Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Programme Groups

NH1 –  Hydro-Meteorological Hazards
NH1.1/AS1.16
Extreme meteorological and hydrological events induced by severe weather and climate change (co-organized)
Convener: A. Loukas  | Co-Conveners: U. Ulbrich , M.-C. Llasat 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
HS4.3/AS1.18/NH1.2
Ensemble hydro-meteorological forecasting for improved risk management: across scales and applications (co-organized)
Convener: M.-H. Ramos  | Co-Conveners: F. Pappenberger , Brown , S. J. van Andel , Y. He , G. Mascaro 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
HS7.2/AS1.20/CL5.16/NH1.3/NP3.6
Precipitation uncertainty and variability: observations, ensemble simulation and downscaling (co-organized)
Convener: R. Deidda  | Co-Conveners: T. Bellerby , G. Grossi , A. Langousis , X. Wang , S. Vogl , P. Laux 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
NH1.4/AS4.14
Lightning: physics, detection and atmospheric effects (co-organized)
Convener: Y. Yair  | Co-Conveners: S. Soula , H. D. Betz , Y. Takahashi , C. Price 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD19.2  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–16:15  /  
NH1.6/HS4.7
Flood risk and uncertainty (co-organized)
Convener: G. T. Aronica  | Co-Conveners: H. Apel , G. J.-P. Schumann 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
HS4.1/GM7.8/NH1.7
Flash floods: processes, forecasting and risk management (co-organized)
Convener: M. Borga  | Co-Conveners: G. T. Aronica , G. Blöschl , J. Szolgay , J. Gourley 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.11  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–14:15  /  
NH1.8/AS4.15/ESSI1.3/HS5.10/HS7.7
ICT-based hydrometeorology science and natural disaster societal impact assessment (co-organized)
Convener: A. Parodi  | Co-Conveners: N. Rebora , G. Craig , D. Kranzlmueller , M. Schiffers 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
GM7.3/HS9.7/NH1.9
Morphodynamics of steep mountain channels (co-organized)
Convener: F. Brardinoni  | Co-Conveners: J. Turowski , D. Rickenmann , A. Recking 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
ST5.1/NH1.10/PS5.5
Space Weather and its Effects on Terrestrial and Geo-Space Environments: Science and Applications (co-organized)
Convener: V. Pierrard  | Co-Conveners: H. Rothkaehl , N. B. Crosby , Menvielle 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:30  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD21.6  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  /  
NH1.11/AS4.16/CL2.4
Hazard Risk Managment in Agriculture and Agroecosystems (co-organized)
Convener: A. M. Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: N. R. Dalezios , A. Gobin , van der Velde , M. Ruiz-Ramos 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD19.1  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  /