Programme Groups

GI – Geosciences Instrumentation & Data Systems


ML3
Alexander von Humbold Medal Lecture by Rafael Navarro-González
Convener: G. M. Ganssen 
ML15
Christiaan Huygens Medal Lecture by Valery Korepanov
Convener: A.-M. Harri 
GI1/MPRG22
Open Session on Geoscience Instrumentation (co-organized)
Convener: H. Svedhem  | Co-Conveners: V. Korepanov , A.-M. Harri 
GI2
Atmoshere, Ocean, Meteorological Instruments and ocean observatory instrumentation
Convener: J. Vivekanandan  | Co-Conveners: M. Rose , C. Waldmann 
GI3
Instrumentation for Ocean Observatories and Early Warning Systems
Convener: C. Waldmann  | Co-Convener: I. Puillat 
GI4/ESSI7
General System Design, Image Processing and Data Infrastructures (co-organized)
Convener: W. Schmidt  | Co-Convener: J.-L. Josset 
GI5
Space Instrumentation
Convener: M. Leese  | Co-Conveners: G. Kargl , Falkner 
GI6
Planetary Exploration by Landers and Rovers
Convener: L. Richter 
GI7
Instrumentation for Polar Regions
Convener: M. Rose  | Co-Convener: D. Meldrum 
GI8
Down hole Instrumentation: Technology and Applications
Co-Conveners: Celerier , Davies , J. Kück 
GI9
Near surface geophysics for the study and the management of historical resources: past, present and future
Convener: F. Soldovieri  | Co-Conveners: L. Eppelbaum , N. Masini 
GI10
The Operational Sentinels: New Possibilities for Science
Convener: M. Berger  | Co-Convener: J. Aschbacher 
NH4.9
Landslides monitoring and characterization using high resolution DEM, LIDAR and other DEM techniques
Convener: M. Jaboyedoff  | Co-Conveners: M.-H. Derron , C. Froese 
NH4.12
Remote sensing and geophysical techniques for investigating unstable slopes
Convener: J. Wasowski  | Co-Conveners: V. Del Gaudio , H.-B. Havenith 
NH10.11
Early warning systems for natural hazards and risks
Convener: T. Glade 
SSS24
Synchrotron radiation in soil and geosciences
Convener: Terzano  | Co-Conveners: Denecke , Medici 
CR1.3
Applied Geophysics in Cryosphere Sciences
Co-Conveners: B. Kulessa , C. Hauck , O. Eisen 
OS6
Operational Oceanography: Skill Assessment, Error Analysis and Service Delivery
Convener: R. Proctor 
OS8
Open session on SOLAS and sensitivity of marine ecosystems and biogeochemical cycles to climate change
Co-Convener: B. Salihoglu 
OS9
New aspects of the marine nitrogen cycle's processes and budget
Convener: H. Bange  | Co-Conveners: Kuypers , M. Voss 
OS7
Ocean Remote Sensing
Co-Conveners: G. Han , E. Schrama 
OS10
Southern Ocean Variability
Convener: H. Hellmer  | Co-Convener: Y. H. Park 
OS11
Advances in Scientific Drilling
Convener: L. Lembke-Jene 
OS18
European Collaboration for Implementation of Marine Research on Cores (EuroMARC)
Convener: G. Camoin  | Co-Convener: Dokken