Menu









Programme Groups

BG1 –  General Biogeosciences
BG1.1
Open session on Biogeosciences (Posters only)
Co-Conveners: Antje Boetius , Albert Benthien , Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Jack Middelburg , Jürgen Kesselmeier , Tom J. Battin , Stephan Glatzel , Michael E. Böttcher , Andy Ridgwell 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
BG1.2/IG17
Application of stable isotopes in biogeosciences (co-sponsored by EAG) (co-organized)
Convener: Michael E. Böttcher  | Co-Conveners: Steven Bouillon , Enno Schefuß , Gerd Gleixner , Albert Benthien , Martin Werner 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
BG1.3/IG18
Application of non-traditional stable isotopes in biogeosciences (co-sponsored by THERMO) (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas Prohaska  | Co-Conveners: Jane Evans , Dr Frank Vanhaecke 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  /
BG1.4
Frontiers in geobiology: New insights and developments in microbial mineralization processes, biosignatures and chemical imaging
Co-Conveners: Frédéric Foucher , Frances Westall , Helga Stan-Lotter , Bryne Ngwenya 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
BG1.5
Remote Sensing in the Biogeosciences
Convener: Frank Veroustraete  | Co-Conveners: Willem Verstraeten , Klaus Scipal , Wolfgang Wagner , Inge Jonckheere 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD51  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–18:15  /  
BG1.6/OS3.7/SSS4.6
Stabilization of organic matter in soils, sediments and marine dissolved organic matter (co-organized)
Convener: Samuel Abiven  | Co-Convener: Michael W. I. Schmidt 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
BG1.7
Earth Observation and modeling for land-atmosphere interactions and vegetation science (co-sponsored by the Integrated Land Ecosystem-Atmosphere Processes Study (iLEAPS) and ESA)
Convener: Anni Reissell  | Co-Conveners: Diego Fernández Prieto , Paul Palmer , Eleanor Blyth , Annett Wolf , Alexander Damm , Gabriela Schaepman-Strub 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD61  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–14:15  /  
BG1.9
Improving Ecohydrological Modeling Across Multiple Scales
Convener: Yiwei Cheng  | Co-Convener: Mathew Williams 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
BG1.10
Scale Issues in Biogeosciences and Earth System Dynamics
Co-Conveners: Stan Schymanski , Murugesu Sivapalan 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
IG5/BG1.11/CL4.13/GMPV40/SSP4.5
Stable isotopes as tool in (paleo-)climate studies (co-organized)
Convener: Rolf Siegwolf  | Co-Conveners: Martin Werner , Attila Demény , Mathieu Daëron , Erik Kerstel , Alain Veron , Claude Hillaire-Marcel , Martin Frank 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
IG1/BG1.12/SSP2.3
Stable Isotopes in Geosciences - Open Session, Including Blocks of Special Attention (co-organized)
Convener: Pier De Groot  | Co-Conveners: Jan Smit , Ana-Voica Bojar , Erik Kerstel , Mihaela Melinte-Dobrinescu 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
NH8.1/BG1.13/SSS1.10
Heavy-metal contamination of the environment (co-organized)
Convener: Jennifer A. Holden  | Co-Conveners: Höpke Andresen , Bruce D. Malamud , Loretta Li 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
EOS06/BG1.14/CL5.1/ERE5.4
Modern Climate Science Education and Communications (co-organized)
Convener: Klaus Grosfeld  | Co-Convener: Annette Ladstaetter-Weissenmayer 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /