co-Conveners: Lieven Clarisse , Stefano Corradini , Guangliang Fu 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

IE4.2/NH9.11/GI1.5/GMPV5.7/SM5.11/TS5.8

The GEO Geohazards Supersite initiative: improving science uptake in Disaster Risk Reduction (co-organized)
Convener: Stefano Salvi  | Co-Conveners: Freysteinn Sigmundsson , Nurcan Meral Ozel , Giuseppe Puglisi , Sven Borgstrom 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3
GMPV6 –  Co-Organised Sessions

EMRP1.3/GI3.16/GMPV6.1/SM2.4/TS5.6

Earthquakes: from slow to fast, from the field to the laboratory (incl. Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Marie Violay) (co-organized)
Convener: R. Paul Young  | Co-Conveners: Alexandre Schubnel , Cristiano Collettini , Chris Marone , Jessica Hawthorne , Philip Benson , Thomas Gobel 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD2.1/GMPV6.2/SM10.4

Geodynamics of continental crust and upper mantle, and the nature of mantle discontinuities (including Augustus Love Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Lev Vinnik  | Co-Conveners: Hans Thybo , Alexey Shulgin 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GM3.2/GI2.12/GMPV6.4/HS11.13/NH8.9/SSS12.24

High Resolution Topography in the Geosciences: Methods and Applications (co-organized)
Convener: Anette Eltner  | Co-Conveners: Mark Smith , Damià Vericat , Mike James , Andreas Kaiser 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

SM4.6/GD2.6/GMPV6.5/TS9.5

Advances in mapping the structure of cratons, craton margins, and craton boundaries (co-organized)
Convener: Huaiyu Yuan  | Co-Conveners: Christian Sippl , Chris Kirkland , Liang Zhao , Klaus Gessner 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

GD3.1/EMRP4.41/GMPV6.6/PS9.3/SM10.12

Dynamics of the mantle and core in the Earth and planetary bodies: from magma oceans to the present day (co-organized)
Convener: Paul Tackley  | Co-Conveners: Christine Thomas , Stephanie C. Werner , Sébastien Merkel , Joshua Feinberg , George Helffrich , Olivier Namur , Camille Cartier , Valerio Cerantola , Martha Pamato , Sylvain Petitgirard , Ilya Kupenko 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room D1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
SSE –  Special scientific events

UMI0 ECS

Plenary
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Mon, 24 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room E1

US0 ECS

EGU Award Ceremony
Conveners: Hans Thybo , Jonathan Bamber 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room E1

US1/AS4.52/BG9.67/CL4.20/SSS0.4

Vegetation-climate interactions across time scales
Convener: Gilles Ramstein  | Co-Conveners: Wu-Kuang Soh , Hugo de Boer 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X4

US2 Media

Union symposium: ESA / NASA
Conveners: Özgür Karatekin , Stephanie C. Werner 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:45 / Room E2

GDB1 Media

Arctic environmental change: global opportunities and threats (joint EGU-AGU Great Debate)
Conveners: Jonathan Bamber , Hans Thybo  | Co-Conveners: Yevgeny Aksenov , Denis-Didier Rousseau 
Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room E2

GDB2 Media

Transition to Next Generation Cities and Planet Earth future
Conveners: Daniel Schertzer , Cedo Maksimovic , Herman Russchenberg , Stefano Tinti 
Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room D1

GDB3 Media

Is 2 degrees possible without relying on carbon storage and capture?
Conveners: Shaun Lovejoy , Oksana Tarasova , Thomas Blunier 
Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room E1

GDB4 Media|ECS

Is Open Science the way to go?
Conveners: Claudia Alves de Jesus Rydin , Susanne Buiter , Bárbara Ferreira 
Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room E1

GDB5 Media

Great Debate on Great Extinctions
Convener: Nicholas T. Arndt  | Co-Convener: Helmut Weissert 
Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room E1

GDB6 ECS

Should early career scientists be judged by their publication record? A set of group debates
Conveners: Samuel Illingworth , Lena Noack , Laura Roberts Artal , Mathew Stiller-Reeve , Marie Charrière 
Wed, 26 Apr, 19:00–20:30 / Room G1