Menu









Programme Groups

HS2 –  Catchment Hydrology
HS2.1
Hydrologic Similarity at the Catchment Scale
Convener: Stacey Archfield  | Co-Conveners: Thorsten Wagener , ATTILIO CASTELLARIN , Doerthe Tetzlaff , Richard Vogel 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
HS2.2
Observational hydrology: Recent developments in distributed sensing techniques and experimental catchments
Convener: Heye Bogena  | Co-Conveners: Markus Weiler , Laurent Pfister 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
HS2.3
Observational hydrology: Recent development in isotope and other tracer methods
Convener: Christine Stumpp  | Co-Convener: Markus Weiler 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
HS2.5
Catchment modeling: Towards a multi-disciplinary approach in physically-based hydrologic modeling from the field to the basin scale
Conveners: Luis Samaniego , Simone Fatichi  | Co-Conveners: Gerrit H. de Rooij , Enrica Caporali , Petrus J. van Oevelen , Wolfgang Wagner , Valeriy Ivanov , Anne Verhoef 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
HS2.8
Large scale hydrology: observations and modelling
Convener: Hannah Cloke  | Co-Conveners: David Hannah , Dan Rosbjerg , Chong-Yu Xu 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  /
HS2.9
Hydrological change: Regional hydrological behaviour under transient climate and land use conditions
Convener: Harald Kunstmann  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Hagemann , Axel Bronstert , Alexander Georgiadi , Mohsin Hafeez 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
HS2.10
Hydrological change: Ecological development, landscape evolution and hydrological response
Convener: Hartmut Holländer  | Co-Conveners: António Ferreira , Thomas Maurer , Artemi Cerdà 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
HS2.11/NH1.14
Hydrological extremes: from droughts to floods (co-organized)
Convener: Alberto Viglione  | Co-Conveners: Jan Szolgay , Lena M. Tallaksen , Gregor Laaha 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
HS2.12
Mountain hydrology: Observations, processes and models
Convener: Daniel Viviroli  | Co-Conveners: Carmen de Jong , Paola Allamano 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
HS2.13
Mountain Hydrology: Monitoring and modeling of snow
Convener: Juraj Parajka  | Co-Conveners: Michael Lehning , David Gustafsson 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
HS2.14/NH3.13
Landslide hydrology: from hillslope hydrology to landslide understanding (co-organized)
Convener: Thom Bogaard  | Co-Conveners: Jean-Philippe Malet , Roberto Greco , Emilia Damiano 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
HS2.16
Water quality at the catchment scale: Advances in measuring and modeling nutrient, sediment, and contaminant fluxes
Conveners: Michael Rode , James Kirchner  | Co-Conveners: Helge Bormann , Andrew Wade , Doerthe Tetzlaff 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  /
HS2.17
Water quality at the catchment scale: Fate and transport of micropollutants
Convener: Piet Seuntjens  | Co-Conveners: Christian Stamm , Stefan Reichenberger , Traugott Scheytt 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  /
HS2.18
Integrated Water Resources Management: linking hydrology and human activities in decision support systems for an uncertain future
Convener: Christian Stamm  | Co-Conveners: Jim Freer , Chantal Gascuel-Odoux , Sarah Dunn , Sekhar MUDDU 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD105  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–11:15  /  
HS2.19
Linking hydrology to hydraulic engineering in a changing environment (co-sponsored by IAHR)
Convener: ATTILIO CASTELLARIN  | Co-Conveners: Roberto Ranzi , Sergiy Vorogushyn 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
HS2.20
Floodplain processes and inundation modelling
Convener: Giuliano Di Baldassarre  | Co-Convener: Roger Moussa 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
HS2.21/NP3.13
Scaling, subgrid models, downscaling and parameterization (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Isabel de Lima 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /