Search


Days


Programme Groups

NH10 – Natural Hazards and Society (Risk, Vulnerability, Reinsurance, Education, Communications, etc.)

Tuesday, 21 Apr
NH10.6
Vulnerability, disaster resilience and adaptation - concepts, methods and applications
Convener: Birkmann  | Co-Conveners: S. Fuchs , T. Glade 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH10.11
Early warning systems for natural hazards and risks
Convener: T. Glade 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH10.13/EG6
Natural hazard risk management: From risk assessment to economic aspects and societal decision making (co-organized)
Convener: S. Fuchs  | Co-Conveners: T. Bogaard , M. Jaboyedoff , K. Sudmeier-Rieux 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH10.7
Social Sciences in Natural Hazards Research: Interdisciplinary Research Approaches
Convener: E. Lindquist  | Co-Convener: Hagelman III 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Wednesday, 22 Apr
NH10.4
Natural Hazards and Technological Disasters
Convener: E. Petrova  | Co-Conveners: E. Krausmann , Proske 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH10.15/EG7
Improving coordination between European civil protection and the scientific community (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Cordonnier 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Thursday, 23 Apr
NH10.1/EG5
Public policy and commercial applications of natural catastrophe risk assessment (co-organized)
Convener: Foote  | Co-Conveners: Bresch , Smolka 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:15  /
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Friday, 24 Apr
NH10.2/EOS5
Natural Hazards Education and Communications to Students, Government Officials and to the Public (co-organized)
Convener: B. D. Malamud  | Co-Conveners: M.-C. Llasat , Bell , C. van Westen , Stewart , Liverman 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
NH10.14
Lessons Learning and Best Practices for Disaster Risk Mitigation
Convener: S. Scheer  | Co-Convener: B. Ranguelov 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /