Menu









Programme Groups

SSP1 –  General
SSP1.1
Open session on stratigraphy, sedimentology and palaeontology - posters only (co-sponsored by IAS & PalAss)
Convener: Darren R. Gröcke  | Co-Conveners: Marco Vecoli , Stuart Robinson , Patric Jacobs , Ian Jarvis , Kevin Taylor , Ulrich Heimhofer , Christian März 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
SSP1.2
Recent advances in fluvial sedimentology and stratigraphy (sponsored by IAS)
Convener: Andrew Wilson  | Co-Conveners: Arnold Reesink , Andreas Rittersbacher , Joanne Venus 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
SSP1.3
Palaeoclimate records from speleothems: analytical techniques, proxies, and application
Convener: Dirk Hoffmann  | Co-Convener: Denis Scholz 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
SSP1.4/IG22
Can carbon isotopes solve global carbon cycle conundrums? (including Jean Baptiste Lamarck Medal Lecture) (sponsored by IAS) (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Jonathan Payne , Katja Meyer , Aviv Bachan-Dovrat , Darren R. Gröcke 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:30  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
CL4.17/SSP1.5
Major achievements and perspectives in scientific ocean and continental drilling (co-organized)
Convener: Ruediger Stein  | Co-Conveners: Ursula Röhl , Thomas Wiersberg 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
GM8.4/OS3.6/SSP1.6/TS4.7
Seafloor Expression of Tectonic and Geomorphic Processes (co-organized)
Convener: Sebastian Krastel  | Co-Conveners: John K. Hillier , Dina Vachtman 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
SSP1.7/GMPV56
LIPs: teleconnections between geological processes and mass extinctions (co-organized)
Convener: Darren R. Gröcke  | Co-Convener: Henrik Svensen 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
GD2.1/SSP1.9/TS4.4
Basin Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD48  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–11:15  /