Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Programme Groups

OS1 –  Ocean General Circulation and Climate
OS1.1
Open Session on Ocean Circulation (including Fridtjof Nansen Medal Lecture)
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–16:30  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
OS1.2
The North Atlantic: natural variability and global change
Convener: M. Rhein 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD7.16  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–09:15  /  
CL4.2/OS1.3
Inter-Ocean Gateways: Past, Modern and Future Processes and Environments (co-organized)
Convener: K. Husum  | Co-Conveners: R. F. Spielhagen , G. Lohmann , U. Schauer , L. Jonkers , G. Knorr 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
OS1.4
The Southern Ocean and its Role in the Global Climate System
Convener: Y. H. Park  | Co-Conveners: R. Timmermann , K. J. Heywood 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD7.11  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–14:15  /  
OS1.6
Ocean dynamics and Air-sea interactions within the tropics
Convener: A. Lazar  | Co-Convener: M. Dengler 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD7.12  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–09:15  /  
CL4.6/AS1.15/OS1.7
Tropical Climate Variability and Teleconnections: past, present and future (co-organized)
Convener: B. Rodríguez de Fonseca  | Co-Conveners: E. Mohino , T. Losada , J. Garcia-Serrano , F. Kucharski , I. Polo 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
CL4.5/OS1.8
Global and regional sea level rise and variability: from past to future (co-organized)
Convener: S. Jevrejeva  | Co-Conveners: A. Cazenave , A. Grinsted 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD9.6  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–18:15  /  
CL4.4
Modern and Palaeomonsoon
Co-Conveners: H. Schulz , A. Brauer 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
GD2.3/GMPV6.8/SM3.6/TS9.8
Heat flow and thermal regime of the lithosphere: Deep and surface processes
Convener: A. Vaughan  | Co-Conveners: I. M. Artemieva , I. Rogozhina , N. Kusznir 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /